Profile

Cover photo
Jennifer Swart
Works at Swart & Smidtman Genealogy
Attended Sacred Heart University
170 followers|138,025 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Jennifer Swart

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
We didn't post "featured pages" for nearly a month now, but it doesn't mean that we've done nothing at all. In the past few weeks we had a lot of individual "search"-questions keeping us busy. And we do have our individual 'specialties' Jennifer was busy with the "early Dutch" and I myself with Groningers & Drenthen.

But what I really wanted to tell: We had several responses from people, who mailed: that they wished they had started earlier with their research, because f.i. one of their parents died recently.

A Dutch saying says: "Stel niet uit tot morgen, wat u vandaag kunt doen" which means don't wait 'till tomorrow, but start Today!

(BTW, we would be delighted to assist :-)
 ·  Translate
3
Add a comment...

Jennifer Swart

Shared publicly  - 
 
"indexes to more than 10 million New York City birth, marriage, and death records for the years 1866–1948" (free account required)
1
Add a comment...

Jennifer Swart

Shared publicly  - 
 
Night life at the compost heap...
3
Add a comment...

Jennifer Swart

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
FEATURED PAGE: 
While helping someone with her ancestry, we came across a famous Baseball player of Dutch origin, with roots back to as far as 1600!:
1
Add a comment...

Jennifer Swart
owner

General discussion  - 
 
The bevolkingsregisters for Vlieland, Friesland are now available on AlleFriezen
 ·  Translate
3
Lynne Going's profile photo
 
Hi Jennifer, I just joined.  I was so happy to see this group.
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
170 people
Melle van der Heide's profile photo
Louis Kessler's profile photo
Jacob Boerema's profile photo
2
John Swart's profile photo
 
Those are a lot of boots
Add a comment...

Jennifer Swart

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
This week's featured page: 
The curious case of Rudolph Van Baren
Did he inherit a fortune from a Rotterdam uncle?  Was he simply a "highly-organized liar and humbug"?  What was his true identity?
http://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:Rudolph_Van_Baren_%281%29

#Genealogy     #Genealogie
2
André A. Buwalda's profile photo
 
A great story...
Add a comment...
 
 
Our featured page of this week is an article based on an accident which happened almost 110 years ago. We wanted to give these 4 young men of Dutch descent a place in history
1
Add a comment...

Jennifer Swart

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Researcher beware

We have recently been researching the Luderus family that originated from Amsterdam, Netherlands.  Pierre Luderus and his wife Dina Kuijpers arrived in the United States on 19 Sep 1857 aboard the R Robinson.  While conducting this research, we found some discrepancies in the "Wisconsin, Births and Christenings, 1826-1926" collection on FamilySearch. [1]

A search in this collection returned 7 results, some duplication, and each misleading!  
*Mary Petronetta birth: 9 January 1844 residence 1844 Milwaukee, Wisconsin
*Louisa Johanna birth: 13 December 1845 residence 1845 Milwaukee, Wisconsin
*William birth: 18 March 1849 residence 1849 Milwaukee, Wisconsin
*Pieter Arnoldus birth: 27 June 1847 residence 1847 Milwaukee, Wisconsin
*John Luderus birth: 24 May 1853 residence 1853 Milwaukee, Wisconsin
*Mary Petronetta birth: 9 January 1844 birthplace Milwaukee, Wisconsin
*Louisa Johanna birth: 13 December 1845 birthplace Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Each of these children were actually born in the Netherlands, not in Milwaukee!  According to the FamilySearch Wiki, this collection "is not necessarily intended to index any specific set of records. This index is not complete for any particular place or region. This collection may include information previously published in the International Genealogical Index or Vital Records Index collections." [2]  Another version of this collection, Wisconsin, Births and Christenings Index, 1826-1908, can be found on Ancestry.com with the disclaimer on the bottom stating "Because this database includes details extracted from family records, researchers will want to confirm facts with original and primary sources."

[1] https://familysearch.org/search/collection/1708703
[2] https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/Wisconsin_Births_and_Christenings_(FamilySearch_Historical_Records)


Birth certificates for each child:
Maria Petronella 8 Jan 1839 Utrecht, NL #41 https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-10794-69350-52
Johanna Louisa 13 Dec 1840 Utrecht, NL #1551 https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-10793-55262-25
Willem 18 Mar 1849 Utrecht, NL #402 https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-10702-3219-25
Pieter Arnoldus 27 Jun 1846 Utrecht, NL #802 https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-10704-1230-6
Johannes 24 May 1853 Elburg, NL #25 https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/DGS-004524569_00258
1
Jennifer Swart's profile photoJohn Swart's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thanks!
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
170 people
Melle van der Heide's profile photo
Louis Kessler's profile photo
Jacob Boerema's profile photo
Work
Employment
  • Swart & Smidtman Genealogy
    present
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Jennifer Brien Swart
Story
Tagline
Dutch genea.geek
Introduction
Genealogist, specializing in Friesland, Netherlands research at Swart & Smidtman Genealogy
Education
  • Sacred Heart University
    Elementary Education, 2008
  • Eastern Connecticut State University
    Mathematics, 1992