Profile

Cover photo
Johan Potgieter
Works at Self Employed
Attended Van Zyl & Pritchard
Lives in Twin Cities, MN
398 followers|1,503,806 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Johan Potgieter

Sick Screenshots  - 
 
I left a vantage point right on the edge of the world from where I can take these screen shots. So these three would have formed a panoramic view of the excavation if you put them side by side. 
1
Add a comment...

Johan Potgieter

Sick Screenshots  - 
 
That messy structure up there is a lake suspended in the position it originally held. There is a waterfall streaming from it where I opened one block in its base. 
4
AntSize BossBattles's profile photo
 
This is nice! Must've took you a really long time too.
Add a comment...

Johan Potgieter

Sick Screenshots  - 
 
Been excavating one while side of the world right to the very bottom. 
7
Tony Roman's profile photoAzakane Katsufuyu (Rouge)'s profile photoJohan Potgieter's profile photoAntSize BossBattles's profile photo
5 comments
 
Three words: WOW WOW. I know it was only two. But it's so amazing it breaks the rules
Add a comment...

Johan Potgieter

Diskussion  - 
 
Sometimes my feet photo bomb my photos.
And yesterday "war sehr kalt", so it was nice to warm them in a little bit of sun that came into the workshop. 
1
barefooTERRY's profile photo
 
Beautiful, thanks !.
Add a comment...

Johan Potgieter

Discussion  - 
 
A little sun in my workshop on a cold day.... 
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
398 people
Have him in circles
398 people
Thea Pretorius's profile photo
Peggy Broome's profile photo
Johnathan Banks's profile photo
artpencilportrait's profile photo
fahad mushtaq's profile photo
Anthony Cloete's profile photo
Rene Stassen's profile photo
Kevin Alpert's profile photo
Christellie von Wielligh's profile photo

Johan Potgieter

Tips and tricks and such  - 
 
Ok, so this is at the very bottom of this world. I excavated right down as far as I could and then just filled it with dirt to get it even. So there is one two or three blocks of dirt there on the "floor".

My question : why can I get trees to grow there but not grass?? 
1
AntSize BossBattles's profile photoChristian Brewer's profile photo
3 comments
 
trees grow in dirt, but grass cant grow naturally, it can spread
Add a comment...

Johan Potgieter

Sick Screenshots  - 
 
This gives a better idea of the side of the world I have excavated. I am standing on the very edge of the world looking in. The glass structure on the left is "a sculpture" I built as I excavated around it. 
8
AntSize BossBattles's profile photo
 
WOW this may be a very good mine actually :P
Add a comment...

Johan Potgieter

Discussion  - 
 
The Barefoot Hikers of Minnesota has a new Facebook group:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/595415070613958/


Log into Facebook to start sharing and connecting with your friends, family, and people you know.
1
Add a comment...

Johan Potgieter

Discussion  - 
 
Working on my next pair of shoes. 
7
Chuck Schaeffer's profile photo
 
Making shoes and working barefoot : ) keep us posted on the progress. 
Add a comment...

Johan Potgieter

Photography/ Videography  - 
 
Has anybody bought any of the clip on lenses for the S5? 
1
Michael Sterba's profile photo
 
I have a lens kit for my S5. They do work but can be difficult to work with.
Add a comment...
Johan's Collections
People
In his circles
398 people
Have him in circles
398 people
Thea Pretorius's profile photo
Peggy Broome's profile photo
Johnathan Banks's profile photo
artpencilportrait's profile photo
fahad mushtaq's profile photo
Anthony Cloete's profile photo
Rene Stassen's profile photo
Kevin Alpert's profile photo
Christellie von Wielligh's profile photo
Education
  • Van Zyl & Pritchard
    Programming, 1982 - 1982
  • Randse Afrikaans Universiteit
    Biochemistry / Zoology, 1978 - 1981
    B.Sc.
  • Floridase Hoërskool
    1971 - 1975
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Pottie
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Brain Dots
  • Spider Solitaire
  • Block Hexa
Story
Introduction
Leatherworker / Barefooter / Living outside the box
Work
Skills
Leathertooling - stamping, carving and embossing by hand Swivel knife designs Handstitching in numerous ways Dyeing, finishing, edging Braiding Artistic design Teaching all of the above
Employment
  • Self Employed
    present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Twin Cities, MN
Previously
South Africa
This place helps us afford drinking water and stay away from small plastic bottles. Totally worth driving to!!
Public - 7 months ago
reviewed 7 months ago
We mostly get take - out, but those times that we have eaten there, the service was good. This is not a MacDonalds, so the preparing of the food is a bit slower, but hand-made. The pizza is definitely the best pizza anywhere!
Food: ExcellentDecor: GoodService: Very Good
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map