Profile

Cover photo
Jim Hurley
Lives in Sunnyvale, CA
150,765 views
AboutPostsPhotos+1's

Stream

Jim Hurley

Shared publicly  - 
Summary:Beginning this summer, Microsoft will offer free Windows 10 upgrades to hundreds of millions of PCs. A recent Windows Update contains details about how the Get Windows 10 (GWX) program will work.
1
Add a comment...

Jim Hurley

Shared publicly  - 
Backblaze has published a new data set demonstrating how poorly one model of Seagate HDD performed in its tests -- and why it decided to cut that drive altogether.
1
Add a comment...

Jim Hurley

Shared publicly  - 
Moore's Law is dead. Moore's Law is very much alive. As the nature of computing has changed over the past 50 years, the promises and potential of the semiconductor industry have changed as well.
1
Add a comment...

Jim Hurley

Shared publicly  - 
Long, sinuous, tendril-like structures seen near Enceladus originate directly from its geysers, according to scientists studying images from NASA's Cassini spacecraft.
1
Add a comment...

Jim Hurley

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
2 weird 4 words
Bragging rights
You'll find me 50 light-microseconds from Google HQ
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
arachnaut
Jim Hurley's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Web Go Board
chrome.google.com

Uses HTML5 to edit SGF files directly in the browser. Pls report issues to https://github.com/IlyaKirillov/GoProject/issues

The Interview
market.android.com

In the action-comedy The Interview, Dave Skylark (James Franco) and his producer Aaron Rapoport (Seth Rogen) run the popular celebrity tablo

http://feelyoursound.com/
feelyoursound.com

Create your own MIDI controllers and MIDI touchscreens

Arachnaut's Lair
www.arachnaut.net

Arachnaut's Lair is the personal web site of Jim Hurley.

Astronomy Picture of the Day
apod.nasa.gov

A different astronomy and space science related image is featured each day, along with a brief explanation.

TED: Ideas worth spreading
www.ted.com

TED is a nonprofit devoted to Ideas Worth Spreading -- through TED.com, our annual conferences, the annual TED Prize and local TEDx events.

Safe Browsing Tool | WOT (Web of Trust)
www.mywot.com

WOT is a community-based, free safe surfing tool for browsers that provides website ratings & reviews to help web users as they search,

ThinkGeek :: Stuff for Smart Masses
www.thinkgeek.com

Selling geek t-shirts, mugs, ties, high caffeine products, and many other gifts for programmers, linux hackers, and open source geeks.

handprint : watercolors & watercolor painting
www.handprint.com

intro · FAQ · search · recent works · papers · brushes · paints · palettes · technique · color theory · books · retailers · artists · journa

Zero Delay Feedback Filters
www.nireaktor.com

In this tutorial, I hope to shed some light on the subject of the design of zero delay feedback filters, and how they work.

StillStream.com - your place of solace
www.stillstream.com

Ambient radio on the internet, free and available all the time.

Protect your Privacy with Abine
www.abine.com

Do Not Track Plus. Block the trackers. Prevent your every click from being followed and recorded. Free Download. Delete Me. Delete your worr

Meteoritehunter.com
www.meteoritehunter.com

All things meteorites, and meteorite related

About Synergy Essentials
www.synergyessentialoils.com

Synergy Essential Oils was founded on the idea of consistently delivering the finest therapeutic grade essential oils to our customers.

NASA - Home NASA - Home
www.nasa.gov

NASA.gov brings you images, videos and interactive features from the unique perspective of America’s space agency. Get the latest updates o

StillStream.com - your place of solace
www.stillstream.com

Ambient radio on the internet, free and available all the time.

mclaughlingroup's channel - YouTube
www.youtube.com

Share your videos with friends, family, and the world

Blooming Rainbow Lotus OM Trinket Box from Zazzle.com
www.zazzle.com

100% customizable Blooming Rainbow Lotus OM Trinket Box created by UROCKDezineZone. Personalize this design with your own text and pictures