Profile

Cover photo
Jonathan McMillan (Be Better Than Average)
Works at Be Better Than Average
Lives in Denver
1,653 followers|1,307,434 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
Fill The Gap
I just spent the last three days in a training learning how to facilitate "Strong African American Families", an evidence based workshop developed by the University of Georgia for our communities. Especially for families with children ages 10-14 years old.
The goal: To fill that gap our young people are falling into during adolescence.
Why: Because, right now I'm sitting on my sister in law's front porch not two blocks from the house I grew up in. Little kids, including my own 4 year old Sun and 11 year old nephew are playing carefree in the grass while older boys (11-17) are down the street and around the corner wearing red claiming the neighborhood gang, smoking blunts, selling drugs, etc.
We have to fill the gap where innocence is being lost.
1
Add a comment...
 
"View life from a perspective of
immense abundance and
powerful, deliberate gratitude.

Whatever is yours to give -
give generously,
unafraid of scarcity.

What is yours to receive
do so gratefully,
understanding
you will always have enough.

This paradigm empowers you
to view the opportunities
and possibilities upon which a
better than average life is built."

+Jonathan McMillan​
1
1
Add a comment...
 
One year ago we were addressing another Navarre massacre. 9 people died where they prayed.
I shared my thoughts in this speech. 
1
Add a comment...
 
Redemption Song by Bob Marley & The Wailers. http://shz.am/t5221457
Discovered 463,690 times using Shazam, the music discovery app.
2
Add a comment...
5
Marlo Herchak's profile photo
 
Very nice!! You're doing great and you have come so far. I'm proud of you. You are "Better Than Average"
Add a comment...
 
June is always one of my favorite months because it's #BlackMusicMonth

#BTA
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
825 people
Have him in circles
1,653 people
Tilak Punn's profile photo
Rara Melati's profile photo
Web Ready Blueprint System's profile photo
Katty vs Мода's profile photo
DJ Branko's profile photo
Vitthal Kale's profile photo
Carine Hanna's profile photo
Clay More's profile photo
Team Rusty Ball's profile photo
44 new photos added to shared album
1
Add a comment...
 
The arguments for the rights of gun owners is being deafened by the wall of dead bodies who are victims of those rights. Point blank. No pun intended.

This vague concept of "pray for InsertLatestTragedyHere #HereWeGoAgain" is incredibly silly. Even sillier when folks begin to argue about which cause to pray for. "Don't party for Paris! Pray for...
1
Add a comment...
4
Luisa Capra's profile photoRodriguez L. Peoples's profile photo
2 comments
 
Live it up brother man
Add a comment...
Jonathan's Collections
People
In his circles
825 people
Have him in circles
1,653 people
Tilak Punn's profile photo
Rara Melati's profile photo
Web Ready Blueprint System's profile photo
Katty vs Мода's profile photo
DJ Branko's profile photo
Vitthal Kale's profile photo
Carine Hanna's profile photo
Clay More's profile photo
Team Rusty Ball's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Success Skills and Personal Development Trainer & Certified LIfe Coach. Experienced DJ
Skills
DJ, Counseling, Parenting, Blogging, Marketing, Training, Public Speaking, Coaching, Networking, Branding.
Employment
  • Be Better Than Average
    Founder, 2014 - present
    Providing success skills and personal development training and life coaching services. I am trained and experienced in working with at-risk youths and people who are at a crossroads in their lives and seeking support, inspiration, encouragement and motivation to excel.
  • Better Than Average Media & Entertainment
    Owner, 2013 - present
    Creating customized high definition, multimedia video slideshows as promotional tools, personal presentations and family heirlooms.
  • Open Door Youth Gang Alternatives
    Program Coordinator, Community Liaison, 1992 - 2010
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
Wydeopen,
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • HOT WHEELS® SHOWDOWN™
Story
Tagline
Working to make me and my world Better Than Average.
Introduction
I am a simple man who has lived a complicated life. The lessons I've learned from the experiences I've been through and the challenges I've conquered have helped me develop a philosophy that life is meant to be lived at a level better than average. 
My goal in life is to help others become aware that they can be better than average and create and live better than average lives. 

Collections Jonathan is following
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Denver
Previously
Denver - Houston