Profile

Cover photo
Kasey Chang
Lived in San Francisco
2,358,869 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Kasey Chang

News and articles  - 
 
We all have read headlines that proclaimed something that was bad was actually good for us, and vice versa. It happened with eggs, fat, beef, cellphones, and more. Is current health journalism designed to confuse readers due to sensationalism and headline whiplash? Can evidence-based medicine with its systematic reviews and overviews fix it?
The following will be delivered in a keynote talk at Oxford University on June 22, 2016.
3
Malte Degener's profile photo
 
Loved this article!
Add a comment...

Kasey Chang

Shared publicly  - 
 
LIGHTSABER ESCAPE: An experience built for Chrome. Master your lightsaber to escape the First Order.
1
Add a comment...

Kasey Chang

Politics  - 
 
Six ex-FDA commissioners walk into a panel... and roasted FDA on topics such as GRAS ("generally regarded as safe", stuff that bypasses FDA approval) and lack of regulation regarding "dietary supplements". It took FDA EIGHT YEARS (10 if you count the appeal too) to ban ephedra (that actually KILLED people), thanks to "Big Placebo"'s lobbying efforts to hamstring FDA with DSHEA, and regulating all the other stuff? Forget it. "It made [regulating] tobacco look easy," quipped ex-commissioner Kessler.
3
Add a comment...

Kasey Chang

News and articles  - 
 
No surprise, these parents believe the needs of the few outweigh needs of the many. 
A lawsuit has been filed seeking to overturn California's strict new law requiring mandatory vaccines for school children.
3
1
Add a comment...
Collections Kasey is following
Work
Occupation
Kasey's current day job is managing his three companies in the transportation industry.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Dating
Relationship
Single
Other names
KC
Story
Tagline
Techie and Renaissance Man
Introduction
Kasey Chang, who generally goes by "kschang" online, is a writer, tech guru, Treknician, Manager, amateur historian, gamer, scam buster, avid reader (both fiction and non-fiction), Android enthusiast, and IT professional. 

Kasey has a computer engineering degree though he prefers software to hardware. He had developed several production systems using custom databases that are still in use today. He also worked on web development. 

In his spare time, Kasey plays computer games, reads fiction and non-fiction, watches a few movies, and writes on various subjects within his interests, which are varied. 

Bragging rights
Kasey speaks 4 languages: English, Chinese, Cantonese, and Spanish, with interest in learning a few more.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
San Francisco
Public - a week ago
reviewed a week ago
Public - a week ago
reviewed a week ago
Depending on the crew on duty service varies greatly. Substitutions often forgotten, good luck in the drive thru. Chicken quality inconsistent, could be crispy one day, soggy the next.
Public - a week ago
reviewed a week ago
Public - a month ago
reviewed a month ago
17 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Convenient access to restrooms, lots of snacks and drink choices.
Public - a week ago
reviewed a week ago
Public - a month ago
reviewed a month ago
Public - a month ago
reviewed a month ago