Profile

Cover photo
Jennifer Womble
Works at 1105 Media
Attended Florida State University
Lives in Tallahassee, FL
189 followers|8,430 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
Capital City Rowing at Canal 54 Regatta
1
Add a comment...

Jennifer Womble

Shared publicly  - 
 
#k12 schools ...let the #STEM revolution begin!
On average, engineering majors earn $3.5 million over the course of their lifetime.
1
Add a comment...
 
I need this guy for an opener!
1
Add a comment...
The report chronicles the economic impact of mobile tech on the world.
1
Add a comment...

Jennifer Womble

Shared publicly  - 
 
Barry Kibrick's Blog about books, film, music, TV, philosophy, science, religion, politics, spirituality & everything that lies between the lines.
1
Add a comment...
 
Excited to chat about #FETC Tonight at twoguysandsomeipads.com
 
We are very excited to finally be back with a new fun and informational episode of The Two Guys Show! For our first episode of 2015 we are lucky to have Jennifer Womble join us as our special guest. 
Jennifer's About.Me says she's "responsible for oversight of all content and presentations for 1105 education technology events including FETC, WirelessEdTEch and Campus Technology live and virtual events throughout the year. Developing innovative events and hands-on experiences to engage audiences and promote learning. Implement activities and practices for successful event sessions, activities and educational technology workshops. Building an educational technology community to enable educators to collaborate. Developing the highest quality professional development for education in the technology space."
Join us Thursday night at 8pm EST! 
This Hangout On Air is hosted by The EdReach Network. The live video broadcast will begin soon.
Q&A
Preview
Live
The Two Guys Show #41: Jennifer Womble
Thu, January 8, 8:00 PM
Hangouts On Air - Broadcast for free

2 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
189 people
Gayle Weaver's profile photo
Jim Farmer's profile photo
Ann FrmFlorida's profile photo
Kevin Honeycutt's profile photo
William Egan's profile photo
Iren Ramos's profile photo
Michael Broach's profile photo
Steve Dembo's profile photo
Marcy Jackson's profile photo

Jennifer Womble

Shared publicly  - 
 
Who are we preparing for these #tech  jobs? #edu  
Find out which tech jobs offer the most job satisfaction, average salaries and growth opportunity, according to data from Glassdoor.
1
Add a comment...

Jennifer Womble

Shared publicly  - 
 
At CES 2015, TechRepublic sat down with Jenny Lawton and talked about her career, time away from tech, and her visions for the future of 3D printing.
1
Add a comment...

Jennifer Womble

Shared publicly  - 
 
How to survive a recession: Make smart investments in industries that look toward the future.
1
Add a comment...

Jennifer Womble

Shared publicly  - 
 
Breaking all records this year!
1
Add a comment...

Jennifer Womble

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great blog! Join us at #FETC!
1
Add a comment...

Jennifer Womble

Shared publicly  - 
 
Playful Learning @ FETC: Game-Based Learning in Your Classroom!
FETC 2015 -  in partnership with Learning Games Network, Common Sense Media and BrainPOP - is pleased to offer to offer a day of free professional development dedicated to game-based learning.  Educators from across the country are invited to attend the pre-conference event on Tuesday, January 20, 2015 from 9 am – 4 pm at the Orange County Convention Center.

This hands-on BYOD workshop will explore tools, opportunities and strategies to effectively integrating games into teaching. A second strand, designed for more experienced gamers, will highlight techniques and new games.  Attendees should plan to bring their own devices, preferably laptops and Chromebooks, but tablets and mobile phones are also acceptable.  Participants may earn 6 hours CEU professional development credits for attendance.

All registered FETC attendees are invited to sign up for the workshop, at no cost.  Space is limited to the first 200 event registrants, so sign up today at http://bit.ly/FETC2015GBL  If you attended our FETC 2014 game-based learning event, we welcome you at this year's event and look forward to hearing the ways your experience impacted your teaching.

The Learning Games Network is a non-profit spin-off of the MIT Education Arcade and the University of Wisconsin-Madison’s Games+Learning+Society Center.  Founded in 2008, this group bridges research and practice in game-based learning research and development. 

BrainPOP creates animated, curricular content that engages students, supports educators, and bolsters achievement. Their award-winning online educational resources include GameUp, a cross-curricular learning games portal for the classroom, accessible at brainpop.com/games.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
189 people
Gayle Weaver's profile photo
Jim Farmer's profile photo
Ann FrmFlorida's profile photo
Kevin Honeycutt's profile photo
William Egan's profile photo
Iren Ramos's profile photo
Michael Broach's profile photo
Steve Dembo's profile photo
Marcy Jackson's profile photo
Education
  • Florida State University
    1993
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Jennifer Eakin Womble
Work
Employment
  • 1105 Media
    Program Manager, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Tallahassee, FL
Links