Profile

Cover photo
Verified name
John Reinert Nash
Works at Lifetouch, Inc.
Attended Wisconsin
Lives in Prior Lake, MN
196 followers|1,127,106 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

John Reinert Nash

Shared publicly  - 
 
My desk at #Kodak, July 2000.    #tbt
1
Add a comment...
 
A nice introduction to deep learning. Wading into this field for portrait image analysis.
1
Add a comment...
 
A Dell laptop with Thunderbolt 2 ports, never thought I'd see that!
 
The Dell Precision M3800 laptop workstation now comes with Thunderbolt 2 ports and a 4K display.
Looking for a profitable niche, the PC maker gives its 15-inch M3800 workstation a 4K display, Thunderbolt 2 and new storage options to coax video editors and others who use Apple laptops.
1 comment on original post
1
Add a comment...
 
That's kind of embarrassing for North Dakota.
 
Ever wondered where your favourite US-based film or TV show was set? Here they are on a handy map. Spoiler: Nebraska is just Nebraska.
1 comment on original post
1
1
Jon Orwant's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
Minneapolis landmark.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
196 people
Berry Allen's profile photo
Craig Brubaker's profile photo
Robin Thomasson's profile photo
David Williams's profile photo
David Krainess's profile photo
Manny Farber's profile photo
Wendy Maybury's profile photo
Tofazzel Hossain's profile photo
Steve Vennemann's profile photo

John Reinert Nash

Shared publicly  - 
 
Updated FujiFIlm X mount lenses.
 
FUJIFILM Corporation has released an updated road map for its X mount interchangeable lenses. Highly regarded for their outstanding image quality, resolution and well-built bodies, Fujifilm’s unique X mount lens range now has three new additions.
The new lenses that have been added to the Fuji X Mount Lens Roadmap are:
- XF120mmF2.8 R Macro 1:1 Macro, telephoto lens
- XF35mmF2 R compact and lightweight standard focal length lens
- 1.4x Teleconverter for XF50-140mmF2.8 R LM OIS WR, XF120mmF2.8 R Macro, XF100-400mm
View original post
1
Add a comment...

John Reinert Nash

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

John Reinert Nash

Shared publicly  - 
 
LIfetouch Memory Mission Google #Hangouts  going on today, Friday, and Monday, broadcasting live on https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMbl_L1s2bnjfeB-983uusg .
This morning, we've already had a school serenade their teacher across the miles, and connections between children in New Hampshire and the Dominican Republic.
1
Add a comment...

John Reinert Nash

Shared publicly  - 
 
Harwar-Mega Industrial UAV Returning home after the Photo Marketing Association conference and CES is a good time to reflect on the most important new developments in the field of imaging. While there were incremental improve...
1
Add a comment...
 
Twin Oaks Middle School Eighth Grade Band, winter concert.
1
Add a comment...
 
Sixth grade band at Twin Oaks Middle School.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
196 people
Berry Allen's profile photo
Craig Brubaker's profile photo
Robin Thomasson's profile photo
David Williams's profile photo
David Krainess's profile photo
Manny Farber's profile photo
Wendy Maybury's profile photo
Tofazzel Hossain's profile photo
Steve Vennemann's profile photo
Work
Occupation
I explore, test, and develop digital technology for a photography company.
Employment
  • Lifetouch, Inc.
    present
  • Eastman Kodak Company
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Prior Lake, MN
Previously
Webster, NY
Contact Information
Work
Phone
952-826-4420
Email
Address
11000 Viking Drive 300W, Eden Prairie, MN 55344
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
Story
Tagline
Digital Technologist, helping to take professional portraiture to the next level.
Introduction
To know if you've found the correct John, simply check the signage on or near the door.  The presence or absence of urinals is a another important piece of data in making this determination.
Bragging rights
Hand-coated a single-layer photographic emulsion onto film. Helped to tame an early CMOS DSLR. Took a 2-, 4-, and 6-year old to a school carnival, solo.
Education
  • Wisconsin
  • Harvard
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
John Nash
Small place tucked in a corner of an office park, catering to the lunch hour local crowd. Food is served cafeteria-style, with a menu that rotates daily. I have never had a dish here that wasn't excellent. The restaurant does a brisk trade, and the food is consistently freshly-made. Occasionally, they will run out of an item, and deliver it to you in the dining room within about five minutes. Dishes include classic Vietnamese hot and spicy chicken, ginger chicken, beef and potatoes, spicy sweet and sour. Good Vietnamese crispy eggrolls, too. Portion size is generous, service is friendly and consistent.
• • •
Food: ExcellentDecor: Very GoodService: Excellent
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map