Profile

Cover photo
Joe “Thunderbolt” Smith
Works at LabTop Computers Inc.
Lives in Burnaby BC
27,693 followers|166,433,362 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's
Loading...
People
Have him in circles
27,693 people
hana bejaoui's profile photo
Ann Wood's profile photo
Solarin Adekunle Abiodun's profile photo
инна тетера's profile photo
Pasan Jayasinghe's profile photo
fahri st's profile photo
vasu m's profile photo
Water & Fire's profile photo
игорь сергеев's profile photo
Work
Occupation
President LabTop Computers Inc. / Hobbies: Body Builder, Fitness Training, Guitar, Poetry.
Employment
  • LabTop Computers Inc.
    Tech, present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
August 15
Other names
Thunder Bolt, Thund3r, Thund3rbolt
Story
Tagline
Who looks outside, dreams; who looks inside, awakes.
Introduction
Thanks for checking out my profile. I am the president and owner of LabTop Computers Inc. which has been serving the Burnaby BC community with integrity since 1984. 

feel free to visit our homepage or follow us on G+

I first became interested in computers as a student in 1984 at BCIT.  As a course requirement it was required I own a computer but back then computers were more difficult to use. Not punch-card fed but not exactly point and click either.

It annoyed me that it was so difficult to use but my nature is never to give up and the very fact that it was difficult just made me try harder. All it took was one weekend with my first computer to know I had found my calling.

Twenty Seven years later I am still working in this industry and I still love it just as much as I did back in the 80's. Having this many years of experience has given me not only the ability to undertake and perform any task that comes my way with ease but moreover I have a sense of pride in my work.

Over the years I have met so many people worried about losing all their pictures, data, email and files because they had been hit with a virus or their hard drive had crashed. What makes me the happiest is when I am able to pick up the phone, call them and tell them everything was recovered.

Specialties 

  • Virus / Malware removal as well as solutions to prevent further exploitation.
  • Cleaning dirt and dust from systems / replacing noisy fans / improving system cooling
  • Diagnosing and repairing broken down laptops or desktop PCs
  • Providing network solutions for small businesses or homes
  • Software installations: OS and debugging of problems
  • Custom built computer systems, tailored to your needs
  • New and Refurbished Desktop PCs and Laptops
  • System upgrades such as memory, hard drives (incl drive imaging), motherboards.
  •  Data loss recovery and backup/restoration.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Burnaby BC
Previously
Peterbrough Ont - Toronto - Trenton - Ottawa - Halifax - Montreal - Calgary
Joe “Thunderbolt” Smith's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
We earn a living by what we take ….but we make a life by what we give. T...
trevburley.co.uk

We earn a living by what we take ….but we make a life by what we give. That is all. We earn a living by what we take ….but we make a life by

Parkour 3D Game Free
market.android.com

Parkour 3D Game Free Parkour is a holistic training discipline using movement that developed from military obstacle course training. Practit

FIFA 14 by EA SPORTS™
market.android.com

REAL PLAYERS. REAL TEAMS. REAL LEAGUES. Welcome to the most authentic football game for Android smartphones and tablets. Feel the excitement

Mars One selects 75 Canadians, six from B.C., in second round of selecti...
www.vancouversun.com

Dozens of star-struck Canadians are surprised, excited and brimming with confidence after reaching the next round of selections for a planne

Trees to honour Canada’s fallen
www.theprovince.com

When Elizabeth Pratt had her first brush with Canadian Forces soldiers four years ago, she couldn’t believe how young the men and women in u