Profile

Cover photo
Joe Ercoli
Works at Editorial and commercial photographer that shares his hunger for adventure and thirst for knowledge as he moves forward to explore the light.
Attended Carroll College
Lives in SF Bay Area
30,591 followers|2,315,605 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

 
The Pasta Wagon

This 1960-something Ducati rickshaw was a crowd favorite at the Desmo Owners Club booth next to ours. So many people wanted pics of themselves in it and it was unlike anything anybody had seen. In fact, I did some Googling this morning and the only thing that came up were other images of this exact machine!

On my gallery: http://goo.gl/YTVWlb

Image Info:

Camera Body: #canon   5D mkII
Lens: Canon 16-35mm f2.8L
Focal Length: 16mm
Shutter Speed: 1/160
Aperture: f18
ISO: 100
Exposure: Off camera flash, hand-held triggered with a +PocketWizard  trigger
Support: Hand-held
Processing: +Adobe Photoshop Lightroom 5, +Adobe Photoshop and +Topaz Labs  Clarity 

© Joe Ercoli, 2014  :-)

#ducati   #vintagemotorcycle   #ducatiisland   #desmo   #cota   
cc: +Ducati  +Circuit of The Americas 
9
1
b johnmer's profile photoShelly Gunderson's profile photo
 
Looks cool!  Love the light!
Add a comment...

Joe Ercoli

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Big Twin

Though I didn't get to shoot as much as I wanted while I was at #motogp  in Austin, I was right in  Ducati Island all day and I didn't have to wander to far to find something to shoot.

This now my favorite bike that I'm lusting after - +Ducati 1199 Panigale S Tricolore.

On my gallery here: http://goo.gl/gSIHUy

Image Info:

Camera Body:   #Canon   5D mkII
Lens: Canon 24-70mm f2.8L
Focal Length: 24mm
Shutter Speed: 1/200
Aperture: f22
ISO: 200
Exposure: Off camera flash, hand-held triggered with a +PocketWizard  
Support: Hand-held
Processing: +Adobe Photoshop Lightroom 5

© Joe Ercoli, 2014  :-)

#ducati   #ducatiisland     #circuitoftheamericas   #cota  
8
Ang lwang's profile photo
 
Sweet shot +Joe Ercoli 
Add a comment...

Joe Ercoli

Shared publicly  - 
 
Our last night in Austin and BBQ was on the menu.... again.... 
13
Dean Sonneborn's profile photoMarc Briggs's profile photoGunjan Pandey's profile photo
3 comments
 
#drool  
Add a comment...

Joe Ercoli

Shared publicly  - 
 
This was a really rad show and one of the highlights of my visit to Austin.

#motogp #cota 
6
Add a comment...

Joe Ercoli

Shared publicly  - 
 
Blingin' primary...

#cota #motogp 
10
Joe Ercoli's profile photoBrian Bonham's profile photo
2 comments
 
I bet it sounds like keys in a blender. ;-) 
Add a comment...
In his circles
973 people
Have him in circles
30,591 people
 
Still Shining

I knew exactly what shot I wanted as soon as I laid my eyes on this little Ducati Scrambler. It was sitting in the booth next to us on Ducati Island from the Desmo Owners Club and, funny enough, I don't think that it got as much attention as it deserved.

On my gallery: http://goo.gl/JonLWY

Image Info:

Camera Body: #canon  Canon 5D mkII
Lens: Canon 24-70mm f2.8L
Focal Length: 48mm
Shutter Speed: 1/200
Aperture: f22
ISO: 200
Exposure: Off camera flash, hand-held triggered with a +PocketWizard 
Support: Hand-held
Processing: +Adobe Photoshop Lightroom  5

© Joe Ercoli, 2014  :-)

#ducatiisland   #cota   #ducati  +Circuit of The Americas  
16
1
Allen Brown's profile photo
Add a comment...

Joe Ercoli

Shared publicly  - 
 
Jay and I packed like sardines and ready for take off! See you soon SF Bay Area.... 
3
Add a comment...

Joe Ercoli

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's jumpin' here on +Ducati Island and the storm clouds have rolled in. Looks like it may be a wet race!

#motogp #Ducati #cota #ducatiisland
7
rodriguez kapend junior's profile photo
 
magnifique
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Joe Ercoli

Shared publicly  - 
 
Feel the heartbeat.
Clockwork-like precision.

#motogp #cota 
16
Add a comment...
 
Bad ass, custom motorcycles weren't the only works of art at the Revival hand built motorcycle show.

#cota #motogp 
5
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
973 people
Have him in circles
30,591 people
Work
Occupation
Commercial Photography @ Anvilimage.com
Employment
  • Editorial and commercial photographer that shares his hunger for adventure and thirst for knowledge as he moves forward to explore the light.
    present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
SF Bay Area
Previously
Helena, MT - Belmont, CA - San Carlos, CA
Story
Tagline
Commercial Photographer @ Anvilimage.com
Introduction
I'm an editorial/commercial photographer shooting for a local paper, product photography, portraits, landscapes and other freelance projects, but I also have a day job at a startup in which I wear many hats: marketing, webdev, IT and more.

Some suggested categories in which to add me to your circles:

+HDR
+Landscape
+Photography
+iPhone
+Coolguys (haha)

I also have a website/blog at Anvilimage.com where you can see more of my work or purchase prints.
Bragging rights
I posted one of my images on Reddit and it hit the top of the Front Page. https://plus.google.com/115971103286397223281/posts/hBEakjLEEsv
Education
  • Carroll College
  • Cañada College
  • Junipero Serra High School
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
Joe, Hey You!, What's-his-face
Joe Ercoli's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
CameraSim simulates a digital SLR camera - SLR Photography Demystified
camerasim.com

This SLR camera simulator shows you visually how ISO speed, aperture, shutter speed, and distance affect the outcome of your digital photos.

Public Circles
plus.google.com

Public Circles Database

NAPP
plus.google.com

The National Association of Photoshop Professionals: Where Everyone Learns Photoshop

National Geographic Explorer
plus.google.com

Bringing the World to Your Classroom