Profile

Cover photo
John Clark
129,551 views
AboutPosts

Stream

John Clark

Shared publicly  - 
 
Typical Linux project. Spam a whole bunch of buzzwords, but up a fancy website with cool screenshots, but when it gets down to it.. doesn't work. This one is a whole new level, the web page links don't even work. 
Built on Docker. When we started the RancherOS project, we set out to build a minimalist Linux distribution that was perfect for running Docker containers. We wanted to run Docker directly on top of the Linux Kernel, and have all user-space Linux services be distributed as Docker containers.
1
Add a comment...

John Clark

Shared publicly  - 
 
What would happen if you drove into a gas station with your 2003 car and the said sorry we can't give you gas anymore or went to the dealer and said sorry we don't have tires for that year anymore?
1
Add a comment...

John Clark

Shared publicly  - 
 
Can't believe I just found this.
Technical articles, content and resources for IT Professionals working in Microsoft technologies
1
Add a comment...

John Clark

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is a hidden link to the OneDrive sync client for business users running OSX. 
OneDrive for Business preview client enables you to sync your Office 365 My Site Documents library to your Mac.
1
Add a comment...

John Clark

Shared publicly  - 
 
UU AppPurifier was removed from Google Play for being too root-y. Here's where you can get it.
1
Add a comment...

John Clark

Shared publicly  - 
 
Quote of the Day: 

"mp4 is a codec, not a container. mkv is a container, not a codec. That's like saying they want to make a garage out of a Cadillac." –UtahJarhead
1
Add a comment...

John Clark

Shared publicly  - 
In order to test DNF (Dandified Yum) we can follow these steps: # yum install -y dnf # dnf install fedora-release-rawhide # dnf upgrade --enablerepo=rawhide # cat /etc/fedora-release Fedora release 22 (Rawhide). Take into account that this also will upgrade our machine to Fedora Rawhide.
1
Add a comment...

John Clark

Shared publicly  - 
 
WHY doesn't Fedora/cockpit have KVM support instead of docker? 3 point throw at the bell to win the game....shoot and a miss.
https://github.com/rancherio/vm
1
Add a comment...

John Clark

Shared publicly  - 
 
Time to use Bleep!
http://www.bleep.pm/
Your Google Hangouts might not be as secure as you think.
1
Add a comment...

John Clark

Shared publicly  - 
 
It is inexcusable for a company to gimp security features on a community edition. Removing virus disinfection is vindictive. Why bother having a community version at all?
Discover the differences between Endian Firewall Community (for Home) and Endian UTM (for Professionals) and choose which edition is right for you.
1
Add a comment...

John Clark

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

John Clark

Shared publicly  - 
 
These wireless charging devices seem to all have the same reviews ... SLOW and crappy. I don't mind the cable and would really like to see them make a little micro-usb-b connector into a magsafe connector. 

This guy had it right 4 years ago... I wish USB would just die. http://www.pocketables.com/2011/02/my-ipad-magpad-concept.html
1
John Clark's profile photo
Add a comment...
Work
Skills
Mad
Links
YouTube
Contributor to
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
skyman
Apps with Google+ Sign-in