Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Justin Rupp
Works at GlobalGiving
Attended University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Lives in Germantown, MD
94 followers|598,680 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

Jessica Rupp was tagged in Justin Rupp's photo.

Justin Rupp

Shared publicly  - 
1
Justin Rupp and Jessica Rupp were tagged in Justin Rupp's photos.

Justin Rupp

Shared publicly  - 
1
Jessica Rupp and 2 more were tagged in Justin Rupp's photos.
 
Cyclone Phailin has caused lots of damage and displaced many thousands of people from their homes. If you are looking for a way to help, this is a great relief fund to donate to.
Cyclone Phailin struck the eastern coast of India with winds as high as 136 mph (220 km/h) and a storm surge of 11 feet (3.4 m). The storm system is half the size of India and has destroyed thousands of homes, displacing tens of thousands of people. This fund will provide emergency relief to victims.Funds will be disbursed to international and local nonprofit partners including International Medical Corps and Save the Children.
1
Add a comment...
Jessica Rupp and 3 more were tagged in Justin Rupp's photos.
Jessica Rupp and 2 more were tagged in Justin Rupp's photos.
Have him in circles
94 people
Kai Amerson's profile photo
Marlene Adams's profile photo
Ankur Patel's profile photo
Val Maurer's profile photo
Wm Robinson's profile photo
Katie Corner's profile photo
GlobalGiving's profile photo
Georg Apitz's profile photo
KC Ellis's profile photo
Justin Rupp and 2 more were tagged in Justin Rupp's photos.

Justin Rupp

Shared publicly  - 
1

Justin Rupp

Shared publicly  - 
 
When I think LEGO customization I think of minifigs, but there's an amazing subset of train builders that go to a whole new level. Case in point, Carl Greatrix (bricktrix) has built this wonderful ...
1
Add a comment...

Justin Rupp

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just completed my #LEGO train turn table! It's motorized and works! Woo!
2
Richard Schamus's profile photoJustin Rupp's profile photo
2 comments
 
Four road plates to make a circle, in the center under the turn table are plates (so things slide smoothly) and a 2x2 turntable plate. On top of that is the track and the rest of the platform is connected to the track. Thus the track is only 1 plate higher than the baseplate. If you are at B&O today, I will be stopping by and can tell you more about it.
Add a comment...

Justin Rupp

Shared publicly  - 
 
Looking for someone awesome to come be a sysadmin at my company.  Know anyone?  Please let me know!
2
2
Dennis Whittle's profile photoOwen Barder's profile photo
Add a comment...
Lily Rupp and 3 more were tagged in Justin Rupp's photos.

Justin Rupp

Shared publicly  - 
1
People
Have him in circles
94 people
Kai Amerson's profile photo
Marlene Adams's profile photo
Ankur Patel's profile photo
Val Maurer's profile photo
Wm Robinson's profile photo
Katie Corner's profile photo
GlobalGiving's profile photo
Georg Apitz's profile photo
KC Ellis's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Software Developer/Systems Admin
Employment
  • GlobalGiving
    Senior Systems Ninja, 2009 - present
  • SRA International
    2007 - 2009
  • SOTEC Resources
    2003 - 2007
  • National Institutes of Health
    2001 - 2003
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Germantown, MD
Previously
Aspen Hill, MD - Gaithersburg, MD - Germantown, MD - North Potomac, MD
Story
Bragging rights
Hiked to the highest point in Maryland to find a Geocache
Education
  • University of Maryland, Baltimore County
    Computer Science, 2002 - 2005
  • Kaplan University
    Computer Science, 2005 - 2008
  • Quince Orchard High School
    1998 - 2002
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Justin Bentley