Profile

Cover photo
Joann Ransom
Works at Te Horowhenua Trust
Attended Mana College, Victoria and Massey Universities
Lives in Levin, New Zealand.
127 followers|51,149 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Have her in circles
127 people
Marty Pitt's profile photo
Dale Winiana's profile photo
Di Rump's profile photo
David Duskin's profile photo
Stuart Lewis's profile photo
Kelvin Briggs's profile photo
kate sheehan's profile photo
Clive Derry's profile photo
kapilkant gawande's profile photo

Joann hasn't shared anything with you.

People are more likely to share with you if you add them to your circles.

People
Have her in circles
127 people
Marty Pitt's profile photo
Dale Winiana's profile photo
Di Rump's profile photo
David Duskin's profile photo
Stuart Lewis's profile photo
Kelvin Briggs's profile photo
kate sheehan's profile photo
Clive Derry's profile photo
kapilkant gawande's profile photo
Work
Employment
  • Te Horowhenua Trust
    CEO, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Levin, New Zealand.
Previously
Titahi-Bay, Porirua, New Zealand.
Story
Introduction
Currently Head of Libraries at Horowhenua Library Trust but I've been there since I was a child!

Very interested in open source library solutions since we released the world's first OS library management system back in 2000. Since then I have led the development and releases of a second OS product, Kete : a community built digital library of text, audio and video content (plus heaps of other things).

I am an english major but I've done a bunch of history and local government management papers, plus more recently completed quals. in computer network administration which gave me enough knowledge to know how much I don't know but that anything is possible if I can describe it!   
Education
  • Mana College, Victoria and Massey Universities
    loads of things, 1982 - 2010
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Joann McBride-Wilson