Profile

Cover photo
John Spence
Works at Top 100 Business Thought Leader
Attended University of Florida
Lives in Gainesville
1,573 followers|84,431 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

John Spence

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

John Spence

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

John Spence

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Absolutely.
5
Theresa Delgado's profile photo
 
Thank you for sharing +John Spence. Have an AWESOME day! - T :)
Add a comment...

John Spence

Shared publicly  - 
 
Three really helpful business books I have recently read...
1
Add a comment...

John Spence

Shared publicly  - 
2
Trident Global Imaging's profile photo
 
Thanks John!!  :)
Add a comment...
In his circles
2,223 people
Have him in circles
1,573 people
James Strock's profile photo
Rex Jarvis's profile photo
Tyson Misleh's profile photo

John Spence

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ocean Ramsey, the Shark Whisperer, swims with the ocean's most feared predators to help fund research and conservation efforts.
1
Add a comment...

John Spence

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Do you remember why you started your own company?
1
Add a comment...

John Spence

Shared publicly  - 
 
What you can learn about life and business from Albert Einstein, Leonardo Da Vinci and Benjamin Franklin.
3
Passakorn Inthanil's profile photo
 
Amen
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
2,223 people
Have him in circles
1,573 people
James Strock's profile photo
Rex Jarvis's profile photo
Tyson Misleh's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Author, professional speaker, management consultant, executive trainer
Skills
Helping businesses and people achieve more success
Employment
  • Top 100 Business Thought Leader
    Author, professional speaker, management consultant, executive trainer, 1994 - present
  • The Billfish Foundation
    ED / CEO, 1989 - 1994
  • Sales Force Systems International
    Partner, 1994 - 1996
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Gainesville
Previously
Miami - Fort Lauderdale
Contact Information
Work
Phone
352-339-0142
Email
Story
Tagline
One of America's Top 100 Business Thought Leaders
Introduction

"Making the very complex...awesomely simple” is no mere catch phrase, it is truly John Spence’s mission in life.

At the age of just 26, John was named CEO of an international Rockefeller foundation, overseeing projects in 20 countries and reporting directly to the Chairman of the Board, Winthrop P. Rockefeller III. Three years later Inc. Magazine’s “Zinc Online” recognized him as one of America’s up and coming young business leaders. 

John has twice been named by Trust Across America as one of the Top 100 Business Thought Leaders in America and has been recognized by that organization on their global list of the top 100 Thought Leaders in the area of "Trustworthy Business Behavior." Other recipients of this award include: Sir Richard Branson - CEO of the Virgin Group, Howard Schultz - CEO of Starbucks, Tony Hsieh - CEO of Zappos, acclaimed business consultant Ram Charan, internationally renowned author Thomas L. Friedman, and business authors Patrick Lencioni, Tom Peters, Rosabeth M. Kanter and Jim Kouzes. John has also been selected as a leading small business influencer in America along with Malcolm Gladwell, Seth Godin and Apple.


Since John established his firm in 1994, he has presented workshops, speeches and executive coaching to more than 300 organizations worldwide including; Microsoft, IBM, GE, Abbott, Apple, Merrill Lynch, AT&T, Verizon, Qualcomm and dozens of private companies, government offices and not-for-profits. 


John has been a guest lecturer at over 90 colleges and universities across the United States including Harvard, Cornell, Stanford and the Wharton School of Business at the University of Pennsylvania as well as an instructor at the Entrepreneurial Masters Program at MIT. John currently serves as the Director of Best Practice Innovation for the Best Practice Institute and as an advisor/board member to several companies.

Affectionately referred to as the “Human Cliffs Notes” by many of his clients, John is known for taking massive amounts of research combined with his personal hands-on experience to deliver timely, focused, results-driven programs. For example, to create carefully customized workshops and presentations that reflect the newest research and most current thinking, John reads a minimum of 100 business-related books each year and listens to an additional 30-50 audio books, giving him an incredible depth and breadth of knowledge which to draw from.

John has served as “Executive in Residence” for the University of Central Florida’s Technology Incubator; as a Special Advisor to the Rawls College of Business at Texas Tech University; as a lead instructor for the University of North Florida’s Executive Education division; on the Board of Directors for the University of Florida’s Center for Entrepreneurship & Innovation; as an advisor to the University of Florida’s Leadership Development Institute and as a senior instructor at the Cornell University Leadership Development School.

His work as a business advisor and executive educator has taken him on assignments to Hong Kong, Japan, Germany, Austria, Mexico, Latin America, the Bahamas and Canada.

Bragging rights
My Book: "Awesomely Simple: Essential Business Strategies for Turning Ideas into Action" was the winner of the Reader's Choice Award as one of the Top Ten Small Business Books of 2009 - the year it was released.
Education
  • University of Florida
    1986 - 1989
  • Gulliver Prepatory
    1970 - 1982
  • Santa Fe College
    1984 - 1986
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
Bear