Profile

Cover photo
Jeffrey Doak
Attended Southwestern College, KS
964 followers|112,965 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Jeffrey Doak

Shared publicly  - 
 
Why not? If you're fine with killing a person in the womb, then you should be fine with killing a person outside the womb.
1

Jeffrey Doak

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sign the petition to keep Off Kilter at Disney's Epcot!

In case you haven't heard, they're getting the ax. "Literally." Disney's replacing them with a lumberjack show. Last show is September 27, 2014.
Over the past years, Off Kilter has become a favorite attraction of guests at Epcot.  This group's shows have entertained all ages, allowing the young...
1

Jeffrey Doak

Shared publicly  - 
 
I’ve heard people say, “I have nothing to hide and if stopping terrorists means the government has to read my emails, then so be it.” What they should be saying is, “We are Americans living on American soil. We are ensured the rights granted to us by God and secured in the Constitution of the United States including due process and presumption of innocence. Warrantless surveillance with no judicial oversight flies in the face of what our nation was built upon. This isn’t Guantanamo; it’s Main Street USA.”
Millennials are criticized for broadcasting too many intimate details of our everyday lives online. We readily publish what we had for lunch, when we went to the gym, relationship status updates, and more.
1

Jeffrey Doak

Shared publicly  - 
1
Have him in circles
964 people
THONG TAN's profile photo
Frank Fleming's profile photo
Balaji Chandra Sekaran's profile photo
Johnny “JohnnyDraper2011” D's profile photo
Michail Fabrizi's profile photo
‫محمد ابو مريم‬‎'s profile photo
CMA Resources's profile photo
Steve Haworth's profile photo
Mary Mumbii's profile photo

Jeffrey Doak

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sign the petition to Keep Off Kilter in Epcot's Canada pavilion. Disney's replacing them with a lumberjack show. Yeah. They're getting the ax!

#saveoffkilter  
Over the past years, Off Kilter has become a favorite attraction of guests at Epcot.  This group's shows have entertained all ages, allowing the young...
1

Jeffrey Doak

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Remembering When an Abortionist Severed the Arm of a Baby Who Survived a 32-Week Abortion http://www.lifenews.com/2014/03/05/remembering-when-an-abortionist-severed-the-arm-of-a-baby-who-survived-a-32-week-abortion/
In February of 1993, NY Abortionist Abu Hayat was convicted after he ripped the arm off a 32-week unborn child during an abortion. The girl was born alive.
1

Jeffrey Doak

Shared publicly  - 
 
Smart!
When the stark and very real choice is either empty political posturing with useless gun control laws or doing something practical to protect your children, the only people laughing at the NRA are a media determined to protect anything and everything involving Barack Obama. Today the Newtown Board of Education made the only choice any parent can: It voted to put armed guards in its schools.
1

Jeffrey Doak

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is for conservatives and liberals alike!
1
Jill Mackin's profile photo
 
I visit American Thinker frequently.

Jeffrey Doak

Shared publicly  - 
 
We have failed to offer Christ to the gay and lesbian community. We have also failed by giving the impression that orientation change and reparative therapy is the solution. Sanctification is not getting rid of our temptations, but pursuing holiness in the midst of them. If our goal is making people straight, then we are practicing a false gospel.

#Christian
3
People
Have him in circles
964 people
THONG TAN's profile photo
Frank Fleming's profile photo
Balaji Chandra Sekaran's profile photo
Johnny “JohnnyDraper2011” D's profile photo
Michail Fabrizi's profile photo
‫محمد ابو مريم‬‎'s profile photo
CMA Resources's profile photo
Steve Haworth's profile photo
Mary Mumbii's profile photo
Education
  • Southwestern College, KS
    B.A. Pastoral Studies, 2008 - 2010
Links
Story
Tagline
Seeing the world through Christ-colored glasses.
Introduction

The world we see around us mirrors what we're told in the Bible, and I try to use that as the guide for which I measure my views. 

I am a Christian: I follow Jesus Christ; He doesn't follow me. I am a member of an Assembly of God church, but consider myself cross-denominational.

I am a Conservative: Check out the page Conservative vs. Liberal Beliefs. It contains a pretty good list of my political standings. I have no party affiliation. I also believe the Founding Father's got the Constitution right.

I am anti-abortion: Make no mistake. It is a well-known, highly ignored, biological fact that individual human beings start their life at conception. This has been known since the mid-1800s, but what is truth when we can have abortion-on-demand? No, abortion is not progress. It's cold-blooded, barbaric, and the ultimate in selfishness.

My goal is to never attack people, but bad ideas. If it comes across that I'm attacking an individual, you've either taken it wrong, or I've worded something poorly. I accept that I'm not perfect.


Likely circles:
  • Christian
  • Conservative
My background consists of electronics engineering, aircraft maintenance, production control and analysis, and pastoral studies.

My posts are my own. I represent no one, but (hopefully) God.

Warning: As previously stated, I have strong Christian and Conservative views. If you don't like what I post, follow someone else.

Bragging rights
I've never watched a single episode of American Idol or Survivor!
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
J. Alan Doak