Profile

Cover photo
Jon Beres
Works at Green Dot Corp.
Attended UCLA
Lives in Glendale, California
1,695 followers|162,952 views
AboutPostsPhotosReviews

Stream

Jon Beres
moderator

Discussion  - 
 
Temporary Raylan Fix

...enjoy!

http://bcove.me/xyvzwctm
Raylan and Boyd go head-to-head in the first teaser for the final season of 'Justified,' which premieres January on FX
6
Add a comment...

Jon Beres

Shared publicly  - 
 
Musical Lust

...Christmas will be here sooner than you think
2
Add a comment...

Jon Beres

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just Thought This Looked Cool
6
1
Mike Wall's profile photo
Add a comment...

Jon Beres

Shared publicly  - 
 
2014 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductees

...I think I'm likin' every one of them

(don't hate me for Kiss - I love fireworks) :-)

Check 'em out - http://rockhall.com/inductees/
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,695 people
Nguyễn Anh's profile photo
Lộc Bùi Nguyễn Hoàng's profile photo
may say quan ao's profile photo
lalit kumar bajpai's profile photo
Đỗ Bội Vinh's profile photo
sahil khan's profile photo
Marques Campbell's profile photo
Chề A Sủi's profile photo
Asad Hashmi's profile photo

Jon Beres
moderator

Discussion  - 
 
Everybody Loves Harlan

...lots of familiar faces in the cast for this last season

Ironic Note = Jeff Fahey had a short-lived show years ago where he played a modern-day U.S. Marshall 
A Lost boy is headed to Harlan. Jeff Fahey, also known as Frank Lapidus on Lost and Duke Perkins on Under the Dome, has signed...
2
Add a comment...

Jon Beres

Shared publicly  - 
 
From the WOW Department
1
Add a comment...

Jon Beres

Shared publicly  - 
 
Not For the First Time

...This song reminds me of how thankful I am to live where I live and have the friends that I have...Happy Birthday America!

John Mellencamp and Kid Rock Pink Houses The Concert For New York City HD
1
Add a comment...

Jon Beres

Shared publicly  - 
 
I Love This Show

...and NO, it's not a comedy
 
Sherlock Season Series 4

Three more episodes plus the probable Christmas Special.


#sherlock   #iamsherlocked  
It’s really happening: Sherlock is getting a fourth season — plus a special additional episode as well. Producers announced the news Wednesday morning, confirming rumors...
1
Add a comment...

Jon Beres
moderator

Discussion  - 
 
2 More Episodes Left

By my count...

How's this locomotive gonna end?

(Non-Spoiler Alert - I have NO idea)
1
Jon Beres's profile photoPat Justice's profile photo
2 comments
 
Hope your right and hope it's not so long to wait
Add a comment...

Jon Beres

Shared publicly  - 
 
Should I Be Buying More Bottled Water and Clif Bars?
One thing Microsoft founder Bill Gates can’t be accused of is sloth. He was already programming at 14, founded Microsoft at age 20 while still a student at Harvard. By 1995 he had been listed by Forbes as the world’s richest man from being the largest shareholder in his Microsoft, a company which his relentless […]
1
1
Doug Conard's profile photo
Add a comment...

Jon Beres

Shared publicly  - 
 
My Hero
Whether on the golf course, or the red carpet, Bill Murray is always decked out in self-awareness.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,695 people
Nguyễn Anh's profile photo
Lộc Bùi Nguyễn Hoàng's profile photo
may say quan ao's profile photo
lalit kumar bajpai's profile photo
Đỗ Bội Vinh's profile photo
sahil khan's profile photo
Marques Campbell's profile photo
Chề A Sủi's profile photo
Asad Hashmi's profile photo
Work
Occupation
I push electrons around for a living...I'm an IT Geek
Skills
Team building and practical problem solving
Employment
  • Green Dot Corp.
    Director, Corporate Reporting, 2007 - present
  • Robert Half International
    Consultant, 2005 - 2006
  • UCLA
    Manager, Information Systems, 1989 - 2004
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Glendale, California
Previously
Denver, Colorado - Seattle, Washington - Studio City, California - Gary, Indiana
Links
Story
Tagline
Using Curiosity and Humor Every Day...
Introduction
I'm excessively curious about the smallest and largest things...that's why I love a good riddle, puzzle, or mystery

I see humor in just about everything...and when I don't see humor, I see irony...it glues the pieces of my life together 

Posts
Bragging rights
Card-Carrying 99 Percenter
Education
  • UCLA
    Psychology
  • Andrean High School
    General
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Jonathon (Jon) Beres
Just went to the Sompun location in Silver Lake (Los Angeles) and I'm delighted to say...YUMMY! We've been going to the Studio City location for over 20 years and never had anything that wasn't delicious...but when that location closed some weeks ago the whole family went into mourning Last night we shook off our grief, got in the car, and headed off for the Silver Lake location (the original one)...crossing our fingers the whole way - and boy were we glad we did Everything we've been enjoying for years was just as delicious in Silver Lake...the Pud Thai was scrumptious; the Indian Style Salad delightful, and the Mee Krob was even better than I remembered I've never been to Thailand, but I've been to a couple dozen Thai restaurants in Los Angeles and I've never enjoyed a single one as much as Sompun - their sauces are the best! Nice, intimate decor too with good service
• • •
Food: ExcellentDecor: Very GoodService: Very Good
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map