Profile

Cover photo
Joseph Dickerson
Works at Microsoft
Attended Pinson Valley High School
Lives in Dacula, GA
183 followers|18,868 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Joseph Dickerson

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Joseph Dickerson

Shared publicly  - 
 
So this happened this weekend... #TheWalkingDead
1
Add a comment...

Joseph Dickerson

Shared publicly  - 
 
A new Joseph Dickerson joint: GeekEphemera.com! Lots of stuff that many of you will love! http://www.geekephemera.com 
1
Add a comment...

Joseph Dickerson

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Joseph Dickerson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Mashable picked up my latest article for UX Magazine! Cool!
As someone who has been in the user experience domain for a loooooong time, I have had lots of conversations with many different executives. Most of the time, these execs knew h...
1
Add a comment...

Joseph Dickerson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Photos from my visit to the Computer History Museum in silicon valley are here: https://www.flickr.com/photos/josephdickerson/sets/72157643092777725/
In the heart of Silicon Valley, here's a lot of pics from the Computer History Museum.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
183 people
Amy Louise Herndon's profile photo
Britt Kinsler's profile photo
Southern Comfort Cabin Rentals's profile photo
David Daniel's profile photo
Claire L Martin's profile photo
Gaurav Wadekar's profile photo
Abel Cravey's profile photo
Christina Dunbar's profile photo
Ean van Vuuren's profile photo

Joseph Dickerson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Lots of +Halloween goodness uploaded to my site GeekEphemera.com, check it out!
1
Add a comment...

Joseph Dickerson

Shared publicly  - 
 
So, I posted an opinion piece about Creation Entertainment and their (mis)management of the #StarTrek Las Vegas con... You'll find it here: 
1
Add a comment...

Joseph Dickerson

Shared publicly  - 
 
My new article for UX Magazine, The 8 Most Common Mistakes made in #UX Projects, is now available: http://t.co/xQ8TNg9Pt7 Please check it out.
1
Add a comment...

Joseph Dickerson

Shared publicly  - 
 
#StopOrci2014  is trending on twitter as +Star Trek fans speak up against the idea of Bob Orci as the director of the next Trek film. A summary of the feedback is here: http://www.josephdickerson.com/blog/2014/05/02/stoporci2014-hashtag-lets-star-trek-fans-vent-about-into-darkness/
1
Add a comment...

Joseph Dickerson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Happy Easter! I've released the 2nd edition of my +UX101 book as a FREE PDF download! Get it here! http://www.josephdickerson.com/ux-101/  +UX 
1
Add a comment...

Joseph Dickerson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Had the chance to visit Southfork Ranch today - see my pics of the place the +Dallas TV show made famous here:
1
Diane DeSeta's profile photoJoseph Dickerson's profile photo
2 comments
 
Had the pleasure to meet Larry Hagman before his passing. Nice guy. His autographed photo has a place of honor in my man cave.
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
183 people
Amy Louise Herndon's profile photo
Britt Kinsler's profile photo
Southern Comfort Cabin Rentals's profile photo
David Daniel's profile photo
Claire L Martin's profile photo
Gaurav Wadekar's profile photo
Abel Cravey's profile photo
Christina Dunbar's profile photo
Ean van Vuuren's profile photo
Work
Occupation
User Experience Lead, designer, writer
Skills
User Experience Design, writing. UX Research, public speaking, problem solving, project management
Employment
  • Microsoft
    UX Lead, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Dacula, GA
Previously
Pinson, Alabama - Moody, AL - Sydney, Australia
Contact Information
Home
Email
Story
Tagline
Can two divorced men share an apartment without driving each other crazy?
Introduction

Joseph Dickerson is a writer and User Experience professional focused on improving the usability of on-line and mobile applications. Dickerson has over a decade of experience in software design and user research and has made it his mission to make technology easier for people to use.

Before his current position as a UX Lead at Microsoft, Joseph:
• Helped establish and lead UX design as a founding member of the Innovations team at Fortune 500 financial services company Fiserv.
• Led the redesign of Westpac's on-line and mobile banking system (which won a Good Design Australia award)
• Worked at Cingular Wireless/AT&T’s human centered design group, where he implemented processes in user testing and design.
• Consulted with the CDC to ensure people with disabilities had equal access to their sites and systems.
• Managed a team that defined content guidelines and an optimized content production process for a Fortune 100 telecommunications company.
• Built out user experience design processes and standards for multiple organizations, and lead several multidisciplinary teams

Joseph has authored seven books, including two books on user experience design, "Experience Matters: Essays, Tactics and Lessons in User Experience Design" and "UX101: A Primer on User Experience Design."

Dickerson has a keen sense of humor and insight into the newest web technology and trends, and what they mean for you and society in general. He can also provide expert reviews of sites for a nominal fee (preferably a Guinness or a Gin and Tonic).

Dickerson is also a trained journalist and has a degree in Information Technology. He writes about user experience design and pop culture at josephdickerson.com.

Bragging rights
Once shot a man just for snoring. You can read all about it Time-Life book series "Bald Designers of the Deep South!"
Education
  • Pinson Valley High School
    1983 - 1987
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Hondo, Butch, Homer