Profile

Cover photo
Jer Warren
Works at Postano
Attends school of hard knocks
Lived in vancouver, wa
719 followers|526,434 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

Jer Warren

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Hello, I've created a new way to view your awesome #lensblur  photos in your browser - http://depthy.stamina.pl . Complete with smooth accelerometer driven parallax, mobile support and depthmap extraction.

This is the first, quick&dirty version. More stuff will follow soon. Plus it's open source!

p.s. It requires WebGL, so don't be too harsh on your iOS friends ;)
1
1
Bob Igo's profile photo
Bob Igo
 
Pretty soon, the Lytro will be something that can be emulated in software. This alone does half of it.
Add a comment...

Jer Warren

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is slick
linking to any text
1
Add a comment...

Jer Warren

Shared publicly  - 
 
I know how this movie ends
 
Amazing News: Deadly human pathogen Cryptococcus fully sequenced

Researchers have sequenced the entire genome and all the RNA products of the most important pathogenic lineage of Cryptococcus neoformans, a strain called H99. The results, which appear April 17 in PLOS Genetics, also describe a number of genetic changes that can occur after laboratory handling of H99 that make it more susceptible to stress, hamper its ability to sexually reproduce and render it less virulent.

The study provides a playbook that can be used to understand how the pathogen causes disease and develop methods to keep it from evolving into even deadlier strains.

Read full article here: http://m.phys.org/news/2014-04-deadly-human-pathogen-cryptococcus-fully.html
1
Bob Igo's profile photo
Bob Igo
+
1
2
1
 
They have to rename it now.
Add a comment...

Jer Warren

Shared publicly  - 
 
20oz of pee in 38 million gallons of water. Clearly whomever is in charge of Portland's water is a proponent of homeopathy
 
AGAIN??!!
PORTLAND, Ore. — Portland water officials are discarding 38 million gallons of drinking water after a 19-year-old was caught urinating into one of the city's reservoirs. A security camera caught the man
1
1
Alexa White's profile photoClifton B's profile photoBob Igo's profile photo
2 comments
Bob Igo
+
2
3
2
 
+Alexa White Indeed. "The open reservoirs hold water that already has been treated and goes directly into mains for distribution to customers." Terrifying.

Also: "The kidney-shaped reservoir, built in 1911, holds 50 million gallons."

So, one kidney-shaped reservoir drains into another one.


Add a comment...

Jer Warren

Shared publicly  - 
 
I just realized that when you click on a post there are two 'mute' options: mute post and mute user.  Now I'm worried I've been muting users.  Is there a way to check>
1
Jer Warren's profile photoThomas Foster's profile photoBob Igo's profile photo
4 comments
 
oh, in the 'all notifications' stream: https://plus.google.com/u/0/notifications/all in browser
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
719 people
Scott Krohn's profile photo
Vyron Harris's profile photo
Kyle Riesenbeck's profile photo
Eric Hartford's profile photo
CHARES BROWN's profile photo
Sadia Faijun's profile photo
Paul Reddick's profile photo

Jer Warren

Shared publicly  - 
 
amazing comments below
1
Add a comment...

Jer Warren

Shared publicly  - 
 
sadhorn
1
Jer Warren's profile photoMike Wallace's profile photoSean Curtin's profile photo
3 comments
 
It's Microsoft's big opportunity to rent out a major convention center and invite everyone who didn't get to go to I/O.
Add a comment...
 
 
+Soterios Kitsos +Mike SkItSoS  +Joseph Minutillo  If it bleeds you can kill it... you will LOL for this one!
2
1
pete nicholls's profile photo
Add a comment...

Jer Warren

Shared publicly  - 
 
TOO MANY GOOGLE ACCOUNTS
1
Clobbr's profile photoJulie Caouette's profile photoClifton B's profile photoIndie Minute's profile photo
5 comments
 
I just changed 6 Google account passwords as well.
Add a comment...

Jer Warren

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
719 people
Scott Krohn's profile photo
Vyron Harris's profile photo
Kyle Riesenbeck's profile photo
Eric Hartford's profile photo
CHARES BROWN's profile photo
Sadia Faijun's profile photo
Paul Reddick's profile photo
Education
  • school of hard knocks
    1979 - present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
In a relationship
Other names
Douglas Warren, Douglas J. Warren, Jeremiah Warren, nyquildotorg
Work
Occupation
I plumb data, invent ludicrous schemes.
Skills
Juggling. Clapping with one hand. Ollie a skateboard. Hockey stop on ice skates. Kermit the Frog voice. Cartman voice. Can gain 60lbs in one year.
Employment
  • Postano
    Senior Solutions Engineer, 2013 - present
    Plumb data, invent ludicrous schemes
  • Storycode
    Solutions Architect, 2012 - 2013
    Plumb data, invent ludicrous schemes
  • freerange360
    Digital Plumber, 2011 - 2012
    Plumb data, invent ludicrous schemes
  • Handmark
    Technical Project Lead, 2010 - 2011
    Plumb data, invent ludicrous schemes
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
vancouver, wa - coffman cove, ak
Links
YouTube
Other profiles
Contributor to
Jer Warren's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
A wee test
feebeeglee.blogspot.com

In the interest of spamming all my friends, I mean, blogging more, I have set this to autopost to both Google+ and (using ifttt.com) Faceboo

Chromecast
market.android.com

Chromecast is the easiest way to enjoy online video and anything from the web on your TV. Plug it into any HDTV and control it with your exi

Early or Heavy Cannabis Use Dampens Motivation
www.myaddiction.com

Research has already discovered that people who abuse substances such as cocaine or amphetamine have altered dopamine systems. Now a new stu