Profile

Cover photo
John Toma
Lives in San Diego
135 followers|30,436 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

John Toma

Shared publicly  - 
 
Very cool perspective shots by Alex S. MacLean
Taken from 5,000 feet above the earth in a Cessna aeroplane, Alex MacLean's photographs document humanity's footprint on the natural world. His unique perspective can be seen at his first-ever London show which opens at Beetles + Huxley on 3 March and runs until 29 March.
1

John Toma

Shared publicly  - 
 
May be time i got one of these for my 5S... The prefious model was fantastic!
TUAW writes, TUAW's staff is made up of a lot of fans of the accessory lens products from Olloclip. They're designed to work perfectly with various models of the iPhone, and are nicely designed and well built. Now the company has announced the Macro 3-in-1 Lens kit (US$69.99 SRP) for the iPhone ...
1

John Toma

Shared publicly  - 
 
Milton from Office Space! Outstanding!! #art #officespace
 
Name That 90s Movie

August is 90s Movie Month. This is the game where I draw something from a film and you guess what it is for a chance to win some original artwork. I'm gonna leave this drawing up all day while I enjoy my final day of vacation, you tell me what it is in the comments, and at 7pm EDT tonight I'll choose one of the correct answers at random. The winner will get to choose which 90s movie I draw next and receive a hi-res digital file of the artwork!

Today's movie was chosen by +Amy Larsen. Thanks Amy!

#namethatmovie  
Pen/Watercolour/Digital 
43 comments on original post
1

John Toma

Shared publicly  - 
 
Most excellent!
 
The buddhas in the belltowers

Across the wilds of Indonesia... 
76 comments on original post
1

John Toma

Shared publicly  - 
 
Check out this interestig article.
We how to embrace the extreme distortion created by fisheye lenses and get sharp photos and really striking results.
1

John Toma

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nice work with this article +Thomas Hawk I have your enthusiasm with regard to SmugMug. I believe anyone serious about their photography and image fulfillment should consider SmugMug.com

#smugmug  
2
Have him in circles
135 people
Ali Saleem's profile photo
Jackie Gadd's profile photo
Salem Sallow's profile photo
Kit Horan's profile photo
Electric Rick's profile photo
Vincent Rugani's profile photo
Helen Toma's profile photo
CLEITON CARVALHO's profile photo
Jeremy Brens's profile photo

John Toma

Shared publicly  - 
1
 
Above The Rest

#seattle   #fitness   #photography  
1

John Toma

Shared publicly  - 
1
 
1
People
Have him in circles
135 people
Ali Saleem's profile photo
Jackie Gadd's profile photo
Salem Sallow's profile photo
Kit Horan's profile photo
Electric Rick's profile photo
Vincent Rugani's profile photo
Helen Toma's profile photo
CLEITON CARVALHO's profile photo
Jeremy Brens's profile photo
Work
Occupation
www.johntoma.com
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
JT
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
Story
Tagline
Affiliate Owner, CrossFit Next Wave & Yoga Next Wave. Former roles include photojournalist and government contractor.
Introduction
Visit www.johntoma.com for a detailed BIO of John Toma.

John Toma has worked since the age of seven. His professional career has included working as a photojournalist, professional photographer, and government contractor. He currently runs his own CrossFit gym (CrossFit Next Wave) in San Diego, California. He holds a bachelor's degree from San Diego State University in English Literature and an MBA. John has covered events for the press, and has been interviewed by news media. He has also been a public speaker on the fields of technology, digital and mobile photography, and health and fitness. 

If you are in San Diego and wish to train CROSSFIT with John, click HERE.
If you would like to try Yoga Programming at Yoga Next Wave, click HERE.
If you would like to join John's network of Fitness Professionals, click HERE.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Diego
Previously
Baghdad - Athens - Philadelphia - Detroit
Links
YouTube
Contributor to