Profile

Cover photo
Jon Gosier
Works at Predictive Pop
Attended Savannah College of Art and Design
Lives in Philadelphia, PA
1,981 followers|79,525 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Jon Gosier

Shared publicly  - 
 
How Jon Gosier ― serial tech entrepreneur, venture capitalist, philanthropist and working data scientist ― finds time to sleep is an enduring mystery not even his insights can solve. As the founder an
1
Add a comment...

Jon Gosier

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
At first I was furious someone waited three decades to release such a gem. Then I realized that they had to wait for Justin Timberlake to grow up & become a legend himself so it could be a duet. Well played, Michael. Well played.

Jon Gosier

Shared publicly  - 
 
Better data for smarter, safer cities.
3
Add a comment...

Jon Gosier

Shared publicly  - 
 
A data-driven look at three scenarios unfolding in real-time: 1- the #bridgegatefallout   surrounding Chris Christie, 2- Kerry Washington's appearance at the #GoldenGlobes, and 3- the announcement of the #KnightFoundation's 2014 winners yesterday.
Using a combination of the data-analysis products available from D8A Group, we’ve been monitoring the unfolding events in real-time to illustrate the ways our
1
Add a comment...

Jon Gosier

Shared publicly  - 
2
1
Add a comment...

Jon Gosier

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Awesome! This alone was worth my backing this project.

Jon Gosier

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Next Web - Global Technology News, Business and Culture | http://www.thenextweb.com
1
Add a comment...

Jon Gosier

Shared publicly  - 
 
I don't know I'd include myself on this list, but I'm flattered someone else did. :-D
African-Americans in the tech industry still...
7
Davis Weddi's profile photo
 
Jon you deserve the mention.
Add a comment...

Jon Gosier

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The problem with Facebook. 

You'll never look at Facebook the same again after watching this video.
2
3
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
General Partner, Cross Valley Capital
Introduction
Jon Gosier is a 33 year-old inventor, data scientist and investor. He is a serial tech entrepreneur working at the intersection of big data and user experience.
Bragging rights
Foodie
Education
  • Savannah College of Art and Design
    Design
  • University of Georgia
    Film
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Relationship
Single
Other names
Jon Gosier, Jon Gos, Jon Gossier, Jonathan Gosier
Work
Occupation
Designer and Developer
Skills
Big Data, Writing
Employment
  • Predictive Pop
    Founder, 2015 - present
    Predictive Pop is disrupting the way music is marketed, promoted and monetized. We use predictive analytics to help recording artists and record labels maximize ROI by improving how they capture revenue from streaming services. We improve marketing campaigns before a dollar is spent by using data to forecast opportunities and improve audience engagement.
  • MetaLayer
    Founder, 2011 - present
    MetaLayer makes creative data analysis and visualization solutions. We help organizations interpret complex issues, enabling them to make better decisions.
  • Appfrica
    Founder, 2008 - present
    Appfrica is a firm founded in 2008 in Kampala, Uganda which helps the world's leading multinational organizations and technology firms enter African markets. Appfrica offers creative program design, market research and technical solutions, in addition to offering regional talent and support in over 16 Sub-Saharan African countries.
  • Ushahidi
    Director, 2009 - 2011
    Ushahidi is a non-profit technology company that makes data collection and mapping tools for disaster response. SwiftRiver was a platform for analyzing and verifying streams of information.
  • D8A Group
    Founder, 2013 - 2015
    D8A Group (a.k.a 'the data group') builds dashboards that make it easy to surface trends and predictive patterns in public safety, municipal services, and finance to help officials make better decisions. We use maps, social media streams, news feeds, and demography data to tell the story of cities.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Philadelphia, PA
Previously
Atlanta, GA, USA - Kampala, Uganda