Profile

Cover photo
Jennifer Liang
Works at Cumberland Academy of Georgia
Attended Western Governors University
Lives in Roswell, GA
410 followers|135,854 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Jennifer Liang

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dee spoke about this at the GAFE Summit back in January. I definitely want to train my own Google Ninjas this fall! 
Empowering Schools and Non-Profit Organizations Through Technology Training
2
Add a comment...

Jennifer Liang

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Find out how +Kevin Brookhouser's 20Time teaching method allows students the freedom to work on projects of their own choosing: http://goo.gl/k4io8s. Inspired by teachers and innovative companies like Google, Kevin shares his perspective in his new book, The 20Time Project, and will be speaking at #GoogleEduOnAir on May 9th. Register here for the free online conference today: http://goo.gl/wSYlMU 
3 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Jennifer Liang

Shared publicly  - 
 
But wait! There's more!
 
Statement from Harriet

This morning  brought startling news. A “pilot” for a Wheel of Time series, the "pilot"  being called Winter Dragon, had appeared at 1:30 in the morning, East Coast time, on Fxx TV, a channel somewhere in the 700s (founded to concentrate on comedy, according to the Washington Post).

It was made without my knowledge or cooperation. I never saw the script. No one associated with Bandersnatch Group, the successor-in-interest to James O. Rigney,  was aware of this.

Bandersnatch has an existing contract with Universal Pictures that grants television rights to them until this Wednesday, February 11 – at which point these rights revert to Bandersnatch.

I see no mention of Universal in the “pilot”. Nor, I repeat, was Bandersnatch, or Robert Jordan’s estate, informed of this in any way.

I am dumbfounded by this occurrence, and am taking steps to prevent its reoccurrence. 

Harriet P McDougal
President and CEO
Bandersnatch Group, Inc.
February 9, 2015
61 comments on original post
2
Add a comment...

Jennifer Liang

Shared publicly  - 
 
Swivl Robot Sweepstakes Giveaway ($399 value)
1
Add a comment...

Jennifer Liang

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great tips! I use the timer in my class. They think its way cool. 
1
Add a comment...

Jennifer Liang

Shared publicly  - 
 
From: Tanya Avrith Twitter: @TanyaAvrith Tanya lives and works in South Florida During my last seven years as a teacher and consultant, I have borne witness to the technological digital shift in education. When I began my ed...
1
Add a comment...

Jennifer Liang

Shared publicly  - 
1
1
wendy brodersen's profile photo
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
410 people
Ed Rigel's profile photo
Brandon Waters's profile photo
Muhsin Moidu Vayat's profile photo
wendy brodersen's profile photo
Nkosinathi Ndlovu's profile photo
Kristen Bowersox's profile photo
Marvin Knorr's profile photo
Steve Wright's profile photo
Expat Recipe's profile photo

Jennifer Liang

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Jennifer Liang

Shared publicly  - 
 
I love Ed tech conferences. The only place I don't feel guilty about checking social media while working. #gafesummit. 
2
Add a comment...

Jennifer Liang

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Ten years ago, we started bringing Google’s technology to enterprise IT, but it quickly became more than that. It became about work, and about redefining the way that people do it. Then, with whole cities and schools using Google products to transform the way they work, it became even bigger than our name. To celebrate the holidays, we’re highlighting some of the many 2014 moments that have gotten us to where we are – Google for Work. #googleforwork  
1
Add a comment...

Jennifer Liang

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great tips! I use the timer in my class. They think its way cool. 
1
Add a comment...

Jennifer Liang

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great search tips for students. 
 
Make sure your AP students aren't getting elementary school results. 

Teach your students how to filter their search results by reading level with these 4 simple steps.
2
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
410 people
Ed Rigel's profile photo
Brandon Waters's profile photo
Muhsin Moidu Vayat's profile photo
wendy brodersen's profile photo
Nkosinathi Ndlovu's profile photo
Kristen Bowersox's profile photo
Marvin Knorr's profile photo
Steve Wright's profile photo
Expat Recipe's profile photo
Education
  • Western Governors University
    Special Education, 2013
  • Georgia State University
    Middle Childhood Education
  • Gordon College
    General Studies
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
northside food
Story
Tagline
I apologize for not being more interesting.
Introduction
I teach. I read. I spend too much time on the internet. I eat. Everything else is details. 
Work
Occupation
Teacher
Employment
  • Cumberland Academy of Georgia
    Teacher, 2013 - present
    Middle grades special needs, language arts, social studies and instructional technology.
  • The Orion School
    Middle School Teacher/ Instructional Technology Specialist, 2012 - 2013
  • Macmillan Publishers
    Blogger/ social media, 2012 - 2012
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Roswell, GA
Links
Contributor to