Profile

Cover photo
John Burroughs
Works at Crisis Chronicles Press
Lives in Cleveland, Ohio
583 followers|59,236 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

John Burroughs

Shared publicly  - 
 
blog entry
2
Add a comment...

John Burroughs

Shared publicly  - 
 
Featured today in the Crisis Chronicles!
1
Add a comment...
 
Tweaking my website design. What do you think?
1
Add a comment...

John Burroughs

Shared publicly  - 
 
Featured today in the Crisis Chronicles cyber litmag! 
2
Add a comment...

John Burroughs

Shared publicly  - 
 
The poems are available online at http://www.ohiocenterforthebook.org/pocket.
2
Add a comment...
In his circles
597 people
Have him in circles
583 people
Wanda Sobieska's profile photo
Margaret Bashaar's profile photo
Rusty Barnes's profile photo
Adrienne Zurub's profile photo
Bonnie Hudgins.'s profile photo
J.J. Campbell's profile photo
Caroline Lewis's profile photo
Iulia Gherghei's profile photo

John Burroughs

Shared publicly  - 
 
Featured today in the Crisis Chronicles:
1
Add a comment...

John Burroughs

Shared publicly  - 
 
A poem by Cleveland's own Jeffrey Bowen is featured today in the Crisis Chronicles!
1
1
Jamie Elizabeth Pattillo's profile photo
Add a comment...

John Burroughs

Shared publicly  - 
 
Featured today in the Crisis Chronicles!
1
Add a comment...

John Burroughs

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

John Burroughs

Shared publicly  - 
 
Featured today in the Crisis Chronicles:
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
597 people
Have him in circles
583 people
Wanda Sobieska's profile photo
Margaret Bashaar's profile photo
Rusty Barnes's profile photo
Adrienne Zurub's profile photo
Bonnie Hudgins.'s profile photo
J.J. Campbell's profile photo
Caroline Lewis's profile photo
Iulia Gherghei's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Poet, editor, publisher
Employment
  • Crisis Chronicles Press
    editor, publisher, 2008 - present
  • Lix & Kix Poetry Extravaganza
    event producer, co-host, 2008 - 2011
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Jesus Crisis
Story
Tagline
poet, publisher at www.crisischronicles.com
Introduction
John Burroughs, a.k.a. Jesus Crisis, is a pacifist, poet, playwright, musician, composer, bibliophile, and seeker from Elyria, Ohio, who recently transplanted to Cleveland.

Co-founder (with Dianne Borsenik) of the monthly Lix and Kix Poetry Extravaganza and the annual winter wordfest known as Snoetry, John is also the founding editor and publisher for Crisis Chronicles Press and a regular contributor to the Cleveland Poetics and Ohio Poetry Association blogs. Since 2011 he has served as the OPA's webmaster pro tem.

John founded a loose association called Poets of Lorain County, under whose auspices he's hosted regular open mic and featured poet events at the Avon Lake Public Library and the Lorain Arts Council's 737 Gallery, as well as the PoetryElyria series at Jim's Coffeehouse and Diner, the Scott M. Duncan Photography studio and other venues.

John's work has appeared on stages in four states, as well as in numerous journals, and he is the author of several poetry chapbooks, including:

It Takes More Than Chance to Make Change (The Poet's Haven, 2013)

The Eater of the Absurd (NightBallet Press, 2012)

Barry Merry Baloney (Spare Change Press, 2012)

Water Works (Recycled Karma Press, 2012)

Electric Company (Writing Knights Press, 2011)

6/9: Improvisations in Dependence by Jesus Crisis (Crisis Chronicles Press, 2009)

Identity Crises by Doug Manson, JC and Bree (Green Panda Press, 2009)

Bloggerel by JC (Crisis Chronicles Press, 2008)

Follow his Crisis Blog - http://crisisblog.crisischronicles.com/ - to learn more.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Cleveland, Ohio
Previously
Marion, Ohio - Richwood, West Virginia - Lorain, Ohio - Elyria, Ohio - Grafton, Ohio