Profile

Cover photo
Joe Robison
Attended University of San Diego
Lived in San Clemente, CA
844 followers|24,035 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Joe Robison

Shared publicly  - 
 
My take on when to use landing page software and when to just create the page from within WordPress. I've always wondered about this idea so this was my first attempt at research.
Confused about when and how you should set up WordPress landing pages? We take a look as some of the software and DIY options for WordPress landing pages.
1
Add a comment...

Joe Robison

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is a freaking 4k word monster
Knowing SEO is great. Knowing copywriting is great. But when you can do BOTH? That’s when you can slap a big ol’ “S” on your chest… …because you’ll be unstoppable. And today I have something that will make you feel like you have SEO superpowers: 16 insanely actionable SEO copywriting techniques that you can use […]
1
Add a comment...

Joe Robison

Shared publicly  - 
 
Lovely illustration
 
New Post: Rank Higher with On-page Topic Targeting (Illustrated)
http://moz.com/blog/on-page-topic-seo

The concepts of advanced on-page SEO can be dizzying: LDA, co-occurrence, and entity salience, to name a few. The question is "How do we incorporate these techniques into our content?" The truth is, you don't need to understand complex algorithms in order to create optimized content that ranks well.

In this post we discuss:
• Keywords and relationships
• Location, Frequency and Distance of Keyword Phrases
• Links and Supplemental Content
• Entities and Schema

Full post here: http://moz.com/blog/on-page-topic-seo
1
Add a comment...

Joe Robison

Shared publicly  - 
 
Awesome collection of free stock photos for any project...
1
Add a comment...

Joe Robison

Shared publicly  - 
 
Holy hell - I guess this is the one advantages of many parts of the US being built with huge trucks in mind
 
Transport of KATRIN, a giant anti-neutrino detector, trough a small town in Germany. Found some info:
There is a slight problem of transportability from Deggendorf to Karlsruhe: The tank is too big for motorways, and the canal between the rivers Rhine and Danube has to be ruled out, too. Thus, instead of a journey of about 400 km, the spectrometer has to travel nearly 9000 km as indicated in the map. Click the link for the map. Really , click it :)   https://i.imgur.com/LQuqWnp.jpg
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
844 people
Jonathan Rippy's profile photo
Georgina Theodora Wood's profile photo
Aymeric Gaurat-Apelli's profile photo
Marisa Pazik's profile photo
Chris Duckett's profile photo
Felixander W's profile photo
Lidiya K's profile photo
Oliver Diestel's profile photo
matthew chen's profile photo

Joe Robison

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wall murals in the old-fashioned sense are awesome, but have a very limited target audience. Now companies and homeowners are adopting the new way: printed.
1
Add a comment...

Joe Robison

Shared publicly  - 
 
Let me know what you think of this landing page optimization post I wrote for Hubspot!
Learn how a HubSpot customer transformed their conversion process by optimizing their landing pages by using some A/B testing.
1
Add a comment...

Joe Robison

Shared publicly  - 
 
Always works! Switched to them after Godaddy shot elephants :)
The Best Domain Name Registrar when it comes to Customer Service. Learn why over 800,000 customers trust us with a total of over 3,000,000 domains.
1
Add a comment...

Joe Robison

Shared publicly  - 
 
Would it sells?
 
I'd love a paper like that
1
Add a comment...

Joe Robison

Shared publicly  - 
 
Need/want to go here
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
844 people
Jonathan Rippy's profile photo
Georgina Theodora Wood's profile photo
Aymeric Gaurat-Apelli's profile photo
Marisa Pazik's profile photo
Chris Duckett's profile photo
Felixander W's profile photo
Lidiya K's profile photo
Oliver Diestel's profile photo
matthew chen's profile photo
Education
  • University of San Diego
    Marketing, 2006 - 2010
  • University College Cork - National University of Ireland, Cork
    Mgmt & Mktg in the EU, 2008 - 2008
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
The Man Who Was Thursday
Work
Occupation
SEO Specialist
Skills
SEO, Analytics, Link Building, Data Analysis, Ruby on Rails
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
San Clemente, CA - San Diego, CA - Cork, Ireland
There's nothing like it. The food is healing and wholesome. The system for getting food isn't completely clear your first time, but you'll be an expert on your second visit.
Public - 2 weeks ago
reviewed 2 weeks ago
Club level music - super loud - even though there no dance floor. Makes no sense! Patio is good, beer is good. Feels very clubby even thought it's not.
Public - 3 weeks ago
reviewed 3 weeks ago
Friendly and not busy on a Saturday!
Public - a month ago
reviewed a month ago
The guys here are super friendly and helpful. Fair prices and just the right amount of selection. They've got wine and cheese making stuff too!
Public - 4 months ago
reviewed 4 months ago
19 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Great food for most - steak tacos and brisket are amazing. Vegetarian tacos are definitely lacking though - just beans and weak toppings. Good vibes overall!
Public - 3 weeks ago
reviewed 3 weeks ago
Amazing fresh food at great prices. I wish there were more of them! The new hearty bowls are awesome too. Can't go wrong!
Public - 6 months ago
reviewed 6 months ago