Profile

Cover photo
Jordan Arseno
Works at SemiosBIO
Attended Dalhousie University
Lives in Vancouver, British Columbia
13,455 followers|1,678,832 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

Jordan Arseno

Shared publicly  - 
 
polysnapper.js: I built a #googlemaps   #javascript  polygon vertex snapping library. Hard to believe this is not native. clone away!  #js
polysnapper - Google Maps V3 Polygon Snapping
4
Add a comment...

Jordan Arseno

Shared publicly  - 
 
Our company, SemiosBIO Technologies made it into +Smithsonian Magazine this week! Semios deploys M2M pheromone-based pest control technology to fruit & nut orchards. We help growers mitigate pests, frost & disease by taking hyper-localized weather measurements. Please share with your favourite orchard manager. #m2m   #agriculture   #organic   #iot   #farming   #apple   #almonds  
Paired with wireless sensors and cameras, aerosol pheromone pesticides have entered a new era of effectiveness and affordability
3
Kirill Петров's profile photoJordan Arseno's profile photo
2 comments
 
yes, it works, +Kirill Петров!
Add a comment...

Jordan Arseno

Shared publicly  - 
 
Tom8a Tom@a!
Fresh out of my backyard. 🍅
20
2
chris coughran's profile photoTwils Stanton's profile photoRavindrareddy Polamreddy's profile photoMauna Kea's profile photo
2 comments
 
Proud moment :)
Add a comment...

Jordan Arseno

Shared publicly  - 
 
bright kid
7
Keith Charlie Taylor's profile photo
 
So many layers of fascination. Thanks for sharing this, Jordan.
Add a comment...

Jordan Arseno

Shared publicly  - 
 
This'll screw with your brain, only 50 seconds, hit play.
WHYY The Pulse
An audio illusion
4
1
David Kokua's profile photo
Add a comment...

Jordan Arseno

Shared publicly  - 
 
2pac beat Biggie; Kings Take Cup. #nhlplayoffs   #lakings   #stanleycup
5
Add a comment...

Jordan Arseno

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Jordan Arseno

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
A user interface is like a joke. If you have to explain it, it’s not that good. 
14
3
Ben Shahbaz's profile photoIvano Picco's profile photo
Add a comment...

Jordan Arseno

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Future of Agriculture. Robots.
7
2
Rory Aronson's profile photoOnos Imoh's profile photoNur Myrzamurat's profile photoSlong thit's profile photo
3 comments
 
innovator..I must greet u..
Add a comment...

Jordan Arseno

Shared publicly  - 
 
love the pep in pep love.
1
Add a comment...

Jordan Arseno

Shared publicly  - 
 
+Bad Religion 1980-1981.
Greg Graffin, Jay Ziskrout, Brett Gurewitz & Jay Bentley
5
Adam Black's profile photoDaniel Stoddart's profile photoJordan Arseno's profile photo
3 comments
 
I saw them in 08' or so -- so sick -- really hoping they continue their legacy long enough for me to catch them again.
Add a comment...

Jordan Arseno

Shared publicly  - 
 
via @vaclavsmil's new book. brought to my attention via @billgates
9
2
Rod Harrell's profile photoDrew Poling's profile photoMichael Flint, SR's profile photo
 
Cement Merger Holcim-Lafarge proposed $40bn merger between world’s 2 largest cement makers @ 
http://billionaireselite.ning.com/profiles/blogs/cement-merger-tries-to-head-off-regulators … 
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
13,455 people
Bloc Pneuma's profile photo
angel andreev's profile photo
Monique Atkinson's profile photo
Sebastian Schmidt's profile photo
lisa lisa's profile photo
Mudhooks's profile photo
Marjorie Valverde's profile photo
Garric Rowe's profile photo
Sarah Elliott's profile photo
Work
Occupation
CTO | Resider. Controller of Complexity. Cyberpunk.
Employment
  • SemiosBIO
    Software Engineer, 2014 - present
  • Resider Inc
    CTO, 2013 - present
  • Arseno Enterprises
    Chief Application Developer, 2011 - 2012
  • Research In Motion
    Software Support Specialist, 2009 - 2010
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Vancouver, British Columbia
Previously
Summerside, Prince Edward Island - Victoria, British Columbia - Halifax, Nova Scotia
Story
Tagline
Engineer, real estate web entrepreneur, and proud Canadian. An ISTP controller of complexity.
Introduction
  • ISTP
  • Web Developer
  • Electrical Engineer
  • CodeIgniter + LAMP Stacker
  • Real Estate Entrepreneur
  • Surf Skate Snow .. boarder
  • Bridge & Cliff Jumper
  • World of Warcraft Survivor
  • Electronics Whizz
  • Space Enthusiast
  • Younger Brother
  • C++ Programmer
  • Tesla Wannabe
  • Beer Maker
  • POLITICA
Lover of Dilbert, XKCD & Cyanide and Happiness.
Sending all negative energy to /dev/null

Dislikes:
  • carpet
  • internet explorer
Bitcoin Address: 17pbdKTbEawDHJxqbpWPteLKLbDHTr1cJz
Litecoin Address: LhVMvf4JRam9KFeXgkFaxRUpuSMmyGseGU

(╮°-°)╮┳━┳ (╯°□°)╯┻━┻
Bragging rights
Maratimer (Islandboy/Haligonian)
Education
  • Dalhousie University
    Electrical Engineering, 2006 - 2011
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Relationship
Single
Other names
Jordan Arsenault, Jordo
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Make Them Fall