Profile

Cover photo
Junying Kirk
Works at Birmingham City University
Attended University of Warwick
Lives in Birmingham
532 followers|52,825 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Junying Kirk

Shared publicly  - 
 
Visit Spain with me and see some great pictures!
1
Add a comment...

Junying Kirk

Shared publicly  - 
 
Join us talking about life, work and faith.
Photographed by Veikko Somerpuro & owned by Julie Yu-Wen Chen After two years’ break, my professional interviews are back. Today I am virtually ‘meeting’ one of the most international women I know and admire. I hope that you will find our dialogue an interesting and inspirational read.
1
Add a comment...

Junying Kirk

Shared publicly  - 
 
Enjoy the celebration!
Love, Joy, Happiness Ever After 2014 arrived with a big bang, and a series of celebrations - shortly after we ushered in the Year of Horse, here comes a double celebration - the Chinese Lantern_Festival coincides with Valentine’s Day! Interestingly, the Lantern Festival, also known asYuan Xiao
1
Naveen kaundal's profile photo
 
Enjoy the New Year
Add a comment...

Junying Kirk

Shared publicly  - 
 
Join the party to celebrate Chinese Year of Monkey :)
Spring Festival Visit in 2013 Every year at this time, I feel the excitement and cheer in the air, cool though the weather may be. No matter where you are, if you are born Chinese, or your ancestors are Chinese, you will be celebrating the biggest festival in the lunar calendar, Chunjie, Spring
1
Add a comment...

Junying Kirk

Shared publicly  - 
 
I love Birmingham and it's my home :)
1
Add a comment...

Junying Kirk

Shared publicly  - 
 
Come travel with me to charming Copenhagen and enjoy the tour :)
1
Add a comment...
In her circles
283 people
Have her in circles
532 people
Donna Carrick's profile photo
Laura Greenwood's profile photo
Anna Meade's profile photo
Ilan Klein's profile photo
Laura Taylor's profile photo
Jenn Kirkland's profile photo
Junior Haiti's profile photo
Alex Laybourne's profile photo
Mel Comley's profile photo

Junying Kirk

Shared publicly  - 
 
travelling in Taiwan - have you been?
A happy tourist in Taiwan “Where do you want to go when you come to Taipei?” My friend Gary asked me, via Wechat. “Everywhere,” I replied, typical, curious me. “What did you see when you were in Taipei last October? I’ll take you somewhere different this time,” he promised. Gary was
1
Add a comment...

Junying Kirk

Shared publicly  - 
 
Family reunion reflects the fast changing world, especially in the case of China. Enjoy!
Daughter & Mother Reunited at Ends of the Earth A couple of days ago, my 83-year old mum called me using Chinese Social Media- WeChat. She could see me but I could not see her during the video call. “Switch to the video call not audio,” I tried to instruct her from thousands of miles away.
1
Add a comment...

Junying Kirk

Shared publicly  - 
 
Happy Chinese New Year and enjoy the Year of cheeky Monkey :) 
 ·  Translate
I wish you Happy New Year! It was just an idea. Then it got hold of me and I got hold of my managers. Shall we organise a Chinese Culture Conference and Chinese New Year party to celebrate the Year of Monkey? I asked. Why not? I got an instant answer. From there onwards it was smooth sailing. I
1
Add a comment...

Junying Kirk

Shared publicly  - 
 
We had a great party for the New Year. How about you? Have a fantastic 2016! 
As we say goodbye to our winter holiday and hello to another year of hard work, I would like to share with you some cool snaps of the last party John and I threw for 2015. I’ve always enjoyed…
1
Add a comment...

Junying Kirk

Shared publicly  - 
 
Come with us to Copenhagen and enjoy what we saw :)
1
Add a comment...

Junying Kirk

Shared publicly  - 
 
I have not done a review for a while and today I am sharing one. a five-star book in my view. Happy Reading!
“Crimes as serious as murder should have strong emotions behind them.”  - George Orwell Crime fiction, especially the Nordic Noir type, has been my favourite genre of reading for a number of years....
1
Add a comment...
People
In her circles
283 people
Have her in circles
532 people
Donna Carrick's profile photo
Laura Greenwood's profile photo
Anna Meade's profile photo
Ilan Klein's profile photo
Laura Taylor's profile photo
Jenn Kirkland's profile photo
Junior Haiti's profile photo
Alex Laybourne's profile photo
Mel Comley's profile photo
Work
Occupation
International Partnerships Manager
Skills
I have many skills, including speaking Chinese and English fluently. I blog in my spare time.
Employment
  • Birmingham City University
    International Partnerships Manager, 2014 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Birmingham
Previously
UK - Leeds - Manchester - Glasgow - Chongqing - Nanjing - Sheffield
Story
Tagline
Love Books, Love Life!
Introduction
I love a lot of things - good people, reading & writing, and travelling the world, I enjoy socialising/interacting with people from different race, gender, religion and culture etc, as long as you are generous in spirit, treating fellow human beings with respect, giving to people in need, compassionate, helpful and genuine. I love great food, both cooking and consumption. Most of all, I love life! If you are positive, optimistic and enthusiastic, if you live an exemplary life, be kind to people and to our environment, you've got a friend in me :) 
Bragging rights
I have published 3 books under my name on Amazon: http://authl.it/tp; http://authl.it/tm; http://authl.it/da, and Smashwords & iBook. I am glad to be alive after several life-threatening accidents & illness.
Education
  • University of Warwick
    English Language Teaching, 1988 - 1989
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
曾俊英