Profile

Cover photo
Kasper Bo Nielsen
Worked at Epoka A/S
Attended University of Aalborg
Lives in Mexico City, Mexico
1,081 followers|166,350 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

Kasper Bo Nielsen

SysAdmin\NetAdmin  - 
 
I see all your Nexus and I raise you N3K, N5K and the Nexus 7000! 
20
1
David M's profile photoChris Robinson's profile photoJason Sneed (Eev'ee)'s profile photoHashir Vattathur's profile photo
7 comments
 
lol Nice
Add a comment...

Kasper Bo Nielsen

SysAdmin\NetAdmin  - 
 
This is the new dual bi-directional CSFP, enabling two bi-directional Tx/Rx's in one compact SFP. This is a way to get better density in your network, with the same amount of dark fiber strands.
Does any of you guys actually use these? :-)
18
3
Kasper Bo Nielsen's profile photoBernard Artola's profile photoThom Thomas's profile photoThomas Hardman's profile photo
13 comments
 
+Rick Darsey In all fairness, the dual bi-directional modules have been around for abut 5 years, maybe even more. It is just still new to a lot of people. 
I havne't heard about Calix, but it looks interesting - will have to look into that. 
DO you provide a full gigabit for each end-user?
Add a comment...
 
This is a black SFP+ 1310 nm, 15 dB - I bet you haven't seen that before. :)
1
Kalpesh Kansagara's profile photoKasper Bo Nielsen's profile photo
2 comments
 
I hope you like it +Kalpesh Kansagara :)
Add a comment...

Kasper Bo Nielsen

Shared publicly  - 
 
You don't see these a lot in DK yet, but our brothers in Norway are already enjoying them with above 5K units deployed. Only 100-200 in Denmark.
In Norway the Tesla is not subject to VAT. 
1
Add a comment...
 
I have three automatic watches and I am considering a watch winder, as I am getting more problems keeping them all going. 
I want to spend my money on watches (and other nice stuff), but not necessarily a $500 Rolex watch winder.
Does anyone have any experience with these lower priced watch winders, as I would like some input before I buy?  
2
Add a comment...

Kasper Bo Nielsen

On my wrist today!  - 
 
I'm liking this, while my Breitling is at service. Takes 8-10 weeks, because it has to get shipped to Breitling for qualified service. 
This is also 44mm, so it kinda works for me. :)
6
Maria Catania's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thank you +Kasper Bo Nielsen
Add a comment...
In his circles
2,554 people
Have him in circles
1,081 people
Mohamed Emad's profile photo
krista-jo kuntz's profile photo
Ani Isma's profile photo
Salvador Melo's profile photo
am solution's profile photo
Brian Worley's profile photo
Ferraro Suzanne's profile photo
Stephan Schleicher's profile photo
John Rakestraw's profile photo

Kasper Bo Nielsen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Boooo!
1
Add a comment...
 
This is the new dual bi-directional CSFP, enabling two bi-directional Tx/Rx's in one compact SFP. This is a way to get better density in your network, with the same amount of black fiber strands.
1
1
George Rainovic's profile photo
Add a comment...

Kasper Bo Nielsen

Tech Recommendations/Discussion  - 
 
Have you guys ever seen SFPs made in black? 
I think they look great! :)
#SFP  
11
Caleb Calsbeck's profile photoKasper Bo Nielsen's profile photoMichael Shavelieva's profile photo
7 comments
Add a comment...

Kasper Bo Nielsen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Rave Benny Hill 
1
Add a comment...

Kasper Bo Nielsen

On my wrist today!  - 
 
I just received my Breitling (Super Avenger) Chronograph back from service and I wanted to show you guys how nicely it's done. 
It comes in a new zipper box, with Breitling logo, along with a transcription from from the pressure test and the amplitude test.
It's like getting a new watch and I will probably do this more often.  
9
Pablo Carmona's profile photoKasper Bo Nielsen's profile photoJohann Bauernfeind's profile photo
3 comments
 
+Swiss Watch Repair here in the USA does it for the same amount. Plus the service comes with a two year warranty.
Add a comment...

Kasper Bo Nielsen

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm watching the opening ceremony of Vinter-OL 2014 in Sotji. Twitter has better comments than the designated commentators. 
#Olympics2014  
3
Debbie Downer's profile photoMaria Catania's profile photo
2 comments
 
I really enjoyed the opening ceremony myself
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
2,554 people
Have him in circles
1,081 people
Mohamed Emad's profile photo
krista-jo kuntz's profile photo
Ani Isma's profile photo
Salvador Melo's profile photo
am solution's profile photo
Brian Worley's profile photo
Ferraro Suzanne's profile photo
Stephan Schleicher's profile photo
John Rakestraw's profile photo
Education
  • University of Aalborg
    2003 - 2006
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Birthday
February 24
Relationship
Single
Other names
Kalle Krudt
Story
Tagline
Be nice
Introduction
Entrepreneur and technologist - loving creativity.

