Profile

Cover photo
Joe Gregorio (jcgregorio)
Works at Google
Attended Dartmouth College
Lives in Apex, NC
5,956 followers|806,594 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

 
My Polymer 0.9 Codelab that I presented for Google I/O Extended in Chapel Hill.
7
Dan Scott's profile photo
 
Thanks for sharing, Joe!
Add a comment...
 
Cardboard robot.
3
Dave Pawson's profile photo
 
And a real dog Joe?
Add a comment...
1
Dave Pawson's profile photo
 
the dog thinks its a pointer?
Add a comment...
 
Google is hiring in Chapel Hill, NC, not only Software Engineering positions, but also for a Community Impact Manager and City Manager for Google Fiber. You can apply directly, or send me your resume and I can put you in the system.
Manage the city deployment of Google Fiber?s MDU, SMB, and Institutional construction to include overall quality control. Manage ...
3
3
Kelly Norton's profile photoLuke Dary's profile photoGDG Triangle's profile photoCarson Holgate's profile photo
3 comments
 
Ah that's what I figured. But I thought maybe the Chapel Hill office was getting a big expansion.
Add a comment...
 
 
This is what a VP of engineering looks like.

(+Lisa Dusseault was kind enough to let me share this picture of my favorite shirt.)
10
Add a comment...
 
I keep seeing, in various contexts, discussion of threading, and I'd like to take a moment to point out that THREADING IS NOT A MODEL!

Slides: https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1iqdM6whoKTv4ZxxREZkJw7bYs38SKdPs7vY5tY7hKuM/edit#slide=id.p54
Description. Threading is not a model. Presented by Joe Gregorio. We have many concurrency/multiprocessing capabilities at our finger tips, such as threads, processes, locks, mutexes, select, epoll, transactional memory, etc. But none of them are a model for multiprocessing, they are only tools ...
5
1
Joe Gregorio (jcgregorio)'s profile photoStephen F. Heffner's profile photoFrank Seeger's profile photo
3 comments
 
Joe -- it's not a primitive itself; it is implemented via primitives (functions).  At least, that's what I mean by primitives; YMMV :)
Add a comment...
Instantly connect to what's most important to you. Follow your friends, experts, favorite celebrities, and breaking news.
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
300 people
Have him in circles
5,956 people
Koeller Holtman's profile photo
Jayedur Rahman's profile photo
Genet Eshete's profile photo
rakesh kumar's profile photo
Michelle Joyce's profile photo
Marko Hanzelic's profile photo
Denise Jackson's profile photo
saede shekar's profile photo
Vernon Harmon's profile photo
 
Chicago and REO Speedwagon on stage together.
2
Naoshad Eduljee's profile photo
 
Was great to see REO Speedwagon and Chicago on stage !!!
Add a comment...
 
Even though +Ben Collins-Sussman and +Brian Fitzpatrick didn't attend OSCON they still managed to appear in the Microsoft booth.
10
1
Brian Fitzpatrick's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
Had a great time with Austin at Animazement today. We watch cos-play chess, and Austin bought a sword.
1
Add a comment...
 
Stop writing JS frameworks.
No more JS frameworks. Stop writing Javascript frameworks. JavaScript frameworks seem like death and taxes; inevitable and unavoidable. I'm sure that if I could be a fly on that wall every time someone started a new web project, the very first question they'd ask is, which JS framework are we ...
13
8
george oloo's profile photoJonathan Beri's profile photoJochen Breuer's profile photoMatt Dragon's profile photo
12 comments
 
I thought that ExtJS was the Enterprise JS Framework.
Add a comment...
 
Family bike ride to the ice cream shop.
6
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
300 people
Have him in circles
5,956 people
Koeller Holtman's profile photo
Jayedur Rahman's profile photo
Genet Eshete's profile photo
rakesh kumar's profile photo
Michelle Joyce's profile photo
Marko Hanzelic's profile photo
Denise Jackson's profile photo
saede shekar's profile photo
Vernon Harmon's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Software Engineer
Employment
  • Google
    2007 - present
  • IBM
    2006 - 2007
  • HDIC/SAMSys/Sirit
    2001 - 2006
  • MTS Systems Corporation
    1994 - 2001
  • Tecan Group Ag
    1992 - 1994
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Apex, NC
Previously
Hanover, NH - Willimantic, CT - Stafford, CT
Contact Information
Home
Mobile
919-272-3764
Email
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Angry Birds Go!
Story
Introduction
My name is Joe Gregorio and I am the father of three boys and one girl and a husband to Lynne Gregorio. We live in sunny North Carolina where I work for Google as a software engineer. In my spare time I do woodworking, landscaping, house remodeling, participate in the IETF AtomPub Work Group, and produce various bits of software. I also used to write a column for XML.com, The RESTful Web. I'm interested in REST, web services, Python, APIs, httplib2, URI Templates, Atom Publishing Protocol, mimeparse, App Engine, Big Data, or any linear combination of such.

Education
  • Dartmouth College
    Mathematics, 1992
  • Eastern Connecticut State University
    C.S., Mathematics, 1989
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Joe Gregorio, jcgregorio