Profile

Cover photo
Jennifer Fong
Works at Jen Fong Media, LLC
Attended Rutgers University
Lived in New Jersey
936 followers|17,503 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Jennifer Fong

Shared publicly  - 
 
In today's post on the blog, I discuss recent clarifications by the FTC on disclosure requirements when posting about your business, and how this affects direct sellers. If you run a direct sales or network marketing business, this affects you, so be sure to check out this important post!
In this article, direct sales and social media expert Jennifer Fong discusses the FTC's disclosure guidelines for endorsements and how they affect online posts by those in direct sales and network ...
1
Add a comment...

Jennifer Fong

Shared publicly  - 
 
SwissJust North America is hiring a Bilingual Marketing Associate in Miami, FL. If you know someone, please pass along this listing: https://www.ziprecruiter.com/job/Bilingual-Marketing-Associate/a3798584
1
Add a comment...

Jennifer Fong

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you do business with anyone in Canada, you will absolutely want to read this post! Many thanks to Ashley Good, Chief Legal Officer at +Arbonne International  for her valuable advice in today's new post.
An overview of the 2014 Canadian Anti-Spam Law and how it may affect your direct sales business.
2
1
Jennifer Fong's profile photoMelody Thacker's profile photo
2 comments
 
So glad it's helpful Melody! Thanks for sharing!
Add a comment...

Jennifer Fong

Shared publicly  - 
 
Free Social Media PPT Template is a nice presentation template for Social Network presentations and Social Marketing that you can download to prepare awesome social media plans. Share status updates a...
1
Add a comment...

Jennifer Fong

Shared publicly  - 
 
Your enthusiasm online can have a big impact on your recruiting. Are you taking advantage of this "secret weapon"?
We spend a lot of time talking about how to reach customers through social media. And we hope we can find new recruits, but we're not always sure how to do that. Why is it that some people easily b...
1
Add a comment...

Jennifer Fong

Shared publicly  - 
 
A great landing page can make all the difference in your direct sales recruiting lead generation efforts. Here are some principles to help you make your landing page as effective as possible.
Tips for creating a great landing page for an online recruiting lead generation campaign for direct sales and network marketing companies.
1
1
Mohammed Jobran's profile photo
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
936 people
Melodie Kantner's profile photo
Kathleen Weber's profile photo
Angel Taylor's profile photo
Lou Woodward's profile photo
Rudik Petrosyan's profile photo
Stephen Provenzano's profile photo
Rowland David's profile photo
Tarık Bulut's profile photo
Brian Vickery's profile photo

Jennifer Fong

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dealing with decreasing organic reach on Facebook? In today's post, 6 direct selling companies share how they're using Facebook effectively now. Which ideas will you use for your own Facebook presence?
Back in November, Facebook announced that, beginning in January 2015, they would be showing fewer promotional posts from Pages in the News Feeds of people on Facebook. Page administrators immediate...
1
Add a comment...

Jennifer Fong

Shared publicly  - 
 
I recently had the opportunity to review the book The Mobile Mind Shift. If your company is considering mobile app development, this book is a must-read. Check out my interview today with one of the authors!
I was recently provided with a review copy of a book called The Mobile Mind Shift: Engineer Your Business to Win in the Mobile Moment by Ted Schadler, Josh Bernoff and Julie Ask of Forrester Resear...
1
Add a comment...

Jennifer Fong

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wonderful cause that helps women lift themselves out of poverty and become entrepreneurs. Join the movement! #Milaap4Hope
As you may know, I founded a direct selling company in 2006 for the sole purpose of giving 100% of its corporate profits away to help those in need. We funded projects according to the "Teach a Man...
1
Add a comment...

Jennifer Fong

Shared publicly  - 
 
You were created to achieve great things in life! It's true, and the people who believe that about themselves tend to live their best lives. In fact, successful entrepreneurs, home business owners ...
1
Add a comment...

Jennifer Fong

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some fun ideas in this post!
Love to entertain, but need to make your dollar stretch? We hear you! Fortunately, there are lots of ways you can bring your friends together that are wallet-friendly too! Here are some tips for an...
1
Add a comment...

Jennifer Fong

Shared publicly  - 
 
Is it REALLY necessary to make that comment on a competitor's (or your own company's!) post? Think twice!
One of the services my company provides is community management for direct sales companies. That means we manage the social media presences for companies, liking and responding to comments, writing...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
936 people
Melodie Kantner's profile photo
Kathleen Weber's profile photo
Angel Taylor's profile photo
Lou Woodward's profile photo
Rudik Petrosyan's profile photo
Stephen Provenzano's profile photo
Rowland David's profile photo
Tarık Bulut's profile photo
Brian Vickery's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Social Media Strategist
Employment
  • Jen Fong Media, LLC
    CEO, Social Media Strategy, Speaking, 2011 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
New Jersey
Story
Tagline
Direct sales and social media...strategies that work. http://www.jenfongspeaks.com
Introduction
Jennifer Fong helps direct sales and network marketing companies put the power of social media to work for their businesses.
Education
  • Rutgers University
    Education, English
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Linnell