ICT Hardware Specialist (Cisco, Optics & Oracle)

I love traveling, meeting new people and experiencing new cultures. For recreational amusement I have played the bass in several semi-professional bands. 

I am a music lover and I love classic motorsport.

Do not hesitate to include me in your circle:)
Bragging rights
No need for that
Work
Occupation
Building, cultivating and selling
Skills
The interwebs and how it works
Employment
  • Epoka A/S
    Product Specialist, 2014 - 2015
  • Mosaic International
    Senior Account Executive, 2012 - 2014
  • CESS-Danmark A/S
    Senior Account Manager, 2006 - 2012
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Mexico City, Mexico
Previously
Aalborg, Danmark
Contact Information
Home
Phone
+525552448606
Email
Kasper Bo Nielsen's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
40G QSFP+ Cable Series - 10Gtek
www.10gtek.com

10GTEK offers full line of 40G QSFP+ cables with Direct-marketing price and quick delivery, online shopping Promotion

Mosaic Optics - Specials
mosaicoptics.com

Welcome · About · Pricelist · Specials · News · Contact · Welcome · About · Pricelist · Specials · News · Contact. Specials. Call sales: +45

News
mosaicoptics.com

News archive. Find our previous newsletters listed below. Tweets af @MosaicOptics. Copyright 2013 © All Rights Reserved Mosaic International

Contact
mosaicoptics.com

Mosaic International ApS. Stenholm 26. 9400 Norresundby. Denmark. VAT: DK32942865. Mosaic Optics. Follow Mosaic Optics: Twitter · Linkedin ·

Mosaic Optics
mosaicoptics.com

Mosaic Optics offers a dynamic product portfolio of application-standard form factors, such as SFP+, X2, XFP, XENPAK, CSFP, QSFP and GBICs,

About
mosaicoptics.com

Mosaic Optics is a reconized quality label of low cost fiber optics that simply gets the job done. Same Quality as leading OEM's; Same Perfo

Prices
mosaicoptics.com

Prices. Call sales: +45 2018 3181. Email sales: kbn@mosaicoptics.com. Mosaic Optics. Copyright 2013 © All Rights Reserved Mosaic Internation

Mosaic Optics
mosaicoptics.com

Mosaic Optics offers a dynamic product portfolio of application-standard form factors, such as SFP+, X2, XFP, XENPAK, CSFP, QSFP and GBICs,

Jeg er en hård banan – det er jeg nødt til at være! - Soulaima Gourani -...
www.amino.dk

Mine omgivelser synes af og til jeg er lidt for hård, nådesløs - og mister min tålmodighed med dem, når der går lidt for meget ”HR” op i den

7 B2B Strategies for LinkedIn Marketing
blogs.salesforce.com

LinkedIn marketing continues to pick up steam, as more and more businesses, particularly B2B businesses, realize the importance and value of

10 Things Every Customer Wants
www.inc.com

Surprisingly, the best price and best value is at the bottom of the customer's priority list. See what's at the top.

End Piracy, Not Liberty – Google
www.google.com

Millions of Americans oppose SOPA and PIPA because these bills would censor the Internet and slow economic growth in the U.S.. Two bills bef

Telia
plus.google.com

4G, Spotify, Telia Film, Danske priser i hele Norden, Telia til Telia, billig data i udlandet og meget mere

Mercedes-Benz
plus.google.com

Add us to your circles and share your passion with us!

Google+ Your Business
plus.google.com

The official page for businesses using Google+ to connect with their customers

How To Be Honest and Respectful With a Jerk
www.linkedin.com

“What a stupid idea!” your mind screams as you listen to your colleague. “It will never work.”How can you be honest and respectful at this m

Købstaden er Danmarks første online storcenter.
www.kobstaden.dk

Hos købstaden har vi gjort det nemt for dig at komme i gang med at sælge mere på nettet.

Kasper Nielsen's Mo Space
dk.movember.com

Kasper's Motivation: I hate cancer and this is my way of contributing to the war against it. With a Mo and a Smile. :-{)

Mosaic Optics News
us6.campaign-archive.com

Subscribe; Share; Past Issues · RSS; Translate. English · العربية · Afrikaans · беларуская мова · български · català · 中文(简体) · 中文(繁體) · Hrv