Profile

Cover photo
João Marques Lima
Works at Antena Lusa
Attended London Metropolitan University
Lives in London, UK
399 followers|591,795 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

João Marques Lima

Shared publicly  - 
 
Did accidental post reveal data centre takeover impact
1
Add a comment...

João Marques Lima

Shared publicly  - 
 
AIMES acquires Liverpool data centre
Acquisition of company’s second site funded by Santander’s Breakthrough Programme.
1
Add a comment...

João Marques Lima

Shared publicly  - 
 
SSE Enterprise Telecoms backs UK bandwidth surge
Company increased bandwidth requirements 200-fold over eight years.
1
Add a comment...

João Marques Lima

Shared publicly  - 
 
iIoT smart devices set to surge three-fold in 5yrs
Adoption of industrial connected devices to bring efficiency and costs savings to enterprises.
1
Add a comment...

João Marques Lima

Shared publicly  - 
 
Veeam Explorer fights Oracle & Microsoft downtime
Company takes on business disruption with revamped applications on its Suite v9 solution.
1
Add a comment...

João Marques Lima

Shared publicly  - 
 
AllSeen Alliance broadens IoT spectrum with IBM & Pivotal
Thirteen companies join alliance to foster development of common IoT standards across the industry.
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
1,209 people
Have him in circles
399 people
Optimal Web Marketing Ltd's profile photo
mohamed alibaba's profile photo
Juanita Ferguson's profile photo
ดวงพร สวยงาม's profile photo
Sólo Ibiza's profile photo
selload tradebit's profile photo
chewati prachya's profile photo
Mais Portugal's profile photo
paul adam's profile photo

João Marques Lima

Shared publicly  - 
 
Invisible computers, smart admin & creative villages: The business of 2025
Big data to create super teams, pop up work desktops on walls and tables, and an always connected workforce.
1
Add a comment...

João Marques Lima

Shared publicly  - 
 
Iceotope takes Mellanox switches fan-less with liquid cooling
Sheffield firm creates fan-less cooling solution for HPC allowing chiller-less cooling in all climates.
1
Add a comment...

João Marques Lima

Shared publicly  - 
 
AWS to power cloud with wind, as Google turns coal plant renewable
Tech titans pushing for clean energy - Amazon goes for wind in largest ever renewable project, while Google plans $600m renewable-energy powered data
1
Add a comment...

João Marques Lima

Shared publicly  - 
 
Smart lighting set to (nearly) kill electricity costs
Intelligent lighting networks can save up to 90% of expenses with Light as a Service (LaaS) providers set to hit the market.
1
Add a comment...

João Marques Lima

Shared publicly  - 
 
Qualcomm commits to smart home protocol 
As company joins Thread Group’s board, body publishes its smart technical specifications.
1
Add a comment...

João Marques Lima

Shared publicly  - 
 
Embrace advanced analytics or lose IoT revenue retailers warned
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
1,209 people
Have him in circles
399 people
Optimal Web Marketing Ltd's profile photo
mohamed alibaba's profile photo
Juanita Ferguson's profile photo
ดวงพร สวยงาม's profile photo
Sólo Ibiza's profile photo
selload tradebit's profile photo
chewati prachya's profile photo
Mais Portugal's profile photo
paul adam's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Journalism, Social Media, Reporting, SEO, Management
Employment
  • Antena Lusa
    Repórter, 2014 - present
    http://www.antenalusa.pt/
  • CNT Diário
    Editor e Repórter, 2014 - present
    http://www.cntdiario.com
  • CNT International
    CEO, 2012 - present
    http://www.cntinternational.com
  • CNTimes
    Editor and Reporter, 2012 - present
    http://www.cntimeslive.com
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
London, UK
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
CEO CNTi. Reporter for CNTimes, CNTdiario and AntenaLusa. Temp Div Mgr at LTB. #Aesthetics practicioner and #Lusophilist. Twitter: @johaolima
Introduction
Johão Lima is the founder, chairman, CEO, creative director and more at CNTimes. He has studied Journalism at London's elected best journalism university, the London Metropolitan University. Lima is also the founder and campaigning director for Care for Warriors, the radio head of news for his university station, a news correspondent for American based website Her Campus and still collaborates in a vast list of other projects as a freelancer. The many jobs man also writes a journalism blog based on his own experience named A Media Affair. Lima is also the visual merchandiser manager Europe and the UK supervisor for Columbia Sportswear.

Lima was born in Lisbon, Portugal where he concluded his high school studies in 2011 moving to London on the same year.  His personal interests make up a long list. News and current affairs, politics, art, fitness and sport, TV production, social networks, reporting, networking, travelling, photography and music are just some of the main areas.

When he founded CNTimes he started the website as a simple university assignment blog that quickly became bigger than he thought. The vision for CNT* had to change and adapt itself as the time was going by and has reached the point where we are now. The plan for the next year has also been layered down and seeks an extreme growth in all senses turning CNT* into a truly international, interactive and inspirational news and current affairs media platform.
Bragging rights
Hard working, Objective, Focused
Education
  • London Metropolitan University
    2014
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Jo, João