Profile

Cover photo
Jessica Peterson
Works at Global Girl Travels
Lived in Guam
375 followers|286,105 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Jessica Peterson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Take a trip through one of my favorite islands in my new #Bali film! #GlobalGirlTravels
3
Add a comment...

Jessica Peterson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Plus, shop my interior decor.... #Airstream
Go inside my Airstream trailer remodel and see before and after pictures of my 31-foot 1985 Airstream Excella.
1
Add a comment...

Jessica Peterson

Shared publicly  - 
 
An oldie but a goody! Watch one of my first travel episodes, a guide to Cairns, Australia.
1
Add a comment...

Jessica Peterson

Shared publicly  - 
 
15 Gorgeous Photos of Asheville, North Carolina
Asheville was the first official stop on the Great American Roadtrip in my Airstream trailer. With the goal of visiting as many national parks as possible, I saw one picture of the Blue Ridge Parkway and I knew I had to see it for myself. We parked at a tiny campground outside of Asheville at the...
1
Add a comment...

Jessica Peterson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Back in June, I spent a week filming in the Dominican Republic. It was my first time there and even though it was work, it was a blast. Earlier this year when I was still living on Guam, Barcelo Hotels contacted me about creating three short travel films for them. At first, I thought the...
1
Add a comment...

Jessica Peterson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Downton Abbey fans will be in heaven.
It’s 178,926 square feet with more than 250 rooms. Those stats alone are impressive, but don’t visit the Biltmore House just to gawk at its size. True, Biltmore House is the largest privately owned home in the U.S., but what’s more impressive is its preservation. Walking through the house feels like stepping into a time machine. Can’t...
1
Add a comment...

Jessica Peterson

Shared publicly  - 
 
I was pretty excited about visiting the National Museum of African American History and Culture in Washington, D.C. ever since I heard about its opening in the summer of 2016. I’ve always been interested in minority history and issues. In my adulthood, I came to the realization that I really didn’t understand the origin and impact...
1
Add a comment...

Jessica Peterson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Relive 2016 with me!
This was a big year for me — both personally and professionally. Revisit the stops and relive the journey of 2016… Solo Trip to Sydney, Australia I kicked off 2016 with a solo trip to Sydney and the Great Barrier Reef in Australia. Having been to Australia twice before, I knew it was safe. Sufjan Stevens...
1
Add a comment...

Jessica Peterson

Shared publicly  - 
 
New post about #DominicanRepublic on Global Girl Travels!
With a population of only 300 people, Saona Island is exactly what I hoped to experience in the Dominican Republic. Sleepy fishing villages line the picture-perfect coast with faded pastel shacks selling snacks and bric-a-brac while kids play dominoes on the beach. While the girls played games, a grandmother napped nearby, keeping one eye open...
1
Add a comment...

Jessica Peterson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Watch my latest video to see inside my Airstream!

#LifeGlorified #CLVR #sponsored   #Airstream  
When I received two bottles of Gloria Ferrer sparkling wine, I decided to make a decadent meal of steamed mussels and the most luxurious cheese and olives I could find. The pairing was perfect. As we are living in an Airstream trailer, The Hubs and I enjoyed the delicious meal by the fire.
1
Add a comment...

Jessica Peterson

Shared publicly  - 
 
See my new tiny home! #Airstream  
I’ve been teasing it for months, but my Airstream dream was realized this summer. I’m fully nomadic now and can say I absolutely love the Airstream lifestyle. Why I Decided to Leave Guam and Live in an Airstream in the U.S. I was living on Guam and decided it was time for a change. I moved...
1
Add a comment...

Jessica Peterson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Join me LIVE on Facebook tomorrow 11/18/16 at 10 a.m. EST for a tour of my #Airstream!

You'll also see the gorgeous farm I'm staying at (first picture). Watch on Facet Travel by Tastemade's FB page here: https://www.facebook.com/tastemade.facet
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Creator of GlobalGirlTravels.com & TheGuamGuide.com
Introduction
Journalist, Photographer, TV host

Creator, Webmaster, Editor, TV host

Photographer, Blogger
Bragging rights
I own 17 Stereolab albums. Does that spell compulsive indie loving Gen Xer or what?
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Guam
Collections Jessica is following
View all
Work
Occupation
Writer, Photographer, Traveler, Web Designer, Marketing Specialist
Employment
  • Global Girl Travels
    Journalist, Photographer, TV Host, 2014 - present
  • The Guam Guide
    Creator, Webmaster, TV Host, Editor, 2011 - present
    http://theguamguide.com Everything you want to know about Guam!
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Jessica Parker