Profile

Cover photo
Jon Peder Horn Opsahl
Worked at Manpower Inc.
Attends University of Bergen
Lived in Koperud
105,285 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

 
I like #habitrpg 's april fools gag. #aprilfools  
1
Add a comment...
 
Linux Mint 16 has been a letdown in my experience. Been testing out Antergos on an old laptop, and it has come a long way since last time i tried it. Also missing the power of Arch.
2
Daniel Sandman's profile photoPedro Rodriguez's profile photoHanne Haugnes's profile photoJon Peder Horn Opsahl's profile photo
5 comments
 
I used the beginners guide the first times I tried out Arch, so I know I probably will be okay using it with the new stuff as well. 
Add a comment...
 
Downloaded the first issue of Linux Voice, very exited. #linuxvoice  +Linux Voice 
1
Add a comment...
 
Congrats to +Linux Voice 
 
We've made it. Linux Voice will be published!

A massive thanks to everyone who's helped make this happen. Without you guys we'd still be sat in a pub talking about how awesome our magazine would be if it ever got made.

It's not too late to snap up the great offers on the Indiegogo campaign though:
2
1
Yngve Erlendsson's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
Supporting the effort of the former Linux Format and Tux Radar Podcast guys in setting up a new linux magazine. +Linux Voice 

#linux   #magazine   #linuxvoice   #linuxformat   #tuxradar   #linuxlifestyle   #crowdfunding   #indiegogo  
1
Add a comment...
 
Being on Antergos it is so nice having pacman again.
1
Add a comment...

Jon Peder Horn Opsahl

Shared publicly  - 
 
Got mine :D
 
Issue 1 has now full launched to all subscribers!

Digital subscribers should now have received login details for the subscribers area. If you haven't for whatever reason, e-mail subscriptions@linuxvoice.com and we'll sort it out.

Have a great weekend
1
Add a comment...

Jon Peder Horn Opsahl

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nice shot of Bergen
 
Just out walking and catching one of the everyday scenes. I must admit mobile photo came a long way since my first mobile with a camera.

I just loved the winter light that day. Everything was so intense grey. The intense color of Bergen Light Rail just made a dent in all the grey, and I had to make a snapshot.

#bergensiana #mobilephoto
3
1
Elisabeth Jensen's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
Love me some Dream Theater. These kids aren't that bad.

#dreamtheater   #cover   #music  
 
Great!
Love this little girl! I Love these kids!
1
1
C van Orsouw's profile photo
Add a comment...
1
Add a comment...
People
Work
Occupation
Student of Comparative Politics
Employment
  • Manpower Inc.
    Storage Worker at COOP Hordaland, 2012 - 2012
  • Telenor Satellite Broadcasting
    Janitor assistant during summer, 2007 - 2011
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Koperud - Bergen
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Norwegian politics student who plays the tuba and is a fan of linux
Introduction
Norwegian politics student living in Bergen. Mainly interested in elections and parties.

I play the tuba in my spare time.

Been using Linux full time since 2008 but played around with it a couple of years before that. Currently running Arch Linux and Linux Mint.

I am an atheist and a skeptic, so I don't believe in stuff without proper proof.

A bit of a podcast junkie, love listening to podcasts while working, travelling, making food etc.
Bragging rights
Have a bachelors degree in Comparative Politics and plays the Tuba
Education
  • University of Bergen
    Comparative Politics, 2008 - present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
June 23, 1989
Other names
Jompa (Nickname since childhood)
This is my go to hotel in Berlin. The prices are good, service good and the general quality of the hotel is good. It is located central in Berlin with walking distance to known landmarks like the TV-tower and Berliner Dom. The downsides is that you have to pay extra for breakfast and WiFi.
Quality: Very goodFacilities: Very goodService: Very good
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
First time I tried out conveyor belt sushi. Sushi Circle in Arkaden Shoppincentre is a good place to have some sushi. You pick what you want to eat as it passes you on the conveyor belt and pay according to the number and colours of your plates. A waiter comes around so you can order something to drink. Recommended if you want to have sushi in central Berlin.
Food: ExcellentDecor: Very goodService: Excellent
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
3 reviews
Map
Map
Map
I visited the headquarters of the German Pirate Party to interview vice-chairman Markus Barenhoff for my Master's Thesis. A nice place with friendly people and I got some merchandise on my way out. If you have the opportunity to visit it it is recommended.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago