Profile

Cover photo
Jeremiah Short
Works at Cy-Fair School District(The Carlton Center)
Attended Mississippi State University
Lives in Houston, Texas
42 followers|32,488 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
 
America wants to vilify Joe Pa. I think they're hypocrites. My column. #JoePaterno  #PennState
Jeremiah Short, Feature Columnist The NCAA was right to restore Joe Paterno’s wins, even if America disagrees with the decision. Jerry Sandusky committed a vile and heinous crime. The now deceased Paterno, who’s the All-time winningest college... #domesticviolence #homelessness #jerrysandusky
View original post
1
Add a comment...
 
 
America wants to vilify Joe Pa. I think they're hypocrites. My column. #JoePaterno  #PennState
Jeremiah Short, Feature Columnist The NCAA was right to restore Joe Paterno’s wins, even if America disagrees with the decision. Jerry Sandusky committed a vile and heinous crime. The now deceased Paterno, who’s the All-time winningest college... #domesticviolence #homelessness #jerrysandusky
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Jeremiah Short

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
I still have my reservations. I won't believe it until May 2nd and their walking out the curtains. http://www.sportingnews.com/sport/story/2015-01-09/floyd-mayweather-and-manny-pacquiao-inch-closer-to-2015-showdown
The bout everyone wants appears to be one step closer to reality.
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Jeremiah Short

Shared publicly  - 
 
The quest for Super Bowl XLIX is down to the final eight teams. Chris Burke and Doug Farrar get you ready for divisional weekend with game previews, matchups to watch and predictions for all four...
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Jeremiah Short

Shared publicly  - 
 
His weightlessness means a lot more in the NFL than it would in most other sports because more than anything, at every level but especially in the NFL, the rule is gravity.
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Jeremiah Short

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
162 people
Have him in circles
42 people
Frazer Overton's profile photo
Freddie Walker's profile photo
Mike Patton's profile photo
Mae Riley's profile photo
Jame Wilson's profile photo
Steve Bezner's profile photo
Carey Wood's profile photo
Christopher Couch's profile photo
Ray Robinson's profile photo
 
 
America wants to vilify Joe Pa. I think they're hypocrites. My column. #JoePaterno  #PennState
Jeremiah Short, Feature Columnist The NCAA was right to restore Joe Paterno’s wins, even if America disagrees with the decision. Jerry Sandusky committed a vile and heinous crime. The now deceased Paterno, who’s the All-time winningest college... #domesticviolence #homelessness #jerrysandusky
View original post
1
D Jay's profile photo
D Jay
 
Wow!
Add a comment...
 
America wants to vilify Joe Pa. I think they're hypocrites. My column. #JoePaterno  #PennState
Jeremiah Short, Feature Columnist The NCAA was right to restore Joe Paterno’s wins, even if America disagrees with the decision. Jerry Sandusky committed a vile and heinous crime. The now deceased Paterno, who’s the All-time winningest college... #domesticviolence #homelessness #jerrysandusky
1
1
Jeremiah Short's profile photo
Add a comment...

Jeremiah Short

Shared publicly  - 
 
Chuck Noll stayed 23 years in Pittsburgh. With 10 playoff wins in seven years and a patient boss, John Harbaugh could be on his way to a similar stature in Baltimore. The Ravens coach would consider it ‘the ultimate accomplishment’
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Jeremiah Short

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Jeremiah Short

Shared publicly  - 
 
I shouldn't have written off the league, the Buckeyes, or Urban Meyer, perhaps the sport's best coach, Mark Schlabach writes.
View original post
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
162 people
Have him in circles
42 people
Frazer Overton's profile photo
Freddie Walker's profile photo
Mike Patton's profile photo
Mae Riley's profile photo
Jame Wilson's profile photo
Steve Bezner's profile photo
Carey Wood's profile photo
Christopher Couch's profile photo
Ray Robinson's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Writer at Locker Report, Peach State College Sports and Paraprofessional in Cy-Fair School District
Skills
Strong writing skills, Microsoft Word, Excel, Powerpoint, Quarkexpress
Employment
  • Cy-Fair School District(The Carlton Center)
    Paraprofessional, 2014 - present
  • The Locker Report
    Feature Columnist, 2013 - present
  • inkDOTS
    Office Aide, 2013 - 2014
  • The Real Story
    Columnist, 2011 - 2012
  • Genespage.com
    Writer/Videographer, 2009 - 2011
  • The Commercial Dispatch
    Aginator/Writer, 2008 - 2009
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Houston, Texas
Story
Tagline
For great and challenging content. Check out my columns.
Introduction
I'm a writer based out of Houston,Texas that writes on a variety of sports topics who is available for freelance assignments. If you would like to contact me, follow me on twitter @DaRealJShort or e-mail me at JShort2716@gmail.com.
Bragging rights
I've been published in four different publications.
Education
  • Mississippi State University
    Sports Communication, 2003 - 2008
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Birthday
February 15, 1985
Relationship
Single
Other names
J.Short