Profile

Cover photo
Josh Simmons
Attended Santa Rosa Junior College
Lives in Petaluma, CA
234 followers|136,800 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Josh Simmons

Shared publicly  - 
 
I <3 being a web developer. Increasingly I see native development as a testing ground for what gets rolled into the web... we can do P2P, push notifications, audio/video capture, animation, and 3D graphics without so much as touching 3rd party plug-ins. (Oh, and don't forget Tessel which allows us to do robotics with JavaScript!)

And now this:
 
New open source release Omnitone brings spatial audio to the web platform to provide more immersive VR experiences using only the Web Audio API. Learn more in the latest blog post:
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Josh Simmons

Shared publicly  - 
 
My 90-minute tutorial on Becoming a Web Developer is now available for viewing online :D Thank you, SCaLE 14x, for the recording.

PS. Full run time is actually 102 minutes. Sorry!
2
Add a comment...

Josh Simmons

Shared publicly  - 
 
Rest in peace, my friend. Oliver Sacks was a science communicator like no other. 
A touching celebration of the "intense sense of love, death, and transience, inseparably mixed." "I have been able to see my life as from
4
1
Add a comment...

Josh Simmons

Shared publicly  - 
 
Home sweet home. 
4
Add a comment...

Josh Simmons

Shared publicly  - 
 
CFP is open for Ignite Amsterdam! We'll be doing a combined Ignite between Solid, Velocity, and OSCON.
1
Add a comment...

Josh Simmons

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I've had a few people approach me in person with questions. On the off chance someone not in Sonoma County watches this and has questions, you can find me here on G+ or on Twitter @joshsimmons
Have him in circles
234 people
Sarah Alexis's profile photo
Jon Johns's profile photo
Jennifer Nelson's profile photo
Kevyn McGhee's profile photo
Ludwig Furtner's profile photo
Theodore Sawyer's profile photo
Mojahidul eisa's profile photo
Joseph Rogina's profile photo
Wayne Rowlands's profile photo

Josh Simmons

Shared publicly  - 
 
There'll be a gaggle of Googlers at OSCON next week and we'd love to see you there! We've got a lot going on including 10 sessions (one by yours truly), a Kubernetes contributor sprint, and a Google Summer of Code/Google Code-in BOF.
3
Add a comment...

Josh Simmons

Discussion  - 
 
Hi everyone, I am super pleased to say that, with each successive CFP, I am seeing more and more accessibility talks. Y'all are doing great work.

I'm hoping we can keep that trend going with OSCON 2016 in Austin. The CFP just opened and closes on November 24 :-)
4
Add a comment...

Josh Simmons

Shared publicly  - 
 
4.5 years. 12 nonprofit websites donated. 158 events. 1,000 members (or 500, depending on who you ask). Cofounding WIMP is the thing I am most proud of in this life. We changed what it means to be a media professional in Sonoma County.

But it's time for me to move on.
We met April 6th, 2011. It’s easy to recall, because the meetup was registered the same day. That’s the 1st sign we were gunna kick ass.
3
Add a comment...

Josh Simmons

Shared publicly  - 
 
I <3 Postgres
 
Please, security test our code!
Since Oracle was so nice as to remind everyone what software security is really like with closed-source software, I wanted to remind people how finding and reporting security issues works in PostgreSQL: Feel free to "reverse engineer" the code.  In fact, he...
1 comment on original post
2
1
Add a comment...

Josh Simmons

Shared publicly  - 
 
Heads up, web devs! The Fluent CFP is open.
 
Get ready, get set, GO! We're seeking people to share their skills and stories at #FluentConf  2016. CFP closes September 21:
View original post
3
Add a comment...

Josh Simmons

Shared publicly  - 
 
Save another 20% off #OSCON  with discount code FOJS.
 
Today is the deadline for #OSCON  Early Registration. Don't miss your chance to save on five days of discovery and celebration with the open source community:
View original post
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
234 people
Sarah Alexis's profile photo
Jon Johns's profile photo
Jennifer Nelson's profile photo
Kevyn McGhee's profile photo
Ludwig Furtner's profile photo
Theodore Sawyer's profile photo
Mojahidul eisa's profile photo
Joseph Rogina's profile photo
Wayne Rowlands's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Technologist & Social Entrepreneur
Skills
Web development, marketing, leadership
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Petaluma, CA
Previously
Novato, CA - Santa Rosa, CA - San Diego, CA - La Mesa, CA - Rohnert Park, CA - Willits, CA
Contact Information
Home
Phone
1-707-277-1626
Email
Address
PO Box 2322, Rohnert Park, CA 94927
Story
Tagline
biz + tech + science + art = a whole lot of geek
Introduction
I'm a North Bay native, web developer, and community organizer with a penchant for armchair philosophy, recently elected to the Open Source Initiative's Board of Directors. I co-founded Web & Interactive Media Professionals (WIMP) and was most recently employed as Community Manager at O'Reilly covering open source (read: OSCON) and web technology. My next adventure is TBA!
Education
  • Santa Rosa Junior College
    Philosophy, 2008
  • San Diego State University
    Journalism, 2006 - 2007
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Relationship
Single
Other names
Joshua Riley Simmons, Josh Simmons
Links