Profile

Cover photo
Justin Johnson
Works at Cable Recordings, Barely Legal Records, Southern Vice Recordings
Lives in San Francisco Bay Area
89 followers|49,396 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Justin Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Toast & Jam Recordings
The Toast & Jam-Cast Ep 09 - DJ Justin Johnson
1
Add a comment...

Justin Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
good friend and funky party trooper - DJ 138 drops some west coast styled beats here.
DJ-138
No Mastering Pt. 1 - Musashi edition
1
Amy J Harris's profile photo
 
Nice, thank you!!
Add a comment...

Justin Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nufunk Round Up
Its Friday and the weathers nice and Jay Cunning has a new mix of classic breaks up for stream and d[...] Born On Road - Mixtape Vol 1. March 27th, 2015. The guys at Born On Road HQ have taken a moment off road to record their first mixtape[...] Rico Tubbs, Orkidea & Heavyweight - Baby (Remixes ...
1
Add a comment...

Justin Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Jay Cunning Classic Breakbeat Mix For Vanilla Skillz
Jay Cunning Classic Breakbeat Mix For Vanilla Skillz. jc Its Friday and the weathers nice and Jay Cunning has a new mix of classic breaks up for stream and download, recorded for the Vanilla Skillz radio show, a very fine selection of classic breaks too, we know you'll love this!
1
Add a comment...

Justin Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Blacklist Live Guest Mix For Lady Waks
Check out this leading Producer / DJs awesome, free mp3 download. Remember, you’ll only find the best bass music downloads on LifeSupportMachine.co.uk!
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
89 people
kunjan patel's profile photo
Edan Sanchez's profile photo
Alfesal abd hamid's profile photo
craig oneill's profile photo
On The Rise Music's profile photo
Adam Warped's profile photo
Michael Castner's profile photo
Lacie Taylor's profile photo
jim docktor's profile photo

Justin Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
coming soon!
"Funky Breaks from the Left Coast" Owned and operated by veteran DJ Justin Johnson, Barely Legal Records was formed in 1999 while Justin was the manager of the world famous Satellite Records. The lab
1
Add a comment...

Justin Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Chudy – TruFunk Promo Mix
Check out this leading Producer / DJs awesome, free mp3 download. Remember, you’ll only find the best bass music downloads on LifeSupportMachine.co.uk!
1
Add a comment...

Justin Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
all vinyl mixset - recorded in 2001 - tracks from John Creamer & Stephane K, Sunshine Anderson, Depeche Mode, Peace Division, Roger Sanchez, and more.
djjustinjohnson
Justin Johnson - Club Sessions
1
Add a comment...

Justin Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
djjustinjohnson
Justin Johnson - Latin House Mix
1
Add a comment...

Justin Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
djjustinjohnson
Justin Johnson - Deep House Vol. 6
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
89 people
kunjan patel's profile photo
Edan Sanchez's profile photo
Alfesal abd hamid's profile photo
craig oneill's profile photo
On The Rise Music's profile photo
Adam Warped's profile photo
Michael Castner's profile photo
Lacie Taylor's profile photo
jim docktor's profile photo
Work
Occupation
DJ, Producer, Label Rep
Employment
  • Cable Recordings, Barely Legal Records, Southern Vice Recordings
    DJ, Producer, Label Rep, present
  • Satellite Records, Kingsize USA, Victoria's Secret
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
secret society, danger diabolik, zito & switek
Story
Introduction
DJ, Producer, and owner of three labels, Justin Johnson has been rockin' the decks for more than 24 years now.  He was three years old when he got his first chance DJing.  His dad had a radio show on WUMD (University of Minnesota, Duluth) and let him pick out songs to play. FFWD decades later, and Justin now operates Cable Recordings, Southern Vice Recordings, and Barely Legal Records.  Along with his production credits, he has traveled across North America DJing at various, clubs, events, and parties.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Francisco Bay Area
Previously
San Francisco Bay Area - NYC, Duluth, Miami Beach, West Palm Beach, San Francisco, Eugene, Great Barrington