Profile

Cover photo
Jon Woodland
Works at Edgetone Studios
Lives in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
1,310 followers|1,993,542 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Jon Woodland

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just found out that I was baptized a Catholic at 9 days old. I always thought I was an atheist. Not sure how to proceed...
5
Christopher Andersen (CJ)'s profile photoDirk Collins's profile photoGeri Island's profile photoJon Woodland's profile photo
9 comments
 
Yup. Lived there for less than a year though.
Add a comment...

Jon Woodland

Shared publicly  - 
 
Trying to fit all the accouterments on the porch for Friday afternoon porch sitting, beer drinking, and HackMaster campaign prep. It's kinda working. 
10
Add a comment...

Jon Woodland

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here's a snippet from Peter Gabriel side of the show last night. Don't Give Up featuring Jennie Abrahamson. She was a fantastic stand in for Kate Bush.
1
Add a comment...

Jon Woodland

Shared publicly  - 
 
At Big Daddy's for a late breakfast. "I need, I need, I need..."
4
Add a comment...

Jon Woodland

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some shots from the craziness of Coney island. Being the Independence Day weekend, and with the concert, quite a few people were about.

I only did two rides; the Cyclone and Thunderbolt. I shot video of the Cyclone, but it shut off part way through. Probably from the vibrations.
1
Add a comment...

Jon Woodland

Shared publicly  - 
 
Coney Island, a lot scuzzier than you would expect. At least we still have a concert to look forward to.
3
Add a comment...

Jon Woodland

Shared publicly  - 
 
NYC as seen from the 8th floor of Hotel 17.

Soon we're off to breakfast, flowed by our trip to Coney island, which will culminate in the Sting/Peter Gabriel concert.

Should be a fun day.
4
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,310 people
kesab raj Joshi's profile photo
Tony Hook's profile photo
Abel Tejada's profile photo
Christopher Campbell's profile photo
Whitney Marks's profile photo
Thorough clean's profile photo
Jonathan Etue's profile photo
JonCon's profile photo
Бородин Николай's profile photo

Jon Woodland

Shared publicly  - 
 
Help out geeks in need then go listen to their podcast. +Charlie Hoover has been geek-questioning for years now.
We need your help for the podcast! As we all know, both Charlie and Aalia need new mics for the podcast. Charlie has a patreon account, but we know some of you prefer to do one-time donations. If we could get some donations, that would be really cool. Charlie is thinking one of the $100 Blue Ye...
1
Add a comment...

Jon Woodland

Shared publicly  - 
 
Successful shopping in NYC today. Multiple geeky earrings. Two interesting books and the Inhumans bound collection.

Plus the Spirit of '77 RPG. I was going to back the Kickstarter, but decided to wait. Now it's in my hands.
5
Add a comment...

Jon Woodland

Shared publicly  - 
 
A brief clip of my ride on the Cyclone...
4
Jon Woodland's profile photoPhil Anthony's profile photo
3 comments
 
It was a wonderful amusement park in Ontario. Just checked, that seems to be a well loved coaster and there are several of them all over the world. 
Add a comment...

Jon Woodland

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here's Sting singing part of Driven to Tears...
1
Add a comment...

Jon Woodland

Shared publicly  - 
 
Coney island amphitheater. Waiting for Sting and Peter Gabriel.
6
Geri Island's profile photoErik Collett's profile photoJon Woodland's profile photo
3 comments
 
It was a great show. You'll enjoy it.
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,310 people
kesab raj Joshi's profile photo
Tony Hook's profile photo
Abel Tejada's profile photo
Christopher Campbell's profile photo
Whitney Marks's profile photo
Thorough clean's profile photo
Jonathan Etue's profile photo
JonCon's profile photo
Бородин Николай's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Audio Engineer, musician, composer, technologist
Employment
  • Edgetone Studios
    Owner/operator, 2007 - present
  • Township of Esquimalt
    Information Technology Manager, 2013 - present
  • Municipality of Saanich
    Manager Technology Support, 1997 - 2013
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Jon Stanko
Story
Tagline
"If you don't get at it, when you get to it, you won't get to it 'till you get at it again."
Introduction
I grew up in, and live in the west coast of Canada, on Vancouver Island. I have always had a great desire to create things, and a lifelong love of technology. 

I am not always an early adopter of technology, but have spent over 20 years designing, building, and supporting computer networks as my primary career.

I love music and taught myself synthesizer programming in the early 80's. I can chord my way through a song on keyboards, play bass reasonably well, and am working on my singing.

I have had a love of games since as far back as I can remember and was introduced to Dungeons and Dragons in 1979. I've enjoyed traditional roleplaying games ever since. My first published gaming books came out in 2011: Darwin's World for the Savage Worlds rules system (a conversion of the original d20 setting)
Bragging rights
Married twice, four kids, two cats. Built a recording studio in my garage (including the garage). Made LavaLand (see links). Won Geek & Sundry's Tabletop Wired Geekdad Video Contest (See links).
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Previously
Vancouver bc canada - Duncan bc canada - surrey bc canada