Profile

Cover photo
Jeremy Harany
Worked at Gov't of AB
Attended Columneetza Sr Secondary
Lives in Edmonton, AB
86 followers
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Jeremy Harany

Website & Blog Links  - 
 
 
Hello video editors!

For those of you who enjoy editing videos, did you know that you can get projects and be paid? Watch this video for more info and sign up for free on our website where video editors can obtain the best prepaid video edit jobs. :) http://www.viedit.com/video-editor
5
PinnacleStudioPro's profile photoCharlie Sill's profile photoViedit.com's profile photoAnthony Pierre's profile photo
6 comments
 
+Charlie Sill Easy peasy, lemon squeezy (I'm going to have that earworm FOREVER!!) After registering for DropBox / downloading/installing the client, have a look here for how-to share:  http://goo.gl/P4qt3c
Add a comment...

Jeremy Harany

Shared publicly  - 
 
now THIS is a sport
 
cat curling. this is perfect #sochi  
2
Jeremy Harany's profile photobob van schaik's profile photo
2 comments
 
Cat splat!
Add a comment...

Jeremy Harany

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Introducing Muzei Live Wallpaper: A living museum for your Android home screen.

A year ago tonight, I published my first side project, DashClock [1]. Tonight, I'd like to introduce you to my new side project, Muzei, which is now open source and live on Google Play!

Get it on Google Play: get.muzei.co
Check out the source: code.muzei.co

Muzei is a live wallpaper that gently refreshes your home screen each day with famous works of art. It also recedes into the background, blurring and dimming artwork to keep your icons and widgets in the spotlight. Simply double touch the wallpaper or open the Muzei app to enjoy and explore the artwork in its full glory.

Alternatively, you can choose your favorite photos from your own gallery or other apps to use on your home screen. To keep your wallpaper fresh, Muzei will rotate through your favorite photos every few hours.

Muzei is also developer-friendly. In addition to being open source, it offers a simple API that allows you to build your own wallpaper source. For API details, visit api.muzei.co. The API should look pretty familiar to those of you who've built a DashClock extension before (even though it's completely different under the hood).

Featured artwork in Muzei is curated daily by my art teacher fiancée +Liza Gordon and me. The artwork images are thanks to WikiPaintings.org and its fantastic contributors.

Over the next few days/weeks, I'll be sharing more about the project: what inspired it, how it was built, and the thought process for some of my favorite design elements (some of which I've hinted at in previous posts).

And lastly, some fun facts for the curious:

• Muzei was imagined, designed, and built right here in chilly New York City—a city that never ceases to inspire. I highly recommend a visit, especially to Lincoln Center.
• "muzei" is a transliteration of the Russian word музей, which means “museum.”

With that, enjoy the app, and let me know what you think in the comments!

#Android

[1] https://plus.google.com/+RomanNurik/posts/YspU5u3rUoq
1
Jeremy Harany's profile photoSimon Trigona's profile photo
3 comments
 
I've yet to use Timely... I should check that out as well while I'm at it..
Add a comment...

Jeremy Harany

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sochi
3
Simon Trigona's profile photobob van schaik's profile photo
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
86 people
Lex Robertson's profile photo
jodie velthuizen's profile photo
JAMAICA HOLMES's profile photo

Jeremy Harany

Shared publicly  - 
 
Finding lost friends is cool.
1
Add a comment...

Jeremy Harany

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Beautiful, Robyn!  Congrats :)
1
Add a comment...

Jeremy Harany

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Those sneaky fucking Russians...
1
Add a comment...

Jeremy Harany

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Awesome!
1
Jeremy Harany's profile photoSimon Trigona's profile photoScott Short's profile photobob van schaik's profile photo
6 comments
 
same way you control a dirt bike in flight .... I miss my misspent youth ... GAS BRAKE GAS BRAKE OH CRAP ....
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
86 people
Lex Robertson's profile photo
jodie velthuizen's profile photo
JAMAICA HOLMES's profile photo
Work
Occupation
I do geekery for a living.
Employment
  • Gov't of AB
  • IBM
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Edmonton, AB
Previously
Williams Lake, BC - North Vancouver, BC - 100 Mile House, BC - Forest Grove, BC - Horsefly, BC - Williams Lake, BC - Tatla Lake, BC - Calgary, AB - Tofield, AB
Story
Tagline
Geek. Music lover. Tech freak. Friend to all creatures great and small.
Introduction
I try to live 'out of the box' as much as possible!
Bragging rights
Can leap an IP address in a single hop!
Education
  • Columneetza Sr Secondary
  • NorQuest College
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Jeremy Morton, Jeremy Boyes