Profile

Cover photo
Jen Walshaw
Works at www.muminthemadhouse.com
Lived in saltburn
2,093 followers|4,212,076 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosYouTube
People
Have her in circles
2,093 people
Nazrana Mulla's profile photo
Witty Doodle's profile photo
Jaimi Erickson's profile photo
Chilli Fest's profile photo
helen hamill's profile photo
Ella Georgia Style with heart's profile photo
Kirsty Hornblow's profile photo
Nimo Hassan Richmond's profile photo
eyecarefaq's profile photo
Work
Employment
  • www.muminthemadhouse.com
    present
  • www.athriftymum.com
    present
  • www.frugaliciousfood.com
    present
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Maiden name - Powlay
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • WWE SuperCard
  • Bloons TD Battles
Story
Tagline
Mum in The Mad House, life is not alweays interesting, but it is never quiet www.muminthemadhouse.com
Introduction

I am Jen and I write at www.muminthemadhouse.com.  I am a WFHM with two delicious boys, Maxi, who was born on 16 March 2005 and Mini, who was born on 24 June a year later.  I am happily married to MadDad, who is the sane one in the family.  We returned to our homelands in the Frozen North of England in 2006 to raise our Children from a 14 year stay in Berkshire.

I carry a spelling mistake in my BRCA1 gene and underwent an oomperectomy (removal of ovaries and fallopian tubes in July 2008 and a bi-lateral prophylactic  mastectomy in February 2009.  Unfortunately the I have numerous complications after the surgery and was unable to have a reconstruction.

I am a freelance project manager and writer 

I am Editor of the Great Toy Guide, were top 20 parent bloggers review toys with their children.

I also write at www.frugalisiousfood.com and www.athriftymum.com

I love to write, sew, read, cook and craft with my children, spend time with my family and just generally be a buffoon!

Bragging rights
I am still alive and love chocolate and stationery
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
saltburn
Links
Contributor to

Stream

Jen Walshaw

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Jen Walshaw

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Jen Walshaw

Shared publicly  - 
 
Lets make this summer super for everyone and share some kindness with these fab free printables.

#KidsKindness   #KbnMoms  
 
110 Summer acts of kindness for kids

Make summer full of kindness for others with these simple random acts of kindness for children to do over the summer

http://bit.ly/1Q0RBUi

#ActsofKindness #SummerFun #KidsKindness #KbnMoms #Summer
View original post
5
1
Jackie Currie's profile photo
Add a comment...

Jen Walshaw

Shared publicly  - 
 
I have a fab #competition  over on the website for UK followers 
2
Tonya Grant's profile photo
 
Wish I was in the UK!!!
Add a comment...

Jen Walshaw

Shared publicly  - 
 
Do your kids willing do their chores and the housework? 
 
5 Tips to get the kids involved in cleaning

Do your kids help with the cleaning?

http://bit.ly/1Qhmw0l

#KbnMoms #KidsActivities #ParentingTips #Cleaning
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Jen Walshaw

Shared publicly  - 
 
These are delicious and super easy to make with kids of all ages

#cookingwithkids   #kidsinthekitchen  #KbnMoms
 
Frozen Fruity Yoghurt Bites - Cooking with kids

This simple recipe can be made by children of all ages and abilities - check out the post for a free printable recipe sheet! Perfect as they are for a healthy snack or throw them onto granola for a fresh new breakfast idea.

http://bit.ly/1Grsox9

#cookingwithkids #kidsinthekitchen #recipe #kbnmoms
View original post
2
Cerys Parker's profile photo
 
I'm going to be giving these a go
Add a comment...

Jen Walshaw

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Jen Walshaw

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Jen Walshaw

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fancy a peak inside my home - The Mad House?
 
A tour of The Mad House - Living with kids

A tour of my family home

http://bit.ly/1Iy2QEt

#KbnMoms #livingwithlids
View original post
2
Add a comment...

Jen Walshaw

Shared publicly  - 
 
100 indoor activities
 
100 Indoor activities for rainy days

A selection of fun indoor activities for children and families for rainy days or for days when it is too hot to go outside.

http://bit.ly/1zSy5Y2

#KbnMoms #IndoorActivities ~familyFun #KidsActivities #KidsCrafts #Summer2015
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Jen Walshaw

Shared publicly  - 
 
How to make a Rainbow Windsock

How to make a rainbow windsock with a fab cloud wind catcher. This is a super fun kids craft, perfect for learning about the wind and the weather

http://bit.ly/1IflNvI

#KbnMoms #Weather #Rainbow #KidsActivities #KidsCraft
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Jen Walshaw

Shared publicly  - 
 
Make the most of the Spring with these fab outdoor linked activities 

#KbnMoms  
1
Add a comment...
Jen's Collections