Profile

Cover photo
Jon Adair
Works at Thinkamingo
Attended University of South Florida
Lives in Tampa, FL
6,398 followers|315,477 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Jon Adair

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Nice. Never played Thieves Guild, but we did have the Haven boxed set and used some of the materials from that. 
1
Add a comment...

Jon Adair

Shared publicly  - 
 
Really useful. I usually pull out my Nexus 7 with WiFi Analyzer, but OS X has a RSSI chart tool built-in. It's just well-hidden.
1
1
Michel Plungjan's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
Excited to add a second 3D printer to the Tampa Hackerspace. That should cut down the waiting time for 3D printing a bit. Now we need to schedule some more classes on using it...
1
Add a comment...
 
Nice interview / feature piece about +Tampa Hackerspace and some of the programs we're starting for kids.
2
1
Gabriel Wilkes's profile photo
Add a comment...

Jon Adair

Shared publicly  - 
 
Over $14,000 raised so far. It's going to be a great community workshop in the Tampa Bay area, but a little more funding can make it even better!
 
Stretch goals, bonuses for our backers, and we're cutting the price of our high-altitude balloon launch reward!
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
6,398 people

Jon Adair

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wow, I wish more products would do this. I can think of a couple products where the leftover "trash" is useful enough to keep: Altoids tins, 35mm film canisters, some drink bottles, Crown Royal bags, etc.
3
Add a comment...

Jon Adair

Shared publicly  - 
 
Checking out the GeekCraft Fest today. Also my first time in the new (3rd edition) Anthem Games. 
1
Add a comment...
 
Some friends from +Tampa Hackerspace are running a Kickstarter for a LEGO quadcopter frame kit. Too bad you can't build repairable props from #LEGO.
2
Add a comment...

Jon Adair

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thanks to everyone that's backed the +Tampa Hackerspace Kickstarter so far. We've got two days left and anything we raise beyond our goal will go towards great equipment for our space. Besides all our adult classes, we're ramping up our free Kids Open Make on Sundays where kids can come work on electronics, crafts, building stuff, learning programming, and - most importantly to them - Minecraft!

http://www.kickstarter.com/projects/123218300/build-tampas-first-hackerspace
1
Add a comment...

Jon Adair

Shared publicly  - 
 
Reminded again today: regularly back up your router settings.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
6,398 people
Work
Employment
  • Thinkamingo
    Co-founder, present
  • Metastorm (now OpenText)
    Manager - R&D
  • CommerceQuest
    Software Engineer
  • Utility Partners
    Software Engineer
  • Siemens Corporate Research Center
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Tampa, FL
Previously
Clearwater, FL - Atlanta, GA - Princeton, NJ
Story
Tagline
Co-founder of Thinkamingo where I design and build fun educational mobile apps.
Introduction
Tampa software geek. Founded Thinkamingo to develop mobile apps for education. Founding board member of Tampa Hackerspace.


I've built software on many platforms and technologies, managed teams, and run projects. I've worked with wide range of customers: Fortune 500 companies, government agencies, small tech startups, and local small businesses.

I tinker with electronics at times and hold an extra-class amateur radio license (AI4DG).

Entrepreneur, geek dad, social media junkie, occasional designer and photographer. I mentor my kids' FIRST robotics teams, including FTC 5937 Renaissance Robotics and FTC 5018 Brick Buddies.. I also volunteer with my son's Cub Scout pack and Boy Scouts.

Bragging rights
Published 18 mobile apps (3 platforms and 6 stores) in less than 2 years. Cofounder of Tampa Hackerspace.
Education
  • University of South Florida
    Computer Science
  • Georgia Institute of Technology
    Computer Engineering
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Other names
Jonathan, John
Huge new location. One of the biggest gaming stores I've seen. Lots of room to run multiple games at once, so Magic the Gathering players aren't wedged into every square inch of space, Warhammer players can have plenty of room, and still have space for a D&D or Pathfinder group and boardgames. There's also an eating area and even a spot to purchase food on-site.
Public - a month ago
reviewed a month ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map