Profile

Cover photo
Jim Ericson
Works at FamilySearch
Attended Brigham Young University
Lives in Cedar Hills, Utah
878 followers|109,826 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Jim Ericson

Shared publicly  - 
 
As a Valentine's Day tribute, I've posted the story of my grandmother, Jemima Davis (Ericson) meeting my grandfather, Charles Levi (Kelly) Ericson, for the first time. I've included an audio file (in video format) of Grandmother talking about her courtship to Grandfather and their eventual sealing in the Salt Lake Temple 15 years after their marriage. This was originally recorded by my Loyd Ericson, the son of Kelly and Jemima Ericson, in December 1971 or January 1972.
My paternal grandmother, Jemima Davis Ericson, was born on 14 February 1900 in Vernal, Utah. She was the fourth child born to the family of and Wilhelmine Caroline Marie Jasperson (Davis). Photo of Carl Davis (Uncle Cal), J...
1
Add a comment...

Jim Ericson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Matt Shipp is studying social marketing and has been working as an intern for FamilySearch. It's great to see the influence others have had on him and his expressions of appreciation.
1
Add a comment...

Jim Ericson

Shared publicly  - 
 
You're probably reading this because you're interested already engaged in family history. You're probably already convinced that family history is a wonderful pursuit—and it is. But uncovering your family's roots is also frau...
1
Add a comment...

Jim Ericson

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Awesome message because He is there to lift, bind, and embrace us with His healing, outstretched arms.
1
Add a comment...

Jim Ericson

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Wonderful personal witness. Thanks for sharing.
1
Add a comment...

Jim Ericson

Shared publicly  - 
 
My 3rd great grandmother, Ann Mennell Taylor passed away 141 years ago yesterday. She had an amazing life.
Ann Mennell (Taylor), my 3rd great grandmother on my Lowry line, passed away on February 4, 1875. Here is how I am related: Ann Mennell Taylor > Martin Van Buren Taylor > Millie LaDell Taylor (Lowry) > James Elvin Lowry > Mar...
1
Add a comment...

Jim Ericson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Jan, thanks for sharing your experience with the rest of us and how you were blessed and blessed others through the gift of music.
I was blessed for 20 years to sing with the Mormon Tabernacle Choir.  This time of year, as we approach the October General Conference of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints,  brings back wonderful memories and fe...
1
Add a comment...

Jim Ericson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sunday visit to Mount Soledad after attending church in San Diego. YOLO
2
Add a comment...

Jim Ericson

Shared publicly  - 
 
The simple power of prayer.
The past week I have been struggling with everything, including the gospel.  So last night I got down on my knees and asked for help and strength.  I then asked to re-affirm and feel it again, if this was the true gospel of J...
1
Add a comment...

Jim Ericson

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Dorothy, thanks for sharing your testimony and personal experience. Sure love you!
I was born and raised in Southern California.  Growing up as a child my family was not associated with any church or religion.  My father, however, was raised in a religious home but did not carry on that tradition after he m...
1
Add a comment...
Work
Occupation
Marketing
Employment
  • FamilySearch
    Marketing, 2010 - present
  • Domo
    Senior Product Manager, 2012 - 2015
  • FamilyLink.com
  • Ancestry.com
  • OneGreatFamily
  • 10x Marketing
  • Agilix Labs
  • Infobase Media
  • Move Networks
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Cedar Hills, Utah
Previously
Salt Lake City, Utah - San Mateo, California - Mar Del Plata, Argentina - Bahia Blanca, Argentina - Argentina
Story
Tagline
Family Man and Marketing Strategist Who Likes Getting His Hands Dirty
Introduction
I love reading, writing, gardening, fixing things, spending time with family and friends, and working on family history. I was married in 1993 to the love of my life and together we have five bright and wonderful children.

Professionally, I have been doing Internet marketing since 1996, when I first created web pages and an online catalog for a Japanese trading company. In 1998 I was the first marketing hire at Ancestry.com, where I led all interactive marketing initiatives for several months. I also held a position at Ancestry.com as a product manager. The products I managed included the Ancestry.com subscription, MyFamily.com, Ancestry World Tree, Online Family Tree, and Ancestry Family Tree.

Since that time, I have worked as marketing vice president for many companies, including OneGreatFamily, Move Networks (now SlingTV), Agilix, and FamilyLink (purchased by MyHeritage). I have spent four of the past six years working for FamilySearch as a product marketing manager. I spent two years on hiatus as a senior product marketing manager at Domo, where I helped imagine the future of SaaS-enabled analytics before returning to FamilySearch in 2015 to pursue my passion for both marketing and family history.
Bragging rights
Never been struck by lightning
Education
  • Brigham Young University
  • Brighton High School
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
James Ericson