Profile

Cover photo
Katie Howard Clemens
Works at FamilyLife
Attended University of North Texas
Lives in Garland, TX 75040
1,011 followers|11,447 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

Katie Howard Clemens

Shared publicly  - 
 
I lost my dad recently. He was the first really close person that I had lost, and the emotions of it all continue to be excruciating. I've gone through cycles of grief and sadness, feeling alone as I lost one of my biggest cheerleaders. Standing beside a casket gives an incredible sense of ...
1
Add a comment...

Katie Howard Clemens

Shared publicly  - 
 
Love this post from my friend +Jennifer Dyer 
1
1
Jennifer Dyer's profile photo
Add a comment...

Katie Howard Clemens

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Katie Howard Clemens

Shared publicly  - 
Explore KatiefromTX's photos on Flickr. KatiefromTX has uploaded 160 photos to Flickr.
1
Add a comment...

Katie Howard Clemens

Shared publicly  - 
 
Making this one too!
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
1,011 people
Sheila Wray Gregoire's profile photo
Logan Mazzettia's profile photo
Duy Bach's profile photo
Tú Anh's profile photo
Geekasaurus's profile photo
Reputation Management's profile photo
Funny's profile photo
Lori Lebeau's profile photo
Emmanuel Okon's profile photo

Katie Howard Clemens

Shared publicly  - 
 
We're getting ready to have some of these conversations too.
1
Add a comment...

Katie Howard Clemens

Shared publicly  - 
 
I can relate to this. Can you?
 
“When full time parenting is over, when all my kids are grown and on their own, then I’ll be so much more relaxed, have more time to myself, and will have a lot less stress,” ... Can you relate Mom friends?
“When full time parenting is over, when all my kids are grown and on their own, then I'll be so much more relaxed, have more time to myself, and will have a lot less stress,” I thought with confidence and expectancy. Once again I totally missed on that assumption just as I wrongly assumed life ...
1
Add a comment...

Katie Howard Clemens

Shared publicly  - 
 
I wrote this back in 2011 when my kiddos were 6 and 4. A lot of them will still work this Summer even though they're 9 and 7. #TheyGrowUpTooFast  

http://momlifetoday.com/2012/05/10-almost-free-summer-activities-for-kids/
1
Add a comment...

Katie Howard Clemens

Shared publicly  - 
There's a blog post that's recently gone viral, written by a divorced man featuring some really sound advice about marriage (click here to read it).  I really have to applaud this guy.  It takes gu...
1
Add a comment...

Katie Howard Clemens

Shared publicly  - 
 
Putting this on my "projects to make" list
One of the things that I love most about embroidery is how portable it can be. It's so easy to toss a few supplies into a bag and be ready for crafting on the go. English paper piecing is similar in that regard. And while I typically settle for a Ziplock bag, I've always admired the handmade ...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
1,011 people
Sheila Wray Gregoire's profile photo
Logan Mazzettia's profile photo
Duy Bach's profile photo
Tú Anh's profile photo
Geekasaurus's profile photo
Reputation Management's profile photo
Funny's profile photo
Lori Lebeau's profile photo
Emmanuel Okon's profile photo
Work
Occupation
FamilyLife Digital Content Manager
Employment
  • FamilyLife
    MomLife Today Community Manager, 2014 - present
  • Blissfully Domestic
    Editor, 2008 - 2010
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Garland, TX 75040
Links
Story
Tagline
A Microwaver, sometimes baker, dust bunny namer, God Chick, Wife, Mom.
Introduction
A Microwaver, sometimes baker, dust bunny namer, God Chick, Wife, Mom to 2 smart, funny, little people. Community Manager for MomLifeToday.com
Education
  • University of North Texas
    History, 1993 - 2000
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Stallings, Howard