Profile

Cover photo
John La Puma, M.D.
Works at Chef Clinic, Inc/ ChefMD
Attended University of Chicago
2,594 followers
AboutPostsYouTube

Stream

John La Puma, M.D.

Shared publicly  - 
 
ChefMD® Healthy Mexican Food? You bet! cc @Rick_Bayless #ChefMD #CulinaryMedicine
1
Add a comment...

John La Puma, M.D.

Shared publicly  - 
 
ChefMD® Dr. John La Puma on #NASH Non-Alcoholic Steatohepatitis : How to Manage Weight #CulinaryMedicine
1
Add a comment...

John La Puma, M.D.

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

John La Puma, M.D.

Shared publicly  - 
 
CulinaryRx: Preparing For and Recovering From Knee Replacement: Host Dr. John La Puma of Chef Clinic/ChefMD interviews Dr. Steven Sheskier of NYU and Dr. Ingrid Kohlstadt of Johns Hopkins about what a patient should eat: for the original case, go to http://medpagetoday.com/culinaryrx
This Hangout On Air is hosted by John La Puma, M.D.. The live video broadcast will begin soon.
Q&A
Preview
Live
CulinaryRx: Preparing For and Recovering From Knee Replacment
Mon, June 22, 11:46 AM
Hangouts On Air - Broadcast for free

1
Add a comment...

John La Puma, M.D.

Shared publicly  - 
 
ChefMD® Dr. John La Puma on Breast Cancer Risk & Insulin Levels #CulinaryMedicine
1
Add a comment...

John La Puma, M.D.

Shared publicly  - 
 
ChefMD® Dr. John La Puma- Risks of Belly Fat - Foods to lower #Cholesterol #culinarymedicinefaq
1
Add a comment...
Have them in circles
2,594 people
Regina Glynn's profile photo
Abdullah Al-Asmari's profile photo
E Khine's profile photo
Nick Dawson's profile photo
Sultan Dogar's profile photo
Jim Malmberg's profile photo
nazih khoury's profile photo
Greg Matthews's profile photo
Mark Roby's profile photo

John La Puma, M.D.

Shared publicly  - 
 
Powerful positive movement by UCSF and 30 other health systems to eliminate the sale of soda, energy drinks and other sugary beverages from their campuses. All hospitals should follow. #foodmatters
2
Add a comment...

John La Puma, M.D.

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

John La Puma, M.D.

Shared publicly  - 
 
ChefMD Dr. John La Puma -How to Make Homemade Yogurt #gut #microbiome #culinarymedicine
1
Add a comment...

John La Puma, M.D.

Shared publicly  - 
 
Chef MD® Dr. John La Puma - ChefMD® Dr. John La Puma -Cooking for #Hypertension and AFib -Culinary Medicine FAQ
1
Add a comment...

John La Puma, M.D.

Shared publicly  - 
 
ChefMD® Dr. John La Puma on Chili Peppers & #healthyeating "I use chilies of all kinds in my #recipes"
1
Add a comment...

John La Puma, M.D.

Shared publicly  - 
 
The meaning of life is to live well. You can do this by building personal health and pleasure, by meeting your basic needs of food, drink, clothing, shelter and sleep; and by investing in soul-ful ...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have them in circles
2,594 people
Regina Glynn's profile photo
Abdullah Al-Asmari's profile photo
E Khine's profile photo
Nick Dawson's profile photo
Sultan Dogar's profile photo
Jim Malmberg's profile photo
nazih khoury's profile photo
Greg Matthews's profile photo
Mark Roby's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Physician, Nutritionist, ChefMD, TV Host, Author
Skills
Medical Nutritional Practice, Writing, Clinical Research, Cooking, Television Performance and Hosting, Organic Avocado Farming, Home Winemaking
Employment
  • Chef Clinic, Inc/ ChefMD
    Founder, Nutritionist, Author, present
  • Internist, professionally trained chef, NY Times best-selling author x2. Home base: http://drjohnlapuma.com . I host the PBS Series "Dr John La Puma's ChefMD Shorts", airing thru Spring 2016; and the PBS Special "Eat & Cook Healthy!". I founded or co-founded "Refuel", Chef Clinic" and "Chef MD". I am on a mission to help people eat to beat disease and to wake up men (and the women in their lives) who are asleep at the wheel about men's health and fitness.
    present
  • ChefMD
    Co-Founder, TV Host and Author
  • University of Chicago Hospitals and Clinics
    Fellow; Senior Fellow
  • Lutheran General Hospital and Medical Group
    Founder and Director, Center for Clinical Ethics
Basic Information
Other names
John LaPuma, John La Puma, Dr La Puma, ChefMD
Story
Tagline
Practicing physician, ChefMD, PBS host, nutritionist, author.
Introduction
A New York Times best-selling author twice, with ChefMD and RealAge, John La Puma, M.D. is a practicing physician and professionally trained chef. He taught the first cooking and nutrition class for medical students in the U.S. with the Cleveland Clinic's Dr. Michael Roizen, and is an expert in wellness, nutrition and weight loss. He hosts PBS' "Eat and Cook Healthy with Dr John La Puma" and "ChefMD Shorts" and contributed the recipes to Dr. Oz' You the Owner's Manual.  He directs Chef Clinic, serves on the FoodBank Board, sees patients and is based in Santa Barbara, California. He makes getting healthier with what you eat fun, easy and entertaining. His new mission: help men get healthy, strong and fit, naturally.
Education
  • University of Chicago
    General Internal Medicine and Clinical Medical Ethics
  • Baylor College of Medicine
    Medicine
  • Cooking and Hospitality Institute of Chicago
    Professional Cooking
  • College of Creative Studies, UCSB
    Biology
  • Santa Barbara City College
    Permaculture
Contact Information
Home
Address
http://linkedin.com/in/johnlapuma http://facebook.com/drjohnlapuma http://twitter.com/johnlapuma http://drjohnlapuma.com
Work
Email
Address
http://drjohnlapuma.com