Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Kathy Schiffer
Works at Patheos
Attended University of Michigan
Lives in Southfield, Michigan
1,138 followers|134,739 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos
People
Have her in circles
1,138 people
Marcia Phaynid's profile photo
John Hack's profile photo
Keith Strohm's profile photo
Julia M. Johnson's profile photo
Jerry Wray's profile photo
Joseph Mulvihill's profile photo
Devra N Goz's profile photo
Andrew Boyd's profile photo
PrenticeSystems™ LLc's profile photo
Education
  • University of Michigan
    Sociology, 1979
  • University of Detroit Mercy
    Religious Studies, 1993 - 1998
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Kathy Davis
Work
Occupation
Communications/Media Relations Coordinator
Employment
  • Patheos
    Blogger, Seasons of Grace, 2011 - present
    Writing about faith, family and the future of America. Visit me at Seasons of Grace.net
  • Ave Mario Radio
    Director of Publicity and Special Events, 2012 - 2013
  • Legatus
    Conference Director, 2001 - 2005
  • Ave Maria Radio
    Producer, Kresta In the Afternoon, 1999 - 2001
  • University of Detroit Mercy
    Adm. Asst. - Academic Affairs, 1993 - 1998
  • Dorsey Business School
    Instructor, 1987 - 1990
  • Detroit Business Institute - Downriver
    Instructor, 1990 - 1993
  • Guest House
    Communications/Media Relations Coordinator, 2005 - 2012
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Southfield, Michigan
Previously
Allen Park, Michigan - Detroit, Ann Arbor, Roseville

Stream

Kathy Schiffer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just in time for the World Meeting of Families:  A great little book on Family Prayer 
1
Add a comment...

Kathy Schiffer

Shared publicly  - 
 
On Saturday, July 25, the Satanic Temple of Detroit will unveil its one-ton bronze idol of Baphomet. St. Joseph Catholic Church will hold a Mass and Eucharistic Holy Hour in reparation and prayer for the city of Detroit.
1
Add a comment...

Kathy Schiffer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Stephen Hawking Launches $100 Million Search for Extraterrestrial Life; 
Pope Francis Stands Ready to Baptize Any Little Green Men That Hawking Finds
1
Add a comment...

Kathy Schiffer

Shared publicly  - 
 
A Photographic Portrait of the People's Pope. New coffee table book by Fr. Michael Collins includes more than 250 never-before-seen photos.
1
Add a comment...

Kathy Schiffer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Does the idea of reading a theology book seem overwhelming? Not musty and boring--"Tweeting With GOD" is a lively, colorful adventure in the Catholic faith.
1
Add a comment...

Kathy Schiffer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Court rules against the Little Sisters of the Poor because they're not a religious organization?  That sound you hear is me, banging my head against the wall....
The Little Sisters of the Poor have reiterated their commitment to following their conscience as they care for the poor and dying, following a federal appeals court ruling that they must obey the federal contraception mandate.
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
1,138 people
Marcia Phaynid's profile photo
John Hack's profile photo
Keith Strohm's profile photo
Julia M. Johnson's profile photo
Jerry Wray's profile photo
Joseph Mulvihill's profile photo
Devra N Goz's profile photo
Andrew Boyd's profile photo
PrenticeSystems™ LLc's profile photo

Kathy Schiffer

Shared publicly  - 
 
If a gunman entered your church, would you know what to do? Government's "Church Security Council" to convene in Detroit 
1
Add a comment...

Kathy Schiffer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Michael Voris has built his career by hurling accusations against Catholic leaders. This has to stop! Here, a correction to his slanderous post regarding Sacred Heart Seminary.
1
Add a comment...

Kathy Schiffer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Courage International has two important meetings coming up this summer. An interview with Fr. Paul Check, executive director, about the challenge of living celibacy for persons with same-sex attraction
1
Add a comment...

Kathy Schiffer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Motown Showdown: Catholics Rally Against Detroit's Demonic Display. Baphomet to be unveiled July 25.
The Satanic Temple of Detroit plans to unveil its ‘Baphomet’ statue on July 25 at an undisclosed location in the city.
1
Add a comment...

Kathy Schiffer

Shared publicly  - 
 
What is love? SoulPancake, an LA-based creative marketing agency, wants to find out.... so they take the question to people of all ages, races, and backgrounds.
1
Add a comment...

Kathy Schiffer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Church of Satan gives up its plan to install a statue of Baphomet in Oklahoma; instead, Detroit is getting it. The unveiling will be July 25.
1
1
Paul Maler's profile photo
Add a comment...