Profile

Cover photo
Jennings McCarthy
Works at Reader . Traveler . Knitter . Survivor
Attended Wellesley College
Lives in Long Beach
1,358 followers|46,017 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Jennings McCarthy

Shared publicly  - 
 
I was recalling a concert, The Cult opening for Billy Idol -- good times! Ian Astbury stage-dove, and his shirt was quickly torn off. A minute later a disheveled man pushed through the crowd, gleefully clutching a white scrap. I recognized him as a guy who'd sat within pencil-borrowing distance for most of my public school years. That was the last time I saw anybody from that stage of my life. "He's probably still in NC, selling cars or something," I told my husband, turning to the Google. On the contrary, it seems he's an artist thousands of miles from the site of our youthful folly and music. Good for you, +Drew Detweiler! If you're the same from my memories, hope you enjoy this blast from the past. 
1
Add a comment...

Jennings McCarthy

Shared publicly  - 
 
For Clare and Lena and every other growing woman out there.
Offensive statements about girls and women are more common than you think. A Brazilian illustrator Carol Rossetti decided to do everything that was in her hands to change the current situation.
3
1
Add a comment...

Jennings McCarthy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Saw this today. Wonderful! Tom Waits' music, Pilobulus choreography, magic spectacle by Teller, story by Shakespeare...What's not to like?
<p dir="ltr">South Coast Repertory presents The Tempest unlike anything you&mdash;or the Bard&mdash;ever envisioned! &nbsp;As the sorcerer Prospero plots revenge on his enemies, this exuberant epic takes on new life&mdash;and more magic than ever.</p>
1
Add a comment...

Jennings McCarthy

Shared publicly  - 
 
This one's going on my bookmarks bar.
How's Your hair? Where do you live? Be super-specific! Use city name and full province/state name, please! { Weather Text }. ##. { City Name }. { Date and Time }. try somewhere else! Built by Gab White · Follow @gabwhite.
1
Fiber Babble's profile photoStephanie Rothschild's profile photoJennings McCarthy's profile photo
3 comments
 
Odd. Yes, it's certainly been more accurate than Naturally Curly's thing. I especially like the wind predictor.
Add a comment...

Jennings McCarthy

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Just received my Soft Star design-your-own Ballerines! They are exactly perfect!

2
Jenn Wisbeck's profile photoJennings McCarthy's profile photoSoft Star Shoes's profile photo
5 comments
 
So glad you like them!
Add a comment...

Jennings McCarthy

Shared publicly  - 
2
Stephanie Rothschild's profile photo
 
That was 4 million kinds of awesome!
Add a comment...

Jennings McCarthy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Loving Long Beach!
It's just far enough away from Los Angeles to feel a little bit more relaxed, cheaper and friendlier.
1
Add a comment...

Jennings McCarthy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Love these!
Rowan Atkinson, the actor behind the famously hilarious Mr. Bean and Blackadder characters, has made another foray into the pages of history thanks to caricature artist Rodney Pike. He took some of history's most famous portraits and jazzed them up by replacing the original subjects' faces with those of Atkinson's unforgettable characters.
2
Add a comment...

Jennings McCarthy

Shared publicly  - 
 
https://medium.com/i-love-charts/4db2d8c9cf48

After this vacation, I want to go here for a while.
3
Stephanie Rothschild's profile photo
 
Where's the long and endless knitted road? You might run into me there. Bon voyage!
Add a comment...

Jennings McCarthy

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is clever. I think I need one.
1
Stephanie Rothschild's profile photoJennings McCarthy's profile photo
2 comments
 
Yes, they do. What's not to like about them!
Add a comment...

Jennings McCarthy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just received my Soft Star design-your-own Ballerines! They are exactly perfect!

3
1
Stephanie Rothschild's profile photoSoft Star Shoes's profile photoJennings McCarthy's profile photo
4 comments
 
Aww, thanks!
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
World traveler, knitter, cancer survivor, accountant, wife and mother. Yep.
Introduction
I'm a generally nice person and like developing relationships, especially with knitters and travelers and other interesting people. However, I am selective. If you would like to see non-Public posts, please let me know a little more about you!
Education
  • Wellesley College
    Chinese/Chinese Studies, 1987 - 1991
  • NC School of Science & Math
    1985 - 1987
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Relationship
Married
Other names
JenIntl
Work
Employment
  • Reader . Traveler . Knitter . Survivor
    present
  • Total Intermodal Services
    Accountant
  • BBS Inc
    Accountant
  • Lincoln Imports Ltd
    Controller
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Long Beach
Previously
North Carolina - Boston - Taibei, Taiwan
Links