Profile

Cover photo
Karin Lynn Bates
Works at Writer, Educator
Attended Colorado State
Lives in Denver, Colorado
263 followers|41,740 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
What a genius, but his time here was definitely too soon for him to be fully appreciated. I'm glad his story lives on today, though.
 
Know Your Scientist: Nikola Tesla

Once in a century a genius of Nikola Tesla’s magnitude is born who ushers in a new age of consciousness, imagination, and creativity. Sometimes humanity is ready for such genius. Other times it is incapable of absorbing the paradigm shift—the new ideas that appear to be out of sync with established scientific truths.

So, why exactly is Tesla regarded as a trailblazer in science? Find out: http://www.fromquarkstoquasars.com/know-your-scientist-nikola-tesla/

Unedited Image Source: http://wallpapersmap.com/nikola-tesla-hd-wallpaper.html
1
Add a comment...

Karin Lynn Bates

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Karin Lynn Bates

Shared publicly  - 
 
I love this. Makes me wonder if http://www.facebook.com/georgehtakei has seen it yet. Who am I kidding? This probably came from one of his posts! :D
 
I'm not sure Captain Picard has the right to be a fasion snob when he wore the same uniform for most of the series ;)

#startrek
2
Add a comment...

Karin Lynn Bates

Shared publicly  - 
 
*grin*
 
For anyone else who is as tired of Sparkly Vampires as I am.
Image: amandaonwriting.tumblr.com/post/20720306513
1
Word Beeps's profile photo
 
perfect!
Add a comment...

Karin Lynn Bates

Shared publicly  - 
 
Share what's new? A post, that's what's new!
http://analienparisienne.wordpress.com/2012/03/19/books-books-books/

If you live in Paris and can go to the SOS Help book sale on Sunday March 25, not only will you be able to buy books for CHEAP, you will be helping out a great organization in the process!

Read the post for more info on that plus what's (not) going on with my NaNo Non-Novel. *sigh* Any of you ever tried to revise a crappy first draft? Advice, please.
1
Add a comment...
In her circles
228 people
Have her in circles
263 people
Lauren Juliff's profile photo
John Butterill's profile photo
Aimee Maher's profile photo
Gail Boisclair's profile photo
 
An excellent write up from my friend Dana with her thoughts on being Lakota on Thanksgiving.
3
Add a comment...

Karin Lynn Bates

Shared publicly  - 
1
Karin Lynn Bates's profile photoMatthieu Bosc's profile photo
2 comments
 
It was pretty chilly, Matthieu, but it was still April and in the mountains. C'est normale, n'est-ce pas?
Add a comment...

Karin Bates Prescott changed her profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
 
My photographer friend, +Karin Crona took this great photo of me a couple of weeks ago. You can see more of Karin's wonderful work at http://karincrona.com/
3
Karin Lynn Bates's profile photoLionel D's profile photo
4 comments
Add a comment...

Karin Lynn Bates

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is the best compilation of the Strange Sounds Phenomenon. I came across a few of these videos last year (kind of just by chance while I was watching some UFO vid. The Colorado one was the first one I ever saw -- from summer of 2011, maybe the 4th video or so linked in? I watched it because it was from Colorado, my hometown). I was intrigued. I've checked in on the phenomenon again since the beginning of this year, but this video tying the various YouTube posts together is really comprehensive of what's been going on. What do you think? Theories?
1
1
Add a comment...

Karin Lynn Bates

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
In her circles
228 people
Have her in circles
263 people
Lauren Juliff's profile photo
John Butterill's profile photo
Aimee Maher's profile photo
Gail Boisclair's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Writer, Educator
Employment
  • Writer, Educator
    Writer, Educator, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Denver, Colorado
Previously
Paris, France - Nanchang Jiangxi China - Tulsa OK - Dallas TX
Story
Tagline
formerly: (an alien parisienne)
Introduction
Back in Denver after four years in the City of Light.
I have multiple food intolerances (and I am meat-free to boot), I love books/reading/writing, and I try to Carpe Diem!

When I was in Paris, I blogged at An Alien Parisienne about feeling like an “outsider” in Paris. Gluten and dairy intolerant and often ambivalent about the city everyone seems to adore, I learned to love and appreciate Paris on her terms one day at a time.

I hope to blog one day again soon, but for now, I'm giving it a little break.
Education
  • Colorado State
  • University of Colorado at Denver
Basic Information
Gender
Female