Profile

Cover photo
Jeffrey Benabio, MD
Attended Providence College
Lives in San Diego, CA
1,690 followers|58,900 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

People
Have him in circles
1,690 people
Work
Occupation
Physician
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Diego, CA
Previously
Providence, RI - Chapel Hill, NC
Contact Information
Home
Mobile
619-922-9727
Email
Story
Tagline
Digital Doctor
Introduction
Digital healthcare speaker and consultant.
Education
  • Providence College
    1989 - 1993
  • Wake Forest University School of Medicine
    1999 - 2003
  • Brown University
    1995 - 1997
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Vallee
Jeffrey Benabio, MD's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Glassomics eyes Google Glass for health | Healthcare IT News
www.healthcareitnews.com

The possibilities for Google Glass in healthcare are, to borrow an overused phrase, endless. A new collaboration in San Diego is looking to

Timout - Time Management
chrome.google.com

Your agile time management application - The Pomodoro Technique

Blood Pressure Monitoring, Telemedicine, and Automated Hovering: A Futur...
thehealthcareblog.com

By Mike Miesen. Use of an at-home telemonitoring blood pressure device significantly reduced out-of-control high blood pressure, according t

How People Are Hacking The Healthcare System That Failed Them | Health o...
www.good.is

In 2012, 84 million people in the U.S. were either uninsured or underinsured—that's almost half of all working-age adults, according to the

Today's Most Creative People: The Team Behind A Cancer-Sniffing Surgeon'...
www.fastcompany.com

Scientists at Imperial College London have created a prototype iKnife with a builtin spectrometer that knows whenever it cuts into cancerous

Health IT Success Story – VisualDx | HIStalk Connect
histalkmobile.com

I love learning about companies that are succeeding in health IT without getting much press. They aren't raising huge rounds of funding and

40,000 health-related apps and no easy way to know which ones work
medcitynews.com

Christine Porter is hooked on the My Fitness Pal app. In October, after deciding to lose 50 pounds, Porter started typing in everything she

What the Khan Academy Teaches Us About What Medical Education Will Look ...
thehealthcareblog.com

By Michael Painter, MD. From SFO, I carefully followed my Droid Navigator's directions off Highway 101 into a warren of non-descript low-slu

Mobile Health-The Kaiser Way-An Interview with Bernard J. Tyson | Health...
healthworkscollective.com

This digital technology builds relationships with physicians, Mr. Tyson said. The mobile app model allows patients to build a relationship w

Google+
plus.google.com

Google+ aims to make sharing on the web more like sharing in real life. Check out Circles, Events and Hangouts, just a few of the things we'

Wall Street's A-List Turns Out to Fight Skin Cancer
dealbook.nytimes.com

The Leveraged Finance Fights Melanoma benefit at Rockefeller Plaza’s garden on Tuesday night attracted a star-studded Wall Street crowd that

Rheumatology
www.allkids.org

The rheumatology program works with children with musculoskeletal problems, autoimmune and inflammatory diseases.

Get Naked For Someone You Love #GNFSYL
thedermblog.com

May is Melanoma Awareness Month. Get Naked For Someone You to detect skin cancer early.

Home - PubMed - NCBI
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

PubMed comprises more than 21 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations m

TEDMED Announces 2013 Conference Date, Top 20 Great Challenges, Global E...
www.marketwatch.com

WASHINGTON, April 16, 2012 /PRNewswire via COMTEX/ -- TEDMED, www.TEDMED.com , the annual multi-disciplinary gathering where leaders from al

Health insurance for Medicare, families, and employers, health informati...
healthy.kaiserpermanente.org

Find information and quotes on affordable health insurance for Medicare, families, individuals, and groups. Use our online health and drug e

AHRQ Innovations Exchange
www.innovations.ahrq.gov

Program Reduces Tobacco Use Among Members of American Indian Tribe · Lifestyle Counseling Helps Underserved African-American Women Reduce Di

Social Media News and Web Tips – Mashable – The Social Media Guide
mashable.com

Social Media news blog covering cool new websites and social networks: Facebook, Google, Twitter, MySpace and YouTube. The latest web techno

Establishing a Digital Presence For Healthcare Professionals | Mayo Clin...
socialmedia.mayoclinic.org

Mayo Clinic. Mayo Clinic Center for Social Media. Home; About. Background; News; Advisory Board. Network. Joining. Events; Services. Consult

Cedars-Sinai enlists FaceTime for moms to see their babies in the NICU |...
mobihealthnews.com

Unmodified iPads simply running Apple's built-in FaceTime app are giving new mothers at Cedars-Sinai Medical Center in Los Angeles a chance