Profile

Cover photo
Jon Almada
Works at Home - I'm a Semi-Retired Yakuza Warrior
Attends Life-University - Meaning that I'm done with school for a awhile!
Lives in Shingle Springs, California
103 followers|185,717 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Jon Almada

Shared publicly  - 
 
Part Two of my video on the iHome Zenergy Sleep Therapy System
1
Debby Wells's profile photo
 
Great video. I will be purchasing one and following the tips and advice given

Add a comment...

Jon Almada

Shared publicly  - 
 
Survival Lilly - Great twice weekly show about Bushcraft and Survival.
Hi, my name is Lilly and I like spending a lot of time in nature to practice my survival and bushcraft skills. This channel documents my learning process and...
1
Add a comment...

Jon Almada

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is one of the best bush craft channels on YouTube. The host, Dave Pearson, is very knowledgeable and really gives detailed information on how to do EVERYTHING out in the bush. A very worthwhile channel to subscribe to!
Building shelters,sometimes cooking,sometimes fire making, sometimes making machetes or other homemade camping gear but always having Fun! I am not a surviva...
1
Add a comment...

Jon Almada

Shared publicly  - 
 
My AM FSL Radio Antenna build - Part 1
1
Add a comment...

Jon Almada

Shared publicly  - 
 
I got one of these for improved sleep and this is my initial review of the unit.
1
Add a comment...

Jon Almada

Shared publicly  - 
 
I am treating my own plantar wart with this technique and will cover my results in a future video. This lady has a great solution and I've noted how the it makes my foot feel warm when I apply the oregano and tea tree oil.
1
1
Add a comment...

Jon Almada

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is a chuck box to make it easier to fix meals while camping in the great outdoors....
Feel organized with a chuck box camp kitchen. Use this do-it-yourself guide that will help the camp chef cook a delicious meal.
2
Add a comment...

Jon Almada

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dave Pearson runs a great Bushcraft and Survival channel on Youtube
Building shelters,sometimes cooking,sometimes fire making, sometimes making machetes or other homemade camping gear but always having Fun! I am not a surviva...
1
Add a comment...

Jon Almada

Shared publicly  - 
 
Survival Lilly - This host is one of the top survival channels run by a woman and she started from knowing very little to becoming a mainstay of the topic on YouTube. Her videos are produced twice a week and she covers a wide range of topics. Very good channel and well worth subscribing to.

Hi, my name is Lilly and I like spending a lot of time in nature to practice my survival and bushcraft skills. This channel documents my learning process and...
1
Add a comment...

Jon Almada

Shared publicly  - 
 
i really have enjoyed these lights and will be doing more videos on not only how they work, but how to maintain and repair them. This video is getting a lot of attention on my channel and I did enjoy making it ;>)
1
Add a comment...

Jon Almada

Shared publicly  - 
 
Flight of my Phantom 3 quad copter

1
Add a comment...

Jon Almada

Shared publicly  - 
 
Immune System Boosting - Great article.
Here are the top 10 ways …
1
2
Add a comment...
Jon's Collections
Collections Jon is following
Work
Occupation
Scientist, Ghost Hunter and Broadcaster
Employment
  • Home - I'm a Semi-Retired Yakuza Warrior
    Scientist, Ghost Hunter and Broadcaster, present
  • Yakuza Inc., Death Dealers Inc., Hanzo Sword Company, 409 Cleaners
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Shingle Springs, California
Previously
Paradise, California - Roseville, California - Earth, Alpha Centauri, 61 Eridani, Kallean Galaxy
Story
Tagline
A scientist who is mostly confused but finds the answers eventually ;>)
Introduction
I work in computer science and also have spent a lifetime in and around the paranormal world. It's a complicated existence, but I've embraced the seemingly irrational world and built a life that unites both science and the paranormal.

I host my show Ghost Rider Paranormal Radio on BlogTalkRadio on Saturdays at 9:30 PM Pacific and Sundays 8:00 PM Pacific. We cover all sorts of topics ranging from ghost hunting, spirituality, science and much more. It's a lot of fun and we like talking with all sorts of very interesting and unique people!

I love the unknown and to discuss how facing it and learning more by being willing to acknowledge that we, as a species, do not know everything. That has been the driving force behind my work in both science and in the paranormal portion of my life.

I grew up with odd events occurring in haunted homes we lived in and around and found that my family were fairly blessed with psychic abilities and skills. My own gifts were realized in my teens and twenties and now, at age 52 (oh dear God - how did that happen!), I've become comfortable with discussing these topics in public and in leading my own paranormal research team, Ghost Rider Investigations. We travel throughout Northern California and into Nevada for our cases and love what we do.

I'm currently finishing my first book (a novel) and am starting a second one about our paranormal cases and the ghosts I've run into in my short time on this amazing and extraordinary world we live in.
Bragging rights
Made it this far... Must be doing something right - lol
Education
  • Life-University - Meaning that I'm done with school for a awhile!
    present
  • University of Phoenix, Sierra College
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Hey! You! Stop! Come Back Here!