Profile

Cover photo
Kai Rosenkranz
Works at Nevigo
Lived in Bochum
275,955 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Kai Rosenkranz

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's about time! Finally, a new update video for "Journey Home". I'm REALLY sorry it took so long. (The video was shot in January 2016, but was pushed back because the music was unfinished.)
1
Add a comment...

Kai Rosenkranz

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here's part 1 of a two-part UPDATE for "Journey Home" this month. Hear my music played by a real orchestra! :D
6
Christoph Korn's profile photo
 
Glückwunsch zum Nachwuchs. Eventuell sieht man sich auf der GamesCom.
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Kai Rosenkranz

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here it is, my first "Journey Home" update in this lovely new year 2015. Including a brand-new song demo "I Used To Live Here".
32
2
ShadowCrist's profile photo
 
Ooh thank you Kai. I'm your fan 4ever. ;)
Add a comment...

Kai Rosenkranz

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Thanks for the great video, Richard. A good way to better understand the partition structure is to activate the display of the partition hierarchy in the navigator. To do so, click on the leftmost icon above the navigator ("View Options"), and check "Show claiming states of parent partitions". This will make the "indentation level" you mentioned instantly visible.

Kai Rosenkranz

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hier nun die Bekanntgabe der Gewinner aus den "Journey Home" Wettbewerben. (Announcing the winners of the various "Journey Home" contests.) :D
12
Lars n1ce's profile photo
 
Kai, have you any notes or tabs for "Gothic music"?
Add a comment...

Kai Rosenkranz

Shared publicly  - 
 
+++ 48 HOURS +++ My Kickstarter enters the final phase. ;) Here's an update round-up and roadmap for the last 2 days.
10
2
Andrew Danilov's profile photo
 
Thank you Kai, Thank you for this present to your fans, I love your music so much! I am playing on piano little bit, and I want to learn some of your compositions, thank you for that wonderful music)))
Add a comment...
In his circles
100 people

Kai Rosenkranz

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wanna know which game I'm making music for? Here's PART 2 of my Journey Home update this month. :)
2
1
Add a comment...

Kai Rosenkranz

Shared publicly  - 
11
Christoph Korn's profile photoKai Rosenkranz's profile photoSasha Uchiha's profile photo
3 comments
 
will you please make a video where you preform vista point or other pieces from gothic and risen? i would very much like to see that, and no doubt, many others as well
Add a comment...

Kai Rosenkranz

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
This is an amazing interview with an amazing person.

Kai Rosenkranz

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Gute Idee. Freu' mich auf die restlichen 19 aus dem 1. Schub!
 ·  Translate

Kai Rosenkranz

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Awesome, +Harry Murrell. I love it, especially for your personal touches and interpretations. It's great for me as the composer to hear my themes peformed and also translated into your personal musical "compositional framework".  <3  Well done.

Kai Rosenkranz

Shared publicly  - 
12
2
Christoph Korn's profile photo
 
Wow :O Das ging schnell. Glückwunsch zum Erfolg!
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
100 people
Work
Occupation
CEO @ Nevigo GmbH (Bochum, Germany)
Employment
  • Nevigo
    CEO, 2009 - present
  • Piranha Bytes
    Audio Director, 1997 - 2009
  • Piranha Bytes
    Tool Developer, 1997 - 2009
  • Piranha Bytes
    Visual Effects Supervisor, 1997 - 2009
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
KaiRo
Story
Tagline
Husband, father, movie-lover, game developer, technology developer
Introduction
I was born 1980 in Bochum, Germany. Today I am a happy husband and father of two kids.

I'm working in the videogames industry since 1997. As audio director, visual effects supervisor and tool developer for Piranha Bytes I have contributed to the "Gothic" RPG series and "Risen".

In 2009 I have founded my own technology company "Nevigo". We're focussing on tools and technology for the media industries, primarily video games, movies and TV.

I love music, doing all sorts of creative stuff and spending precious time with my family.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Bochum