Profile

Cover photo
John Most
Worked at AQP Collective
Attended European Graduate School
Lives in Crozet, Virginia
2,004 followers|269,923 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

John Most

Shared publicly  - 
 
“In Absentia,” a poem that I wrote with Pauline Oliveros, has finally found a home. The poem appears in the March 2016 of the Journal of Poetics Research, a poetry journal founded by John Tranter.
1
Add a comment...

John Most

Shared publicly  - 
 
a poem from my latest book of poems, What Thoughts #poem
1
Add a comment...

John Most

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm excited to be reading a set of poems at Bridgewater College in Virginia this Sunday at The Bridgewater International Poetry Festival. Many thanks to Stan Galloway and Bridgewater.  
1
Add a comment...

John Most

Shared publicly  - 
 
A huge thanks to the editors of "Ghostwriters of Delphi." They've put up my poem "STARGAZING ON FIRE MOUNTAIN" to answer the question, "who should i trust?"   
  STARGAZING ON FIRE MOUNTAIN   look closely, clarity shows its haziness­­--the milky sets of sad stars send a white light let’s question the weakness of our nature its inherent ache if p...
1
Add a comment...

John Most

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you live in Central Virginia and you write poems, take my summer workshop at WriterHouse in Charlottesville. We'll experience poems as things, asking if the object's "function is to burst / the boundaries of the poem." The class is open to all ages and abilities. I'll provide feedback on a weekly basis. 
Instructor: John Most Cost: $142 Members | $158 Non-Members 6 Thursdays, July 10-August 14, 2014 | 9:00 AM-11:30 AM. Limited to 12 students. We will read, write, and discuss poems in order to refine what makes our poems poetic. We will look at poems and poets that have influenced our own writing ...
1
Add a comment...

John Most

Shared publicly  - 
 
The view from my office window.
1
Chris Pettett's profile photo
 
Nice
Add a comment...

John Most

Shared publicly  - 
 
the restaurant in my poem is Jess' Lunch in Harrisonburg (sic). 
Watch the music video for Seven Hills by John Most and more new videos on VEVO.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
2,004 people
brohm stevens's profile photo
Sadie Jemmett's profile photo
Yeshet Eddie's profile photo
Phil Ashman's profile photo
Mel Reyes-Abbey's profile photo
nancy jones's profile photo
Eliminar Celulitis's profile photo
V VAAYLAA B's profile photo
Nathan paul Friday's profile photo

John Most

Shared publicly  - 
 
My new book of poems, What Thoughts, is out in the world. #poems  #poetry
1
Sara Robinson's profile photoJohn Most's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thanks Sara! I'll email you.
Add a comment...

John Most

Shared publicly  - 
 
here's the official trailer for my second film, ATELIER. #poetry   #film  

John Most

Shared publicly  - 
 
check out my latest film poem, "Usually Visual." 
1
Add a comment...

John Most

Shared publicly  - 
 
I am looking forward to next Friday night, July 18. I'll be reading with Buck Downs at "The Shop" in Richmond on 0 E. 4th Street. The event starts at 7:45 pm. #poetry
1
Add a comment...

John Most

Shared publicly  - 
 
Kyle Schlesinger and Cuneiform Press. I received this signed Robert Creeley broadside last week. It's a poem about Ed Dorn--"often with acid edge" cuneiformpress.com  
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
2,004 people
brohm stevens's profile photo
Sadie Jemmett's profile photo
Yeshet Eddie's profile photo
Phil Ashman's profile photo
Mel Reyes-Abbey's profile photo
nancy jones's profile photo
Eliminar Celulitis's profile photo
V VAAYLAA B's profile photo
Nathan paul Friday's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Poet
Employment
  • AQP Collective
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Crozet, Virginia
Previously
New York City - Switzerland
Contact Information
Work
Email
Story
Tagline
poet
Introduction


I am a poet. I was born in Covington, Virginia in 1977.

I edited and founded the little magazine Call: Review (2003-2006) while living in New York City.

I earned my PhD from the European Graduate School (2007), studying under Giorgio Agamben and other thinkers.

I am the author of three collections of poetry, all of which are hand-made: Atelier (2005), Persephone (2006), and Field (2008). These three books are part of a larger series of thirteen books. Each book has been/will be written by a different character: Atelier was written by Claire Lux, Persephone was written by Hannah Nijinsky, and Field was written by Eric Reburn. Each book also has/will have an audio and video component—for every book, there is an accompanying album and movie of the same name.

I currently live in Crozet, Virginia.

Education
  • European Graduate School
  • University of Virginia
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
April 11
Other names
Jonathan Eccard
Links
YouTube
Contributor to