Profile

Cover photo
Johnny Henry Snelgrove
Works at Musician
Attends Brown University
Lives in U.S.A.
63 followers|177,009 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1'sReviews
People
Have him in circles
63 people
Kevin Buretta's profile photo
Brian Snelgrove's profile photo
Deep House Tracks's profile photo
Male Jude's profile photo
Joe Provencher's profile photo
Shaleen Miller's profile photo
Georg Hofmann's profile photo
Caila Munoz's profile photo
findthe otherethanberg's profile photo
Education
  • Brown University
    Cognitive science, 2012 - present
    Computational cognitive models, AI, music, web technology, sustainability, cool computer stuff, crazy ideas.
  • Chimacum High School
    2006 - 2009
  • Peninsula College
    2007 - 2009
  • Willamette University
    Music, 2009 - 2011
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Gianni, John, jhon, joln, Jonni
Story
Tagline
I wander, think, and bring music to wherever I think I ought to wander.
Introduction
Brains are cool. So is improvisational music. I tend to get along okay with computers and robots.
Work
Occupation
Student
Skills
jazz guitar, computational cognitive science, html/css/js, python, java, learning new things
Employment
  • Musician
    guitarist, 2000 - present
    Playing gigs when I can get them
  • ICERM
    Media Tech Intern, 2013 - 2014
    I videotaped math geniuses while they talked about things I'll hopefully understand someday.
  • Elevated Ice Cream
    Soda Jerk, 2011 - 2012
  • Blending Magazine
    Intern, 2012 - 2013
    Worked with a print graphic designer
  • Brown Web Services
    Developer intern, 2014 - 2015
    Designed and built custom drupal modules in php
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
U.S.A.
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to

Stream

Have him in circles
63 people
Kevin Buretta's profile photo
Brian Snelgrove's profile photo
Deep House Tracks's profile photo
Male Jude's profile photo
Joe Provencher's profile photo
Shaleen Miller's profile photo
Georg Hofmann's profile photo
Caila Munoz's profile photo
findthe otherethanberg's profile photo

Johnny Henry Snelgrove

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Johnny Henry Snelgrove

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Johnny Henry Snelgrove

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Johnny Henry Snelgrove

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sorry this post took so long. It's been hectic with holidays, school starting, and all that jazz.
Whereas most pilgrims to Malta found their journeys on the tenants of Catholicism, I founded mine on the tenants of postmodernism and absurdism. My point was to not have a point: to find the point in ...
1
Add a comment...
Johnny Henry Snelgrove's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
The Saltiest Minstrel: Blah a Blog, I've Never Read A Blog
thesaltiestminstrel.blogspot.com

Blah a Blog, I've Never Read A Blog. My first post. I've begun. Never before have I started a blog, taken part in a blog, or even lo

Laser welding, lots of great selections, reliable service, and the best dogs in the world!!!
Public - 2 weeks ago
reviewed 2 weeks ago
Public - 2 weeks ago
reviewed 2 weeks ago
3 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Public - 3 weeks ago
reviewed 3 weeks ago