Profile

Cover photo
Jonathan McMillan (Be Better Than Average)
Works at Be Better Than Average
Lives in Denver
1,636 followers|1,354,453 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosYouTube

Stream

1
Shaun B Lovely's profile photo
 
Great pic!
Add a comment...
 
FREE CHAPTER GIVEAWAY!
I'm giving away the first chapter of my upcoming book as a gift to show my gratitude for you and all my blessings.
This chapter is 23 powerful affirmations about GRATITUDE!
Any or all of them are perfect for the Thanksgiving holiday!

Download the first chapter absolutely FREE!
http://thanksgiving.pagedemo.co/

To show my gratitude for all the blessings in my life I am giving away the first chapter of my upcoming book
1
Add a comment...
 
To show my gratitude for all the blessings in my life I am giving away the first chapter of my upcoming book
2
Add a comment...
 
Created with Kwote!
1
Add a comment...
 
You Can Get With This or You Can Get With That.
Party with BTA, Wear BTA or Both

Every t-shirt purchased will not only help affirm the wearer but also will help subsidize the costs of courses, workshops, seminars, and other free or low cost services Be Better Than Average, LLC provides to young people, schools, community and grassroot organizations.
1
Add a comment...
 
Affirmation:

I am better than average because...
I live to not just face my challenges, obstacles, and adversaries, but to soundly defeat them, even if my only means of winning is by wearing them down slowly and gradually.

Success is is the result of consistent, constant efforts which become habits.
The building and living a better than average life is practicing success as a lifestyle.
1
Add a comment...
 
Affirmation:

I am better than average because...
I refuse to allow my fears or my comfort to convince me to set small, simple goals which are unremarkable and unsatisfying. I don’t limit the scope of the goals which I am willing to pursue based on what I fear is unattainable or what others define as unlikely or impossible.

A better than average life is built on and lived through courage and commitment to achieving success in significant ways which continue to challenge me and inspire others to do the same.

https://shareyouraffirm.jonathanmcmillan.com
1
Add a comment...
 
FREE CHAPTER GIVEAWAY!
I'm giving away the first chapter of my upcoming book as a gift to show my gratitude for you and all my blessings.
This chapter is 23 powerful affirmations about GRATITUDE!
Any or all of them are perfect for the Thanksgiving holiday!

Download the first chapter absolutely FREE!
http://thanksgiving.pagedemo.co/
To show my gratitude for all the blessings in my life I am giving away the first chapter of my upcoming book
1
Add a comment...
 
Created with Kwote!
1
Add a comment...
 
Just because you do more than the average person doesn't mean you weren't supposed to do it in the first place.
Stop acting as if being a good parent or a voter or good employee or leader is beyond the realm of expectation. Raise your standards and then beat them. Remove "at least" from your vocabulary.
Challenge yourself to not just do your best but rather to do what it takes. Be allergic to mediocre. 
1
Add a comment...
 
Affirmation:

I am better than average because...
I can and will do what is necessary to succeed. I don’t just do what is comfortable, like blaming others for setbacks and temporary failures.
I create and own my agenda and take responsibility for my success through admission of, but not surrender to failure, then analyzing and learning from my mistakes, I create and live a better than average life.
1
Add a comment...
Jonathan's Collections
Story
Tagline
Working to make me and my world Better Than Average.
Introduction
I am a simple man who has lived a complicated life. The lessons I've learned from the experiences I've been through and the challenges I've conquered have helped me develop a philosophy that life is meant to be lived at a level better than average. 
My goal in life is to help others become aware that they can be better than average and create and live better than average lives. 

Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Denver
Previously
Denver - Houston
Work
Occupation
Success Skills and Personal Development Trainer & Certified LIfe Coach. Experienced DJ
Skills
DJ, Counseling, Parenting, Blogging, Marketing, Training, Public Speaking, Coaching, Networking, Branding.
Employment
  • Be Better Than Average
    Founder, 2014 - present
    Providing success skills and personal development training and life coaching services. I am trained and experienced in working with at-risk youths and people who are at a crossroads in their lives and seeking support, inspiration, encouragement and motivation to excel.
  • Better Than Average Media & Entertainment
    Owner, 2013 - present
    Creating customized high definition, multimedia video slideshows as promotional tools, personal presentations and family heirlooms.
  • Open Door Youth Gang Alternatives
    Program Coordinator, Community Liaison, 1992 - 2010
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
Wydeopen,