Profile

Cover photo
Jen Walshaw
Works at www.muminthemadhouse.com
Lived in saltburn
2,249 followers|5,375,799 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Jen Walshaw

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Jen Walshaw

Shared publicly  - 
1
1
Add a comment...

Jen Walshaw

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Jen Walshaw

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fab free valentines printables, including notes, cards to colour, cake toppers and much more 
Free Valentines printables including gift tags, valentines cards to colour, cake toppers, labels and gift tags from Mum in the Mad House
1
Add a comment...

Jen Walshaw

Shared publicly  - 
 
I know my boys would love these for valentines day! 
This is an easy Valentine's Day treat your entire family can enjoy.
1
Add a comment...

Jen Walshaw

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fab how to's for Valentine Crafts
1
Add a comment...

Jen Walshaw

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Jen Walshaw

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Jen Walshaw

Shared publicly  - 
 
A fun simple activity
Pinterest Facebook Twitter Google+ Yummly Email Print StumbleUpon Valentine’s day is fast approaching and I was looking for a gift for the kids to give to grandma. I immediately thought of doing something handmade since I am all about saving money and lets be honest, you just can’t beat the handiwork of a three...Read More »
1
Add a comment...

Jen Walshaw

Shared publicly  - 
 
Can you believe these are made with homemade clay and cookie cutters
2
Add a comment...
Jen's Collections
People
Have her in circles
2,249 people
Gregory Jones's profile photo
Basim Almohammed's profile photo
Ali Wright's profile photo
Jem Childcare's profile photo
Kelly-Marie Cheesley's profile photo
Melody H (domesstique)'s profile photo
ENTERTAINMENT OVERLOADED's profile photo
Jane Rainford's profile photo
Ann Harquail's profile photo
Work
Employment
  • www.muminthemadhouse.com
    present
  • www.athriftymum.com
    present
  • www.frugaliciousfood.com
    present
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Maiden name - Powlay
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Pack Opener for FUT 16
Story
Tagline
Mum in The Mad House, life is not alweays interesting, but it is never quiet www.muminthemadhouse.com
Introduction

I am Jen and I write at www.muminthemadhouse.com.  I am a WFHM with two delicious boys, Maxi, who was born on 16 March 2005 and Mini, who was born on 24 June a year later.  I am happily married to MadDad, who is the sane one in the family.  We returned to our homelands in the Frozen North of England in 2006 to raise our Children from a 14 year stay in Berkshire.

I carry a spelling mistake in my BRCA1 gene and underwent an oomperectomy (removal of ovaries and fallopian tubes in July 2008 and a bi-lateral prophylactic  mastectomy in February 2009.  Unfortunately the I have numerous complications after the surgery and was unable to have a reconstruction.

I am a freelance project manager and writer 

I am Editor of the Great Toy Guide, were top 20 parent bloggers review toys with their children.

I also write at www.frugalisiousfood.com and www.athriftymum.com

I love to write, sew, read, cook and craft with my children, spend time with my family and just generally be a buffoon!

Bragging rights
I am still alive and love chocolate and stationery
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
saltburn
Links
Contributor to